| next page |
| Hay Cinema Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1224 title(s) on 49 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BROOKS). Andreas and the Fates of the Apostles. Edited with and Introduction and Commentary by Kenneth R. Brooks. Oxford University Press 1998 Reprint of 1961 Edition. liv + 184pp. D/w ISBN 0198114222 GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 77046 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. The Cornhill Magazine. Volume VIII. July to December, 1869. Smith, Elder, London 1869. 1st Ed. Vol. XX. vii + 760pp. 12 plates. Owner’s ink inscription to f.f.e.p. Green blind dentelled half-morocco with marbled boards, e.ps. and edges, gilt title, ruled and dec. worn raised bands to spine, bumped to corners, rubbed with wear to lower leading edge. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 117898 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. The Cornhill Magazine. Volume II. July to December, 1863. Smith, Elder, London 1860. 1st Ed. Vol. II vi +760pp. 12 plates. Blind dentelled half-calf with scuffed marbled boards bumbed to two corners, bright gilt ruled and dec. raised bands and morocco title label to spine chipped without loss, upper joint tender to head. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 117899 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. The Cornhill Magazine. Volume XVII. January to June, 1905. Smith, Elder, London 1905. 1st Ed. Vol. XVII viii + 856pp. 12 plates. Owner’s ink inscription to front pastedown, hinge tender to verso of t.p., original cloth with bright gilt title to faded spine very sl. chipped to head. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 117900 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. Sharpe’S London Magazine of Entertainment and Instruction for General Reading. With Elegant Engravings. Volume VIII. Arthur Hall 1848-49. 1st Ed. Volume VIII. Large 8vo. [iv] + 256pp. 8 plates. Owner’s inscription to lightly browned f.e.p., otherwise clean, tight and sound copy. Good in original gilt dentelled half-morocco with cloth boards very sl. bumped to one corner, bright gilt ruled and dec. compartments and title to spine with numbered small paper star label. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 117880 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. Sharpe’S London Magazine of Entertainment and Instruction for General Reading. With Elegant Engravings. Volume IX. Arthur Hall [N. d.] c. 1849. 1st Ed. Volume IX. Large 8vo. [iv] + 256pp. 8 plates. Owner’s inscription to lightly browned f.e.p.lower e.p. lightly creased, otherwise clean, tight and sound copy. Good in original gilt dentelled half-morocco with cloth boards very lightly rubbed to corners, bright gilt ruled and dec. compartments and title to spine with numbered small paper star label. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 117881 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. Sharpe’S London Magazine of Entertainment and Instruction for General Reading. With Elegant Steel Engravings. Volume X. Arthur Hall [N. d.] c. 1849. 1st Ed. Volume X. Large 8vo. [iv] + 384pp. 8 plates. Owner’s inscription to f.e.p., lower e.p. lightly creased, otherwise clean, copy. Good in original gilt dentelled half-morocco with cloth boards very lightly rubbed to corners, bright gilt ruled and dec. compartments and title to spine with numbered small paper star label, very sl. shaken. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 117882 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. Sharpe’S London Magazine of Entertainment and Instruction for General Reading. With Elegant Steel Engravings. Volume XI. Arthur Hall [N. d.] c. 1849. 1st Ed. Volume XI. Large 8vo. [iv] + 384pp. 12 plates. Owner’s inscription to lightly foxed f.e.p., lower e.p. lightly creased, otherwise clean, tight, sound copy. Good in original gilt dentelled half-morocco with cloth boards bumped to one corner, bright gilt ruled and dec. compartments and title to spine with numbered small paper star label. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 117883 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. Sharpe’S London Magazine of Entertainment and Instruction for General Reading. With Elegant Steel Engravings. Volume XII. A. Hll, Virtue [N. d.] c. 1849. 1st Ed. Volume XII. Large 8vo. [iv] + 384pp. 12 plates. Lower e.p. lightly foxed, otherwise clean copy, sl. tender to verso of t.p. Good in original gilt dentelled half-morocco with cloth boards very lightly bumped to lower corners, bright gilt ruled and dec. compartments and title to spine with numbered small paper star label. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 117884 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. Sharpe’S London Magazine of Entertainment and Instruction for General Reading. With Elegant Steel Engravings. Volume XIII. Hall, Virtue [N. d.] c. 1849. 1st Ed. Volume XIII. Large 8vo. [iv] + 384pp. 12 plates. Hinges very sl. tender to verso of t.p. and lower e.p., f.f.ep. sl. creased. Good in original gilt dentelled half-morocco with cloth boards very lightly bumped to lower corners, bright gilt ruled and dec. compartments and title to spine with numbered small paper star label. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 117885 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [ANON]. Sharpe’S London Magazine of Entertainment and Instruction for General Reading. With Elegant Steel Engravings. Volume XIV. Hall, Virtue [N. d.] c. 1849. 1st Ed. Volume XIV. Large 8vo. [iv] + 384pp. 12 plates. Hinge tender to verso of t.p., e.ps. lightly foxed, otherwise clean within. Good in original gilt dentelled half-morocco with cloth boards lightly bumped one corner, bright gilt ruled and dec. compartments and title to spine with numbered small paper star label. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 117886 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ACKERMAN, FORREST J. Forrest J. Ackerman’S World of Science Fiction. Foreword by John Landis. Preface by A.E. Van Vogt. Aurum Press 1998. 1st UK Ed. 4to. 240pp. Profuse illustrations mainly colour. Very good in d/w. ISBN 1854105736 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 115607 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (CARY). ADAMS, HAZARD. Joyce Cary’S Trilogies. Pursuit of the Particular Real. Florida State University Press 1983. 1st Ed. Lg. 8vo. xvi + 280pp. PB. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 90677 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (DOWSON, ERNEST). ADAMS, JAD. Madder Music, Stronger Wine. The Life of Ernest Dowson, Poet and Decadent. I. B. Tauris Publishers 2000. 8vo. x + 211pp. 8 plates. D/w. Published at £19.99. ISBN 1860644708 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 112424 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (THOREAU). ADAMS, STEPHEN AND ROSS, DONALD JR. Revising Mythologies. The Composition of Thoreau’S Major Works. University Press of Virginia 1988. 1st Ed. Lg. 8vo. xii + 271pp. D/w. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 90369 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADAMSON, WALTER L. Avant-Garde Florence. From Modernism to Fascism. Harvard University Press 1993. 1st Ed. Lg. 8vo. viii + 338pp. D/w. Published @ £35.50. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 97720 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (KODOJIN). ADDISS, STEPHEN. Old Taoist. The Life, Art, and Poetry of Kodojin (1865-1944). Columbia University 2000. 8vo. xiv + 173pp. 8 cold. plates. Several b/w illustrations. D/w. Published at $63.00. ISBN 023111656X GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 109308 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (KODOJIN). ADDISS, STEPHEN. Old Taoist. The Life, Art, and Poetry of Kodojin (1865-1944). Columbia University 2000. 8vo. xiv + 173pp. 8 cold. plates. Several b/w illustrations. PB. Published at $28.00. ISBN 0231116578 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 112405 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AHMAD, NAZIR. University Library Practices in Developing Countries. KPI 1984. 1st Ed. xvi + 207pp. 27 ills., many figures and tables. D/w. Published @ £65.00. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 97793 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD. At Home and Abroad. A Bibliography Compiled by Richard E. Amacher and Margaret Rue. AMS, New York 1975. 2nd Imp. Thin Lg. 8vo. 95pp. Original cloth with gilt title to spine, d/w. not called for. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 95591 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALBUES, TEREZA. Pedra Canga. Translated from the Portuguese by Clifford E. Landers. Green Integer 2001. 12mo. 153pp. PB. ISBN 1892295709 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 109290 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (DANTE). ALIGHIERI, DANTE. Purgatorio. Edited and Translated by M. Durling. Introduction and Notes by Ronald L. Martinez and Robert M. Durling. Oxford University Press 2003. 8vo. xvi + 704pp. D/w. Published at £27.50. ISBN 0195087410 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 109201 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALISON, JANE. The Love Artist. Allison & Busby 2002. 8vo. 215pp. D/w. ISBN 0749005475 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 112297 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (AYCKBOURN, ALAN). ALLEN, PAUL. Alan Ayckbourn. Grinning at the Edge. Continuum, New York 2002. 8vo. x + 337pp. 8 plates. D/w. ISBN 0826414125 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 112412 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, WB. TRANS. The Birds of Aristophanes. Self published. 1920s? Type written ms, in marbled boards, half bound. Spine and edges of leather decorated with gilt, with 4 raised bars on the spine. Marbled end papers. 55pp. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 115066 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005