| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDISON C.G. The Temple Church London, UK, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1843, 1st. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some staining to front and back boards and a little foxing to prelims.127pp. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 9773 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, M.D. The Choir Stalls of Lincoln Minster UK, Friends of Lincoln Cathedral. 1951, 1st. Pamphlet, 8vo. 51pp; 45 illus. slight wear to covers. Good/No d/w. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12739 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ATHERTON IAN ET.AL Norwich Cathedral: Church, City and Diocese, 1096-1996 London, United Kingdom, Hambledon & London Ltd. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 1852851341). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10185 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| AYLMER G.E. AND CANT REGINALD EDITED BY A History of York Minster UK, Oxford University Press. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0198171994). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 586pp. illus. slight wear at corners; slight chipping to top edge and folds of dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 11848 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY W. & BILLINGTON, ALLEN R. English Abbeys. UK, Littlebury and Company Ltd. 1949, 1st. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's plate on paste-down; 128pp; slgiht foxing to text block; illus; d/w is slightly soiled with 2" area missing at top of spine and along front plus slight loss at tail of spine; elsewhere wear to folds and corners. Outline of the history of Monasticism and Monastic architecture. VG/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9419 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BENFIELD, ERIC The Town of Maiden Castle UK, Hale. 1947, 1st. Hard Cover, 8vo. 70pp; illus. slightly soiled dustjacket. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11550 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BICKNELL, STEPHEN The History of the English Organ Cambridge, UK, Cambridge Univ Press. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 0521550262). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, Small mark to book and dustjacket on spine. 407pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 11089 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, A.G. Highways and Byways in the Lake District UK, Macmillan. 1924, 1st Pocket Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Joseph Pennell. 323pp; fold-out map; gilt lettering to brown leather, slight rubbing of leather on edges and spine; top edge gilt; inscription on ffep; clean and tight. Near Very Good/No d/w. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12844 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BRUNSKILL, RONALD; CLIFTON-TAYLOR, ALEC English Brickwork London, Ward Lock. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0706350871). Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A signature and date on fep. 160pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 11521 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CAMBRIDGE CAMDEN SOCIETY Churches of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely Cambridge, UK. T.Stevenson. 1845, 1st. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Covers worn along edges and corners and to spine with very top of spine missing. Foxing to prelims otherwise pages nice and clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 9681 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CLARKE BASIL F.L. Church Builders of the Nineteenth Century. A Study of the Gothic Revival in England. UK, David & Charles. 1969, Reprint of the 1938 SPCK ed. with Revisi. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustjacket has two short old sellotape marks, one to top front corner the other bottom corner of spine, price clipped. The book has an area of wear to the front pastedown where it looks as though a bookplate or label has been removed. Largely covered by dj flap. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9383 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CLIFTON-TAYLOR A. Ludlow UK, BBC. 1984, 1st Thus. Paperback. First published 1978 as a chapter in Six English Towns. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1440 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CLIFTON-TAYLOR A. Richmond UK, BBC. 1984, 1st Thus. Paperback. First published 1978 as a chapter in Six English Towns. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1439 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DAVIES, P. Troughs & Drinking Fountains. Fountains of Life. UK, Chatto & Windus. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0701133694). Paperback. 115pp; illus; inscription on ffep. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6407 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, J. C. The Land of Cartmel : A History UK, Titus Wilson & Son. 1980, 1st. (ISBN: 0900811129). Hardback, 8vo. 112pp; illus. shelf-wear to edges of dustjacket that has slightly faded spine and some light soiling. Very Good/Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 12679 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, GILLIAN Rutland Churches Before Restoration : An Early Victorian Album of Watercolours and Drawings: With Commentaries and Photographs UK, Barrowden Books. 1983, 1st. (ISBN: 0950898902). Hardback, 11.5" Wide x 8.5". 125pp; illustrated. A few white marks to top edge of front board; 2 corners lightly bumped; price-clipped dustjacket. Shows all of Rutland's 52 churches as they were in the late 1830's. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 11509 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, J. (ED) Where Truth Abides: Diaries of the 4th Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme 1822-1850 Bakewell, Derbyshire, United Kingdom, Country Books. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 1898941572). Soft Cover, 8vo. 376pp; illus. 'The history of Henry Pelham Fiennes Pelham-Clinton's lifelong beautification of his home in Clumber Park, Nottinghamshire, and the dedicated efforts he made to compensate his ten young children for the tragic loss of their mother..'. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9499 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, TERRY Church Architecture in Leeds 1700-1799 UK, Thoresby Society. 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 090074149X). Paperback, 8vo. 195pp; illus. first in-depth account of the builiding and furnishing of 24 churches and chapels in Leeds and surrounding villages of which only one survives today. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13167 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GARDNER, S. A Guide to English Gothic Architecture. UK, Cambridge UP. 1925, 2nd. Hard Cover, Large Format. Slightly worn bottom edge, illus to front bd, in worn, rubbed, chpd d/w with sl browned spine. Illus with drawings and photographs, 228pp. VG/G. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7710 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HARVEY, J. Gothic England. A Survey of National Cutlure 1300-1550. UK, Batsford. 1947, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 240pp; 150+ illus, 6 in colour. d/w slightly rubbed along folds with minor soiling to spine and rear. 'the course of the English Gothic style known as Perpendicular, principally in architecture but also in music, poetry and painting.'. VG/Nr VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12212 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HARVEY, JOHN HOOPER The Mediaeval Architect UK, Wayland. 1972, 1st. (ISBN: 0853400229). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shelf wear to head and tail of spine; small faded area to corner of front board corresponding to missing piece on d/w that is chipped and slightly rubbed along edges wtih another 1/4" x 2.5" strip missing top rear. Owner's book plate on ffep. 296pp; illus. Nr Very Good/Good. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 11324 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HITCHIN, W. E. Surrey at the Opening of the Twentieth Century.Contemporary Biographies. UK, W. T. Pike & Co. 1908, 1st. Full-Leather - Decorated, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 256pp; illus. leather worn at edges and spine, gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine with blind decoration to the back; marbled endpapers - slight dustiness and some soil marks to prelims, all edges gilt. First 126 pages give a contemporary history of Surrey accompanied by numerous illustrations, largely of residences. The rest of the book is biographical details of prominent individuals along with photos of each. 256pp. Good/No d/w. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 13049 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HOWARD, F.E. & CROSSLEY, F.H. English Church Woodwork. A Study in Craftsmanship During the Medieval Period A.D. 1250-1550 UK, Batsford. 1917, 1st. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 370pp; illus. blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to embossed front and spine.corners bumped plus some shelf-wear and rubbing. Some foxing to endpapers; prevoius owners' signature and book plate to front paste down and ffep. Very Good/No d/w. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 13146 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| JERVOISE, E. The Ancient Bridges of Mid and Eastern England UK, The Architectural Press. 1932, 1st. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 164pp; illus. slight foxing to text block. Dustjacket is soiled with slight loss at head and tail of spine and top right corner. Very Good/Fair. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11553 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| LANDER, HUGH The House Restorer's Guide UK, David & Charles. 1986, 1st. (ISBN: 0715383868). Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ' The author, himself a dedicated conservationist and consultant on the treatment of old buildings, lays much emphasis on restoring and not abusing them, on using traditional methods and details that are architecturally correct for the building concerned.' 256pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 10360 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005