next page  
   Hay Cinema Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Castle Street, HR3 5DF, Hay on Wye, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071
sales@haycinemabookshop.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 942 title(s) on 38 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Thirty-Second and Thirty-Third Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria, at the Parliament Begun and Holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of December, Anno Domini 1868... Being the First Se
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1869. 4to. xix + 478pp. Occasional slight foxing, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, spine chipped at head with slight loss. Includes: An Act to exempt from rating Sunday and Ragged Schools; An Act to provide for the better Liquidation of certain Loans raised under the guarantee of Her Majesty for the service of the colony of Jamaica & An Act to consolidate, amend, and make perpetual the Acts for Preventing the introduction or spreading of Contagious of Infectious diseases among Catttle and other Animals in Great Britain, 9th August 1869.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119502
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Sixth and Seventhyear of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1843. 4to. xviii + 596pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, lower joint cracked. Includes: An Act to amend the Law affecting transported Convicts with respect to Pardons and Tickets of Leave; An Act for carrying into effect the Treaty between Her Majesty and the Republic of Bolivia for the Abolition of the Slave Trade & An Act to enable Her Majesty to settle an Annuity on Her Royal Highness the Princess Augusta Caroline, eldest Daughter of His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119504
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Twenty-Second Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Third Session of the Seventeenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1859. 4to. vii + 183. Some occasional spotting, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act more effectually to prevent Danger to the Public Health from Places of Burial; An Act to grant further Powers to the Leominster and Kington Railway Company & An Act for making further Provision for the better Supply of Water to the Borough of King’s Lynn and adjacent Districts; for regulation the Markets and Fairs of the Borough; for the Improvement and Regulation of the Borough; and for other Purposes.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119505
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Nineteenth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Fourth Session of the Sixteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. [with] a Collection of the Publ
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1856 & 1857. 4to. 560pp. + iv + 130pp. Some occasional spotting, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, joints cracked. Includes: An Act to aments the Acts relating to the Advance of Public Money to Promote the Improvement of Land; An Act to make further Provision for rendering Reformatory and Industrial Schools in Scotland more available for the Benefit of Vagrant Children & An Act for enabling the Great Western, Bristo and Exeter, and South Devon Railway Companies to afford further Assistance towards the Completion of the Cornwall Railway between Plymouth and Truro; for extending the Time for the Completion thereof; and for other Purposes.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 119506
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Nineth and Tenth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Sixth Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1846. 4to. 560pp. xxxv + 645pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act to encourage the Sea Fisheries of Ireland, by promoting and aiding with Grants of Public Money the Construction of Piers, Harbours, and other Works; An Act for establishing a general Cemetery for the Interment of the Dead in the Neighbourhood of the Towns of Plymouth, Devonport, and Stonehouse, in the County of Devon & An Act to declare certain Ropeworks not within the Operation of the Factory Acts.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119507
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the First Year of the Reign of His Majesty King William the Fourth: Being the First Session of the Nineth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. [with] a Collection of the Publ
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1831. 4to. xi + 116pp. + xv + 343pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act for ascertaining the Boundaries of the Forest of Dean, and for inquiring into the Rights and Privileges claimed by Free Miners of the Hundred of Saint Briavel’s and for other Purposes; An Act to prohibit the Payment , in certain Trades, of WAges in Goods, or otherwise than in the current Coin of the Realm & An Act to amend and Act passed in the Eleventh Year of the Reign of His late Maesty King George the Fourth, intituled An Act for appropriating the Richmond Lunatic Asylum in Dublin to the Purposes of a District Lunatic Asylum.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 119508
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Fourth and Fifth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Fourth Session of the Thirteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. [with] a Collection of t
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1841. 4to. xvi + 295pp. + iv + 47pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act for taking away the Punishment of Death in certain Cases, and substituting other Punishments in lieu thereof; An Act to alter and amend cerain Acts regulating Madhouses in Scotland, and to provide for the Custody of dangerous Lunatics & An Act to amend an Act to extend t5he Practice of Vaccination.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119509
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Thirty-First and Thirty-Second Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Third Session of the Nineteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1868. 4to. xxi + 720pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act for extending the Provisions of The Thames Embankment and Metropolis Improvement (Loans) Act, 1864, and for amending the Powers of the Metropolitan Baord of Works in relation to Loans under that Act; An Act to continue certain Turnpike Acts in Great Britain, to repeal certain other Turnpike Acts, and to make further Provision cocerning Turnpike Roads & And Act to amend the Law which regulates the Burials of Persons in Ireland belonging to the Extablished Church.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119510
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Eighth and Nineth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Fifth Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1845. 4to. xxii + 931pp. Occasional slight spotting, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, joints cracked. Includes: An Act for the further Prevention of the Offence of Dog stealing; An Act to enable the Commissioners of Greenwich Hospital to widen and improve Fisher Lane in Greewich; and for other Purposes connected with the Estates of the said Commissioners & An Act to regulate the Labour of Childred, young Persons, and Woment, in the Print Works.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119511
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Acts, Passed in the Thirty-Third and Thirty-Fourth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Second Session of the Twentieth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland; with an Index a
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1870. 4to. xviii + 534pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, spine chipped with loss. Includes: An Act to make better provision for making laws and regulations for certain parts of India, and for certain other pruposes relating thereto; And Act to amend the Acts relating to the Export of unseasonable Salmon & An Act to facilitate the construction and to regulate the working of Tramways.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 119512
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Second Session of the Sixteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1854. 4to. xxvi + 681pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act for extending the Time limited for putting into execution the Act of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Years of Her present Majesty, for the better Management and control of Highways in South Wales; An Act for further regulating the Sale of Beer and other Liquors on the Lord’s Day & An Act for the better Care and Reformation of Youthful Offenders in Great Britain.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119513
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Tweny-Fourth and Twenty-Fifth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Third Session of the Eighteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1861. 4to. xxiii + 634pp. Occasional spotting, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, joints cracked. Includes: An Act to make further Provision for the Management of Her Majesty’s Forest of Dean, and of the Mines and Quarries therein and in the Hundred of Saint Briavels in the County of Gloucester; An Act for confirming a Scheme of the Charity Commissioners for the Hospital of Lady Katherine Leveson, at Temple Balsall in the County of Warkwick & An Act to make further Provision for the Regulation of the British White Herring Fishery in Scotland.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 119514
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Sixth and Seventh Year of the Reign of His Majesty King William the Fourth: Being the Second Session of the Twelfth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1836. 4to. xx + 719pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act for carrying into further Execution Two Acts of His present Majesty, relating to the Compensation for Slaves upon the Abolition of Slavery, and for facilitating the Distribution and Payment of such Compensation; An Act to continue for One Year, and from thence to the End of the then next Session of Parliament, the several Acts relating to the Importation and keeping of Arms and Gunpowder in Ireland & An Act to authorize the placing of the Horse Patrol now acting under the Authority of the Chief Magistrate of the Public Office in Bow Street under the Authority of the Justices appointed for the Metropolitan Police District.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119515
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Sixth Year of the Reign of His Majesty King George the Fourth: Being the Sixth Session of the Seventh Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1825. 4to. xxvii + 939pp. Some occasional spotting, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, spine chipped, joints cracked. Includes: An Act for restricting the Punishment of Leasing-making, Sedition, and Blasphemy in Scotland; An Act to make Provision in Scotland for the further Prevention of malicious shooting, and attempting to discharge loaded Fire Arms, stabbing, cutting, wounding, poisoning, maiming, disfiguring, and disabling His Majesty’s Subjects & An Act for dividing, allotting, and inclosing the Forest of Salcey, in the Counties of Northampton and Buckingham, of certain Lands in the Parish of Hartwell in the said County of Northampton.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 119516
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Third and Fourth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Third Session of the Thirteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1840. 4to. xx + 637pp. Some spotting of e.ps. and final leaves, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act for enabling Her Majesty to grant an Annuity to His Serene Highness Prince Albert of Saxe Coburg and Gotha; An Act to provide for keeping the Peace on Canals and Navigable Rivers; An Act for the Regulation of Chimney Sweepers and Chimneys & An An Act to for the better Protection of the Oyster Fisheries in Scotland.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119517
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Twenty-Seventh and Twenty-Eighth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Sixth Session of the Eighteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1864. 4to. xxvii + 642pp. Occasional spotting, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act for the Prevention of Contagious Diseases at cretain Naval and Military Stations; An Act for regulating the Proving and Sale of Chain Gables and Anchors; An Act for more effectually regulating the Sale of Beer in Ireland & An Act to enable the Right Honourable Sir John Laird Mair Lawrence to receive the full Benefit of the Salary of Governor General of India, notwithstanding his being in receipt of an Annuity granted to him by the East India Company.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119518
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Fourth and Fifth Year of the Reign of His Majesty King William the Fourth: Being the Second Session of the Eleventh Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1834. 4to. xviii + 412pp. E.ps. and final page of text spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards. Includes: An Act to abolish the Practice of hanging the Bodies of Criminals in Chains; An Act to Regulate the Conveyance of printed Newspapers by Post between the United Kindom, the British Coloines, and Foreign Parts & An Act for the better Regulation of Chimney Sweepers and their Apprentices, and for the safer Construction of Chimneys and Flues.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119519
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Twenty-Sixth and Twenty-Seventh Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Fifth Session of the Eighteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1863. 4to. xxii + 719pp. Some occasional spotting, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, upper joint cracked at head. Includes: An Act to carry into effect an additional Article to the Treaty of the Seventh Day of April One thousand eight hundred and sixty-two, between Her Majesty and the United States of America, for the Suppression of the African Slave Trade; An Act to amend the Act for placing the Employment of Women, Young Persons, and childred in Bleaching Works and Dyeing Works under the Regulations of the Factories Act & An Act to authorize the taking of Harbour Dues at Port Erin in the sle of Man, in order to provide a Fund for the Improvement of the Harbour; and for other Purposes.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119520
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Second and Third Year of the Reign of His Majesty King William the Fourth: Being the Second Session of the Tenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1832. 4to. xx + 770pp. E.ps. spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, upper joint cracked at head. Includes: An Act to regulate the Baking Trade in Ireland; An Act to permit the Distillation of Spirits from Mangel Wurzel & An Act for regulating Schools of Anatomy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119521
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Ninth Year of the Reign of His Majesty King George the Fourth: Being the Second Session of the Eighth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1828. 4to. xix + 584pp. E.ps. slightly spotted, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, spine chipped with slight loss to head and tail. Includes: An Act for fixing, until the Twenty-fifth Day of March One thousans eight hundred and twenty-nene, the Rates of Subsistence to be paid to Innkeepers and others on quartering Soldiers; An Act to provide for the Execution, throughout the United Kingdom, of the several Laws of Excise relating to Licences and Survey on Te, coffee, cocoa, Pepper, Tobacco, Snuff, Foreign and Colonial Spirits, and for preventing private Distillation, in Scotland; and to provide for the Payment of the Duty on Malt used in making of Spritis from Malt only & An Act for the more effectual Prevention of Persons going armed by Night for the Destruction of Game.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119522
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Twenty-Eighth and Twenty-Ninth Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Seventh Session of the Eighteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1865. 4to. xxx + 648pp. E.ps. spotted and slightly soiled, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, corners chipped with loss. Includes: An Act to make the Metropolitan Houseless Poor Act perpetual; An Act for regulating the keeping of Dogs, and for the Protection of Sheep and other Property from Dogs, in Ireland; An Act for facilitating the more useful Application of Sewage in Great Britain and Ireland & An Act to enable Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for the War Department to lay down and use a Tramway or temporary Railway across certain public roads in the County of Devon.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 119523
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(STATUTES).  A Collection of the Public General Statutes, Passed in the Twenty-Fifth and Twenty-Sixth Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria: Being the Fourth Session of the Eighteenth Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1862. 4to.xxi + 715pp. Some occasional foxing, rubbed half calf with marbled boards, spine chipped with minor loss. Includes: An Act for the Safe-keeping of Petroleum; An Act for the more economical Recovery of Poor Rates and other Local Rates and Taxes; An Act for the Prevention of Poaching & An Act to transfer the Roads and Bridges under the Management of the Commissioners of Highland Road and Bridges to the Several Counties in which the same are situate, and t provide for other Matters relating thereto.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 119524
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

  Eleventh Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records. (3 April 1850). Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty.
William Clowes and Sons, London 1850 1st edition, large format. Front cover detached but present, surface rubbed. Half calf. Edges bumped.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 118987
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

[WAKEFIELD, EDWARD GIBBON.]  England & America. A Comparison of the Social and Political State of Both Nations.
Augustus M. Kelley, New York 1967. Facsimile reprint of 1834 edition. 8vo. 376pp. Original brown cloth.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 118415
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

[FLEMING, GERALD.]  Hitler and the Final Solution.
Hamish Hamilton, 1985. 8vo. xxxvi + 217pp. B/w. illustrations. Protected d/w. ISBN 0241113881
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 117171
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

942 titles found on 38 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005