next page  
   Hay Cinema Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Castle Street, HR3 5DF, Hay on Wye, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071
sales@haycinemabookshop.co.uk

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1117 title(s) on 45 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(FEIERABEND).  Asian Resorts: Complejos Turisticos Asiaticos: Complessi Turistici in Asia.
Feierabend 2003. 1st Ed. Heavy 8vo. 399pp. A book of profuse beautiful cold. ills, with a short parallell text Introduction in English, Spanish and Italian. Original wrapps. sl. creased to lower, o/w. near fine. A very good copy. ISBN 3936761264
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 116211
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

[SOTHEBY’S AUCTION CATALOGUE]:  The Frank T. Siebert Library of the North American Indian and the American Frontier. Sale 7315. Auction: Friday, May 21, 1999 at 10. 15am and 2 Pm.
Sotheby’s, New York n.d. c.[1999]. Small 4to. [371pp.] Colour and b/w. illustrations. Decorative e.ps. Original maroon cloth, with gilt lettering, illustration laid down to upper board.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 115953
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(HAYNES.)  Renault 14 Owners Workshop Manual 1977 to 1983. All Models; 1218cc, 1360cc
Haynes 1986 206pp. Laminated boards. Ex lib used but complete copy ISBN 1850101922
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116453
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(SIAM SOCIETY)  Symposium on Environment and Culture with Emphasis on Urban Issues
The Siam Society 1993 8vo. Prelims + 461pp. Illustrated in colour. Very good in d/w ISBN 9748298264
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 116929
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ABEND, HALLETT.  Tortured China.
Ives Washburn, New York 1930. 8vo. xiii + 305pp. B/w. illustrations. Slightly soiled original yellow cloth.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 119397
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ABRAHAMIAN, ERVAND.  Tortured Confessions. Prisons and Public Recantations in Modern Iran.
University of California Press 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo. vii + 279pp. PB. ISBN 0520218663
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 88142
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ACKERMANN, MARSHA E.  Cool Comfort. Americas’S Romance with Air-Conditioning.
Smithsonian Institution, Washington 2002. 8vo. ix + 214pp. B/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 1588340406
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 114922
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADAMS, MAURIANNE & BRACEY, JOHN. (EDITED BY).  Strangers & Neighbors. Relations between Blacks & Jews in the United States.
University of Massachusetts Press 1999. Large 8vo. xv + 862pp. PB. ISBN 1558492364
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 93735
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADAMSON, HILARY & SHAW, ISOBEL.  A Traveller’S Guide to Pakistan.
Asian Study Group, Islamabad 1981. 8vo. viii + 364pp. Colour and b/w. illustrations, maps, e.p. maps. Minor inscription. Original printed paper boards, d/w. rubbed at edges.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 119308
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADDINALL, N.A. (EDITOR).  French Political Parties. A Documentary Guide.
University of Wales, Cardiff 1995. viii + 173pp. C-format paperback. ISBN 0708312632
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 114364
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STODDARD) ADLER, JEANNE WINSTON.  Early Days in the Adirondacks. The Photographs of Seneca Ray Stoddard. Foreword by John Wilmerding.
Harry N. Abrams, New York 1997. Small landscape 4to. 179pp. Many b/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 0810908972
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 114954
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADOLPH, PAUL E.  Surgery Speaks to China. The Experiences of a Medical Missionary to China in Peace and War.
China Inland Mission, Philadelphia n.d. c.[1945]. Small 8vo. 195pp. B/w. portrait frontispiece and illustrations. D/w. rubbed and slightly chipped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 119391
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADSHEAD, S.A.M.  The Modernization of the Chinese Salt Administration, 1900-1920.
Harvard University, Massachusetts 1970. 8vo. xi + 280pp. + publisher’s list. B/w. portrait frontispiece. Original faun cloth, slightly rubbed d/w. faded at spine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 119358
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AGUILAR, FILOMENO V.  Clash of Spirits. The History of Power and Sugar Planter Hegemony on a Visayan Island.
University of Hawai’i Press 1998. 1st Ed. xiii + 313p. Map frontis.. Wrapps. [Published at $22.00] ISBN 0824820827
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 110838
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AHMED, MONISHA.  Living Fabric. Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya.
Weatherhill, New York 2002. 1st edition. 4to. 192pp. Profusely illustrated. D/w. ISBN 0834805219
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 110927
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AKENSON, DONALD HARMAN.  Conor. A Biography of Conor Cruise O’Brien, Volume I: Narrative.
McGill-Queen’s University Press, Montreal. 1994 1st edition with d/w. xvi + 573pp with illustrations and notes. biography of controversial Irish politician and writer. ISBN 0773512551
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 119304
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AKHTART, MIRIAM AND HUMPHRIES, STEVE.  Some Liked It Hot. The British on Holiday at Home and Abroad.
Virgin 2000. 4to. 176pp. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. D/w. ISBN 1852279508
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 97949
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALEXANDER, CAROLINE.  The Way to Xanadu.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993. 1st Ed. xiii + 194pp. D/w. ISBN 0297813137
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 79502
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALI, ARIF (EDITOR).  Anguilla: Tranquillity Wrapped in Blue.
Hansib, 2003. 1st U.K. edition. 4to. 160pp. Many coloured illustrations. D/w. ISBN 1870518683
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 114953
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALI, TARIQ.  Conversations with Tariq Ali. Speaking of Empire and Resistance.
New Press, New York 2005. Small 8vo. 234pp. Paperback. ISBN 156584954X
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 113356
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLAIN, JEAN (EDITOR).  Unlocking the Middle East. The Writings of Richard Falk.
Olive Branch Press 2003. 8vo. xix + 305pp. Paperback. ISBN 1566564611
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 113489
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, BENEDICT (EDITOR).  The Faber Book of Exploration.
Faber and Faber 2002. 1st edition. 8vo. xxiii + 800pp. D/w. ISBN 0571206964
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 111594
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, BENEDICT.  Hunting the Gugu. In Search of the Lost Ape-Men of the Sumatra.
Faber and Faber 1989. 1st Ed. xii + 191pp. B-format paperback. Fine new condition. ISBN 0571206271
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 117585
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, GARDNER W.  The Trustees of Donations for Education in Liberia. A Story of Philanthropic Endeavor, 1850-1923.
Thomas Todd, Boston 1923. 8vo. vii + 132pp. B/w. illustrations. Ex-library, with small ink-stamps to verso of title page and final page. Bookplate. Gilt-lettered green cloth, slightly rubbed at edges.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 118554
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALTRINCHAM, LORD.  Kenya’S Opportunity. Memories, Hopes and Ideas.
Faber & Faber, 1955. 1st edition. 8vo. 308pp. B/w. illustrations. 2 folding maps. Slightly chipped d/w.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 118532
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

1117 titles found on 45 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005