next page  
   Hay Cinema Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Castle Street, HR3 5DF, Hay on Wye, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071
sales@haycinemabookshop.co.uk

Military & Transport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 434 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ANON.]  Handbook of the Royal Naval Dick Berth Staff.
HMSO 1950. Reprint. Large 8vo. ix + 526pp. 2 cols. plates, profuse ills., many tables inc. some folding. Pamphlet First Aid in the Royal Navy loosely inserted, with list of Naval Expressions translated for Naval Nursing Service. Good in magenta cloth sl. bumped to lower board and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine. Fascinating war document.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 118762
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(COLUMBUS, CHRISTOPHER).  Nuova Raccolta Columbiana. Vol. 1. (Bound in 2 Parts). Christopher Columbus the Journal. Account of the First Voyage and Discovery of the Indies. Introduction and Notes by Paolo Emilio Taviani and Consuelo Varela. Translated Into English by Marc A. Beckwi
Instituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato Libreria Dello Stato Roma, Italy 1992. English Edition. Comprising vols. I-VII, IX, XI-XII bound in 14 vols. (Vols. VIII & X were not printed and were issued on cd rom only). 13 text vols. 4to., Atlas folio. Pictorial boards, two part. vols. enclosed in same slipcases, an attractive set.
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: 112671
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(HITLER).  Operation Foxley: The British Paln to Kill Hitler.
Public Record Office 1998. 1st Ed. 166pp. Large 8vo. Profuse ills. and maps, several cold. ills. PB. Very goood, clean, sound, tight copy. Introduction followed by documents. ISBN 1873162723
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 119480
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ABRAHAM, TOM  The Cage
Bantam Press 2002 8vo. Prelims + 299pp. Map, numerous cold. ills. Very good in d/w An Englishman in Vietnam ISBN 0593049683
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 116871
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADKINS, PAUL.  Codeword Dictionary. A Compilation of Military and Law Enforcement Codewords from 1904 to Present.
Motorbooks Publishers 1997. 8vo. 224pp. PB. ISBN 0760303681
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 88272
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AHMED, NAFEEZ MOSADDEQ.  Behind the War on Terror. Western Secret Strategy and the Struggle for Iraq.
Clairview, Forest Row 2004. Reprint. viii + 344pp. C-format paperback. ISBN 1902636449
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 114598
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH.  Naval and Maritime History. An Annotated Bibliography.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot. 1973 4th edition, expanded and revised. Book plate on fep plus inscription. ix + 370pp. Small amount of annotation in biro. D/w. “the most comprehensive single work in its field” ISBN 0715360078
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 118666
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALISON, TOM AND BELL, DANA, EDS.  At the Controls. The Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Book of Cockpits.
Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury 2001 1st UK edition, with d/w. 144pp. 4to, with many colour illustrations and bibliography. Photography by Eric F Long and Mark A Avino. ISBN 1840373466
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 114091
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, JIM.  Jeep.
MBI, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2001. 4to. 168pp. Profusely illustrated. D/w. ISBN 0760307970
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 109636
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, PATRICK.  Special Operations Aviation. The Men and Machines of the Elite Units.
Airlife, Shrewsbury 1999. 1st Ed. 4to. 128pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. PB. ISBN 1840370009
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 82868
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, PATRICK.  Special Operations Aviation. The Men and Machines of the Elite Units.
Airlife, Shrewsbury 1999 1st edition PB. 4to, 128pp with many illustrations in colour. ISBN 1840370009
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 1115] Book number: 114506
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ANGRESS, WERNER.  Between Fear & Hope. Jewish Youth in the Third Reich.
Columbia University Press. 1988. 8vo. xiv + 187pp. 8 plates with several illustrations. D/w. Published at $63.00. ISBN 0231065981
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 108707
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ARMITAGE, MICHAEL (EDITOR).  Classic Raf Battles from World War One to the Present.
Brockhampton 1999. Reprint. Small landscape 4to. Numerous colour ills. and b/w. maps. D/w over laminated boards. ISBN 186019897X
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 81229
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ARMITAGE, MICHAEL.  The Royal Air Force. An Illustrated History.
Brockhampton 1996. Small 4to. 288pp. Numerous b/w. ills. D/w. over laminated boards. ISBN 1860198511
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 87074
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM.  Red-Tape and Pigeon-Hole Generals. Andrew A. Humphreys in the Army of the Potomac.
Howell Book House, New York 1999. 8vo. xxii + 378pp. Many b/w illustrations. D/w. ISBN 1883522153
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 108757
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ARRON, SIMON.  Grand Prix Year 2002-03. Foreword by Murray Walker.
Hazleton, Sussex 2002. 8vo. 144pp. Profusely illustrated. PB. ISBN 1903135168
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 112275
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ARTHUR, MAX.  The True Glory. The Royal Navy: 1914-1939.
Hodder and Stoughton 1996. 1st Ed. xii + 2912pp. Many ills., ills e.ps. Cloth with gilt title to spine, d/w. chopped to head of spine, very sl. shaken. ISBN 0340623012
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 118761
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ASHER, MICHAEL.  The Real Bravo Two Zero. The Truth Behind Bravo Two Zero.
Cassell & Co. 2002. 1st Ed. xi + 223pp. Several ills. Good in cloth with gilt title to spien, d/w. sl. rubbed to tail of spine. ISBN 0304363693
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 118767
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(NAPOLEON). ATTERIDGE, A. HILLARD.  Napoleon’S Brothers.
Nonesuch 2007. Thick Large 8vo. 477pp. Frontis., many ills., several plans. ISBN 9781845883706
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 118018
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AUSTIN, PAUL BRITTEN.  1812 Napoleon in Moscow.
Greenhill Books 1995. 8vo. 264pp. D/w. ISBN 1853671959
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 92104
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

L’AVENTURINE  Nautical Ornaments.
L’Aventurine, Paris 2002. 4to. 381pp. Profusely illustrated in B/w. Text in four languages. PB. Slightly worn. ISBN 2914199252
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 99757
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AXELROD, ALAN AND PHILLIPS, CHARLES.  The Macmillan Dictionary of Military Biography.
MacMillan, USA 1998. 4to. xi + 463pp. ills. D/w. ISBN 0028619943
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 93781
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

BABCHENKO, ARKADY.  One Soldier’S War in Chechnya. Translated from the Russian by Nick Allen.
Portobello, 2007. 8vo. [xiii] + [407pp.] Map. Paperback, as new. ISBN 9781846270390
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 117349
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

BABINGTON, ANTHONY.  For the Sake of Example. Capital Courts-Martial, 1914-1920. With a Postscript by Major-General Frank Richardson.
Leo Cooper 1983. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. xii + 238pp. Original cloth with gilt title, d/w. sl. rubbed to spine. ISBN 043603050
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 118344
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

BADROCKE, MIKE AND GUNSTON, BILL.  The Illustrated History of Mcdonnell Douglas Aircraft. From Cloudster to Boeing.
Osprey Aviation 1999. 4to. 150pp. Numerous illustrations. Illustrated end papers. D/w. ISBN 1855329247
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 113023
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

434 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005