| next page |
| Hedgerow Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANSON PETER F. Fisher Folk-Lore UK, Faith Press. 1965, 1st. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'Old Customs,Taboos and Superstitions among Fisher Folk,especially in Brittany and Normandy and on the East Coast of Scotland.' 176pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10529 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| ASHLEY-COOPER JOHN The Great Salmon Rivers of Scotland An Angler's Guide to the Rivers Dee, Spey, Tay and Tweed London, H.F.& G.Witherby. 1987, 2nd Edition Revised. (ISBN: 0854931570). Hardback, 4to. Water staining to covers of book and inside of dustjacket which is slightly crinkled as a result. Inside of book not affected. 208pp. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 13241 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BAILEY, J. Casting for Gold UK, Crowood Press. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 1852234539). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9389 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BINGHAM CHARLES River Test Portrait of an English Chalkstream London, H.F.& G.Witherby. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0854931899). Hardback, 4to. A little creasing and a very short closed tear. 200pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13245 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BINGHAM CHARLES Salmon and Sea & Fishing : A Practical Guide London, Batsford. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 0713456396). Hardback, 8vo. 207pp. A little minor creasing to dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13249 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| BULLER, FRED & FALKUS, HUGH Freshwater Fishing. UK, Macdonald and Jane's. 1975, 1st. (ISBN: 0356046125). Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, 'A book of tackles and techniques, with some notes on various fishes; fish recipes; fishing safety and sundry other matters'. Signed by both authors; d/w has pieces missing top front, corners and head and tail of spine. Part 1 covers the fishes, Part II the rigs, tackels and methods that can be used for their capture. Illus with hundreds of photographs and drawings; 520pp. Very Good/Poor. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 9560 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| CLARK, ROY The Longshoremen UK, David & Charles. 1974, 1st. (ISBN: 0715364847). Hardback. 201pp; illus. dustjacket has slightly faded spine; previous owner's details on front free endpaper with old price in biro. Deep sea fishing. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 11704 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FALKUS HUGH Salmon Fishing A Practical Guide London, H F & G Witherby. 1985, Reprinted with Minor Amendments. (ISBN: 0854931449). Hardback, Large 8vo. Heavy Book - Postage at Cost, A band of light fading to front of dustjacket. 448pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 13257 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FALLODON VISCOUNT GREY OF Fly Fishing London, J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1930, 1st Thus. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Fitch Daglish. Besides the fly illustration on the front board there is also a school crest also in gilt. There is a school prize plate stuck to the fep. There is foxing to the page edges and the dustjacket is heavily foxed on the inside and on the flaps but much less so to the front. There is loss at the top of the spine , title not affected, and some closed tears and a little wear to corners. Very Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10893 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| FRASER GORDON Mastering the Nymph UK, Blandford. 1987, 1st. (ISBN: 0713717416). Hardback, 8vo. 175pp. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 13256 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GIBBINSON JIM Modern Specimen Hunting. UK, Beekay. 1983, 1st. (ISBN: 0950759872). Hard Cover. Some fading to spine of d/w. Spine of book slightly turned. VG/VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7779 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GODDARD, J. Trout Fly Recognition. UK, A&C Black. 1971, 2nd. (ISBN: 0713612886). Hard Cover. Ill.: Cliff Henry. D/w is worn and creased at edges with a couple of small closed tears and some scuff mks to front. 204pp. VG/G. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6053 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| GREEN PHILIP P.M. New Angles on Salmon Fishing London, George Allen & Unwin. 1984, 1st. (ISBN: 0047990201). Hardback, 8vo. 190pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13258 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| HEDGES F.A.MITCHELL Battles with Big Fish London, Duckworth. 1924, 2nd Imp. Hardback, 8vo. Hunting for big fish in the Pacific and Caribbean. 300pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 12158 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| JACKSON, G.G. The Book of the Ship UK, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1930, 1st. Hardback, 8vo. 248pp plus publisher's adverts; illus. with drawings and photographs. previous owner's signature on end board. Edition unstated, assume 1st; undated but circa 1930. Blue cloth boards slightly worn at spine, bumped corners, foxing to prelims. Good/No d/w. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12213 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| LITTLE CRAWFORD Success with Salmon UK, David & Charles. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 071539102 X). Hardback, 4to. 168pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13246 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MARTIN J.W. ("THE TRENT OTTER") My Fishing Days and Fishing Ways. Being a Record of Experiences Gathered During Forty-Six Years of an Angler's Life While Fishing for So-Called Coarse Fishes in the Waters and Streams of Sixteen Counties and Twenty-Five Rivers. UK, W. Brendon & Son, Limited. 1906, 1st. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wear to the corners and intermitten to the edges. Soiling to the rear and odd marks. Gilt writing on spine clear otherwise darkening to the boards. Internally there are old sellotape marks at the hinges of eight pages (including 2 illus) which were either loose or partly loose. All pages now secure. No rear free end paper.An old bookshop label on titlepage. 190pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 10583 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| MAY, ALF Out of Grimsby Boston, UK, Richard Kay. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0902662872). Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Blundy. 'This book..is the story of one family which was typical of the fishing families of Grimsby. The story begins here in 1832 and is told for half a century until 1932.' 161pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 10812 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| OGBORNE, C. Advanced Flywater Fishing UK, David & Charles. 1993, 1st. (ISBN: 0715399829). Hardback, 8vo. 'A comprehensive guide to both tradiotnal and innovative techniques and tactics for all stillwater flyfishermen'. 168pp; illus. VG/VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10159 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| OVERFIELD T.D. G.E.M. Skues: The Way of a Man with a Trout. UK, Ernest Benn. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0510225063). Hard Cover. The book has water staing to top and front edge which has affected front board at the top but has not encroached upon any of the pages. Nr VG/VG. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 7366 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS ERNEST Float - Fishing London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1925, 1st. Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 149pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 12896 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PLUMMER D. Tales of a Coarse Angler. UK, Oxford Illus. Press. 1988, 1st. Hardcover. D/w a little creased. VG/VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1749 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PRICE T. Fly Patterns. An International Guide. UK, Blandford. 1997, 3rd Ed. Paperback. Ill.: G. Thompson:. A few small marks on rear cover. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 801 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PRICE TAFF Tying and Fishing the Nymph London, Blandford. 1995, 1st. (ISBN: 0713723742). Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some minor creasing to the dustjacket mostly on the back. 254pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13072 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. | ||
| PRICHARD MICHAEL. A Sporting Angler.Places,people and happenings that form the 'stuff of fishing' UK, Collins. 1987, 1st. (ISBN: 0004121384). Hard Cover. The dust wrapper has a short tear at the top of the edge of the front fold. VG/VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5197 Click here to order or inquire at Hedgerow Books. |
| next page | |
| Hedgerow Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hedgerow Books 2005