| next page |
| Hay Cinema Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 376 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (READER’S DIGEST). Wildlife on Your Doorstep. The Livinf Countryside. Reader’s Digest 1986. 1st Ed. 4to. 192pp. Profuse cold. ills. Original cloth backed cold. ills. laminated boards. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 116989 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT MCC. Paths of Fire. An Anthropologist’S Inquiry Into Western Technology. Princeton University Press 1996. 8vo. xvi + 332pp. D/w. ISBN 0691026343 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 112822 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMS, SIR WILLIAM. Practical Observations on Ectropium. Gryphon, New Jersey 1988. Facsimile reprint of 1812 first English edition. 8vo. xvi +252pp. 3 plates including cold. Genuine top grain pigskin, raised bands, covers stamped in gilt, a.e.g. Published at $99.00 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 110711 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AGAR, NICHOLAS. Life’S Intrinsic Value. Columbia University 2001. 8vo. 200pp. Cloth. Published at $70.00. ISBN 0231117868 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 108305 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALDERTON, DAVID. The Family Pet Care Encyclopedia. A Practical Guide to Choosing and Caring for Your Pets. Hamlyn 1997. 4to. 192pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. D/w. ISBN 0600592405 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 88861 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALEXANDER, WILLIAM. The Treatment of Epilepsy. Gryphon, New Jersey 1992. Facsimile reprint of 1889 1st edition. 8vo. viii + 220pp. Genuine leather binding, raised bands, covers stamped in gilt, a.e.g. Published at $99.00. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 110759 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALIC, MARGARET. Hypatia’S Heritage. A History of Women in Science from Antiquity to the Late Nineteenth Century. Women’s Press 2001. vi + 230pp. B-format PB. ISBN 0704339544 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 105853 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, HARRISON AND SMITH, JOHN B. Smithsonian Institution; United States National Museum Bulletin 43-44. Bulletin 43: A Monograph of the Bats of North America. Bulletin 44: Catalogue of the Lepiodopterous Superfamily Noctuidae Found in Borreal America. Smithsonian with Washington Government Printing Office 1893. 1st Ed. Thick large 8vo. Department of the Interior; U.S. National Museum Volume 43-44. vi + 198pp. +424pp. XXXVIII plates, many tables. Ex.-lib. University of London with bookplate to pastedown and small discreet ink-stamp to verso of t.p. A tight, sound, clean copy, good re-bind with new e.ps in sl. dust-soiled brown library cloth with bright gilt title, vol no. and device to rubbed spine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 117505 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALT, ADOLF. Lectures on the Human Eye. Normal and Pathological Conditions. Gryphon, New Jersey 1991. Facsimile reprint of 1880 1st Edition. 8vo. xvi + 208pp. 95 b/w illustrations. Genuine top grain cowhide, raised band to spine, covers brass-die stamped in gilt. a.e.g. Published at $99.00 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 110668 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (SAINT BARTHOLOMEW’S HOSPITAL) ANDREWES, F.W.; ECCLES, W. MCADAM ET AL. (EDITORS). Saint Bartholomew’S Hospital Reports. Volume XLIX. [with] Statistical Tables of the Patients Under Treatment in the Wards of St. Bartholomew’S Hospital During 1912, by the Medical Registrars... And the Surgical Registrars. Smith, Elder, 1914 &1913. 8vo. xxviii + 191pp. + 195pp. B/w. illustrations. Ex-library, with small inkstamp to verso of title page and final page of text, library bookplate, slight marginal browning, original gilt armorial cloth, edges slightly rubbed. Includes: ‘Pes Cavus as an Initial Sign of Nervous Disease,’ by Garnet W. Twig, with Introductory Remarks by R.C. Elmslie; ‘Ulcerative Colitis and its Surgical Treatment by Appendicostomy,’ by D’Arcy Power & ‘Experiences with Neosalvarsan in the Skin Department,’ by Haldin Davis. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 119243 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ANDREWS, G.H. Modern Husbandry. A Practical Tratise on Agriculture Illustrating the Most Aapproved Practices in Draining, Cultivating, and Manuring the Land: Breeding, Rearing, and Fattening Stock; and the General Mangement and Economy of the Farm. With Illustrations D Nathaniel Cook, Milford House, Starnd 1853. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. x +404pp. Engraved frontis.with tissue-guard, profuse engraved ills. and vignettes., f.e.p. detatched but present, upper hinge cracked, gatherings shaken, morocco backed browned cloth boards, blind stamped ills. to torn spine with upper portion detached and loosley inserted, corners bumped. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 116814 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ANGIER, NATALIE. The Canon. A Whirligig Tour of the Beautiful Basics of Science. Faber and Faber 2007. 1st Ed. 293pp. Original cloth boards with blue title to spine. D/w. New condition. Originally published @ £117.99. ISBN 978057123919 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 116530 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ANTLE, JOHN M. & SUMNER, DANIEL A. Papers in Honor of D. Gale Johnson. The Economics of Agriculture Volume 2. University of Chicago Press, 1996. 8vo. xvii + 437pp. D/w. ISBN 0226401758 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 113782 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT. The Social Contract. A Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. Collins, 1970. 1st edition. 8vo. Prelims. + [406pp.] B/w. illustrations. Protected d/w., spine slightly soiled. ISBN 0002117908 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 117103 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ARMITAGE, JOHN AND ROBERTS, JOANNE. Living with Cyberspace. Technology and Society in the 21st Century. Continuum, New York 2002. 8vo. ix + 203pp. PB. Published at £19.99. ISBN 0826460364 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 109623 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, C. J. AND HARTLEY, R. J. Online and Cd-Rom Database Searching. Second Edition. Mansell 1997. 2nd edition. 8vo. xxviii + 307pp. Laminated illustrations. ISBN 0720122074 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 112316 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ARRIETA, R.T. From the Atacama to Makalu. A Journey to Extreme Environments on Earth and Beyond. Coqui Press, Florida 1997. 318pp. Several ills. C-format PB. ISBN 0965596753 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 81636 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ASH, MAURICE. The Fabric of the World. Towards a Philosophy of Environment. Green Books, Devon 1992. Sm. 8vo. 109pp. B/w. frontis. D/w. ISBN 1870098420 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 85086 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ASHMEAD, WILLIAM. AND BOLLMAN, CHARLES HARVEY. Smithsonian Institution; United States National Museum Bulletin 45-46. Bulletin 45: Monograph of the North American Proctotrypidae. Bulletin 46: The Myriapoda of North America. Smithsonian with Washington Government Printing Office 1893. 1st Ed. Thick large 8vo. Department of the Interior; U.S. National Museum Volume 45-46. 472pp. + 210pp. XVIII plates. Ex.-lib. University of London with bookplate to pastedown and small discreet ink-stamp to verso of t.p. A tight, sound, clean copy, good re-bind with new e.ps in dust-soiled brown library clothbumped to tail of upper board and with bright gilt title, vol no. and device to sl. stained, rubbed spine GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 117506 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| BRITHSH DENTAL ASSOCIATION. British Dental Journal. The Journal of the Brithsh Dental Association. Brithsh Dental Association. 1909. 1st Ed. Vol. XXXI. January to December, 1910. New Series. Very thick larg 8vo. Ex.-Lib. University of London with bookplate to front pastedown and small discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., o/w. free from accession nos. and clear within. x + 1269pp. + [iv] adverts. Many photo ills. and in-text figs. E.ps. very lightly browned. Good in very sl. dust soiled teracotta cloloured cloth with bright gilt tile and vol. no. to spine. Good shelf presence. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 117396 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| BRITHSH DENTAL ASSOCIATION. British Dental Journal. The Journal of the Brithsh Dental Association. Brithsh Dental Association. 1916 1st Ed. Vol. XXXVII. January to December, 1916. New Series. Very thick larg 8vo. Ex.-Lib. University of London with bookplate to front pastedown and small discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., o/w. free from accession nos. and clear within.1014pp. +413pp. War Supplement + [iv] adverts. Many photo ills. and in-text figs. Fore-edge of t.p. lightly torn with sl. loss (2 inch), e.ps. very lightly browned. Good in very sl. rubbed and dust soiled teracotta cloloured cloth with bright gilt tile and vol. no. to spine. Good shelf presence. War Supplement bound in; The Treatmetn of Injuries of the Face and Jaws. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 117397 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| BRITHSH DENTAL ASSOCIATION. British Dental Journal. The Journal of the Brithsh Dental Association. Brithsh Dental Association. 1913. 1st Ed. Vol. XXXIV. January to December, 1913. New Series. Very thick larg 8vo. Ex.-Lib. University of London with bookplate to front pastedown and small discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., o/w. free from accession nos. and clear within. xxi + 1376pp. + [iv] adverts. Many photo ills. and in-text figs. E.ps. very lightly browned. Good in very sl. dust soiled teracotta cloloured cloth with bright gilt tile and vol. no. to spine. Good shelf presence. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 117398 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| BRITHSH DENTAL ASSOCIATION. British Dental Journal. A Monthly Review of Dental Surgery. Brithsh Dental Association. 1915. 1st Ed. Vol. XXXVI. January to December, 1915. New Series. Very thick larg 8vo. Ex.-Lib. University of London with bookplate to front pastedown and small discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., o/w. free from accession nos. and clear within. 1246pp. + [iv] adverts. Many photo ills. and in-text figs. E.ps. very lightly browned, upper hinge tender. Good in very sl. dust soiled teracotta cloloured cloth with bright gilt tile and vol. no. to spine sl. chipped to head. Good shelf presence. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 117399 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| BRITHSH DENTAL ASSOCIATION. British Dental Journal. A Monthly Review of Dental Surgery. Brithsh Dental Association. 1892. 1st Ed. Vol. XIII. January to December, 1892. Large 8vo. Ex.-Lib. University of London with bookplate to front pastedown and small discreet ink stamps to t.p., o/w. free from accession nos. and clear within. 1246pp. + [iv] adverts. Several photo ills. and in-text figs. Rebound by Grays of Essex in teracotta cloloured cloth with bright gilt tile, device and vol. no. to spine Excellent condition. Good shelf presence. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 117400 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| BRITHSH DENTAL ASSOCIATION. British Dental Journal. The Journal of the Brithsh Dental Association. Brithsh Dental Association. 1899. 1st Ed. Vol. XX January to December, 1899. Large 8vo. Ex.-Lib. University of London with bookplate to front pastedown and small discreet ink stamps to t.p., o/w. free from accession nos. and clear within. xvi + 728pp. + xxiv educational supplement. Several photo ills. and in-text figs. Rebound by Grays of Essex in teracotta cloloured cloth with bright gilt tile, device and vol. no. to spine Excellent condition. Good shelf presence. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 117401 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005