| next page |
| Hay Cinema Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1117 title(s) on 45 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (FEIERABEND). Asian Resorts: Complejos Turisticos Asiaticos: Complessi Turistici in Asia. Feierabend 2003. 1st Ed. Heavy 8vo. 399pp. A book of profuse beautiful cold. ills, with a short parallell text Introduction in English, Spanish and Italian. Original wrapps. sl. creased to lower, o/w. near fine. A very good copy. ISBN 3936761264 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 116211 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [SOTHEBY’S AUCTION CATALOGUE]: The Frank T. Siebert Library of the North American Indian and the American Frontier. Sale 7315. Auction: Friday, May 21, 1999 at 10. 15am and 2 Pm. Sotheby’s, New York n.d. c.[1999]. Small 4to. [371pp.] Colour and b/w. illustrations. Decorative e.ps. Original maroon cloth, with gilt lettering, illustration laid down to upper board. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 115953 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (HAYNES.) Renault 14 Owners Workshop Manual 1977 to 1983. All Models; 1218cc, 1360cc Haynes 1986 206pp. Laminated boards. Ex lib used but complete copy ISBN 1850101922 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116453 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (SIAM SOCIETY) Symposium on Environment and Culture with Emphasis on Urban Issues The Siam Society 1993 8vo. Prelims + 461pp. Illustrated in colour. Very good in d/w ISBN 9748298264 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 116929 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ABEND, HALLETT. Tortured China. Ives Washburn, New York 1930. 8vo. xiii + 305pp. B/w. illustrations. Slightly soiled original yellow cloth. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 119397 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ABRAHAMIAN, ERVAND. Tortured Confessions. Prisons and Public Recantations in Modern Iran. University of California Press 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo. vii + 279pp. PB. ISBN 0520218663 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 88142 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ACKERMANN, MARSHA E. Cool Comfort. Americas’S Romance with Air-Conditioning. Smithsonian Institution, Washington 2002. 8vo. ix + 214pp. B/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 1588340406 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 114922 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, MAURIANNE & BRACEY, JOHN. (EDITED BY). Strangers & Neighbors. Relations between Blacks & Jews in the United States. University of Massachusetts Press 1999. Large 8vo. xv + 862pp. PB. ISBN 1558492364 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 93735 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMSON, HILARY & SHAW, ISOBEL. A Traveller’S Guide to Pakistan. Asian Study Group, Islamabad 1981. 8vo. viii + 364pp. Colour and b/w. illustrations, maps, e.p. maps. Minor inscription. Original printed paper boards, d/w. rubbed at edges. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 119308 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADDINALL, N.A. (EDITOR). French Political Parties. A Documentary Guide. University of Wales, Cardiff 1995. viii + 173pp. C-format paperback. ISBN 0708312632 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 114364 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (STODDARD) ADLER, JEANNE WINSTON. Early Days in the Adirondacks. The Photographs of Seneca Ray Stoddard. Foreword by John Wilmerding. Harry N. Abrams, New York 1997. Small landscape 4to. 179pp. Many b/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 0810908972 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 114954 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADOLPH, PAUL E. Surgery Speaks to China. The Experiences of a Medical Missionary to China in Peace and War. China Inland Mission, Philadelphia n.d. c.[1945]. Small 8vo. 195pp. B/w. portrait frontispiece and illustrations. D/w. rubbed and slightly chipped. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 119391 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADSHEAD, S.A.M. The Modernization of the Chinese Salt Administration, 1900-1920. Harvard University, Massachusetts 1970. 8vo. xi + 280pp. + publisher’s list. B/w. portrait frontispiece. Original faun cloth, slightly rubbed d/w. faded at spine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 119358 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AGUILAR, FILOMENO V. Clash of Spirits. The History of Power and Sugar Planter Hegemony on a Visayan Island. University of Hawai’i Press 1998. 1st Ed. xiii + 313p. Map frontis.. Wrapps. [Published at $22.00] ISBN 0824820827 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 110838 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AHMED, MONISHA. Living Fabric. Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya. Weatherhill, New York 2002. 1st edition. 4to. 192pp. Profusely illustrated. D/w. ISBN 0834805219 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 110927 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AKENSON, DONALD HARMAN. Conor. A Biography of Conor Cruise O’Brien, Volume I: Narrative. McGill-Queen’s University Press, Montreal. 1994 1st edition with d/w. xvi + 573pp with illustrations and notes. biography of controversial Irish politician and writer. ISBN 0773512551 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 119304 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AKHTART, MIRIAM AND HUMPHRIES, STEVE. Some Liked It Hot. The British on Holiday at Home and Abroad. Virgin 2000. 4to. 176pp. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. D/w. ISBN 1852279508 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 97949 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE. The Way to Xanadu. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993. 1st Ed. xiii + 194pp. D/w. ISBN 0297813137 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 79502 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALI, ARIF (EDITOR). Anguilla: Tranquillity Wrapped in Blue. Hansib, 2003. 1st U.K. edition. 4to. 160pp. Many coloured illustrations. D/w. ISBN 1870518683 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 114953 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALI, TARIQ. Conversations with Tariq Ali. Speaking of Empire and Resistance. New Press, New York 2005. Small 8vo. 234pp. Paperback. ISBN 156584954X GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 113356 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLAIN, JEAN (EDITOR). Unlocking the Middle East. The Writings of Richard Falk. Olive Branch Press 2003. 8vo. xix + 305pp. Paperback. ISBN 1566564611 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 113489 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, BENEDICT (EDITOR). The Faber Book of Exploration. Faber and Faber 2002. 1st edition. 8vo. xxiii + 800pp. D/w. ISBN 0571206964 GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 111594 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, BENEDICT. Hunting the Gugu. In Search of the Lost Ape-Men of the Sumatra. Faber and Faber 1989. 1st Ed. xii + 191pp. B-format paperback. Fine new condition. ISBN 0571206271 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 117585 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, GARDNER W. The Trustees of Donations for Education in Liberia. A Story of Philanthropic Endeavor, 1850-1923. Thomas Todd, Boston 1923. 8vo. vii + 132pp. B/w. illustrations. Ex-library, with small ink-stamps to verso of title page and final page. Bookplate. Gilt-lettered green cloth, slightly rubbed at edges. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 118554 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALTRINCHAM, LORD. Kenya’S Opportunity. Memories, Hopes and Ideas. Faber & Faber, 1955. 1st edition. 8vo. 308pp. B/w. illustrations. 2 folding maps. Slightly chipped d/w. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 118532 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005