| next page |
| Hay Cinema Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1349 title(s) on 54 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BÄQIR). Advice on the Art of Governance. Mau’Izah-I Jahängïrï of Muhammad Bäqir Najm-I Sänï. An Indo-Islamic Mirror for Princes. Persian Text with Introduction, Translation, and Notes by Sajida Sultana Alvi. State University of New York Press 1989 1st Ed. 8vo. x + 215pp.Laminated boards. ISBN 0887069185 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 81825 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (ROCKLIFF). The British & Foreign Marine Insurance Company Limited 1863-1963. Rockliff, Liverpool n.d. Royal 8vo. 104pp. B/w. illustrations. 2 folding maps. Illustrated e.ps. Margins slightly yellowed. Original pictorial cloth, sl. rubbed. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 115705 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| [COTTERELL, MAURICE.] The Tutankhamun Prophecies. The Sacred Secret of the Mayas, Egyptians and the Freemasons. Headline, 1999. 1st edition. 8vo. xi + 356pp. Colour and b/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 0747222169 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 119129 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ABERBACH, DAVID. Bialik. Grove Press, N.Y. 1988 1st Ed. 8vo. xii + 143pp. D/w. ISBN 0802110622 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 85421 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ACAR, EMMANUEL. Added Value in Financial Institutions. Risk or Return? Prentice Hall, 2001. 1st edition. 8vo. xxii + 284pp. D/w. ISBN 0273650343 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 115710 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ACKLAND, JON The Complete Guide to Endurance Training. A & C Black 1999 viii + 280pp. Numerous tables, graphs and diagrams. Paperback in very good condition. Previously published as The Power to Perform ISBN 0713650176 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 116289 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADAIR, JOHN. The Pilgrims’ Way. Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland. Photographs by Peter Cheze-Brown. BCA, 1978. Royal 8vo. 208pp. 199 illustrations including 20 colour. 2 maps. D/w. slightly rubbed at head of spine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 115769 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADDISON, WILLIAM. The English Country Parson. Dent, 1947. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece. B/w. illustrations. Inscription. Bookplate. Edges spotted. Original pale green cloth. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 117849 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADLAM, CAROL AND FALCONER, RACHEL ET AL. (EDITORS). Face to Face. Bakhtin in Russia and the West. Sheffield Academic Press 1997. 8vo. 394pp. PB. ISBN 1850756961 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 95328 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ADLERBLUM, NIMA H. A Study of Gersonides in His Proper Perspective. AMS Press, New York 1967. 8vo. ix + 140pp. Original cloth with gilt title to spine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 94078 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AGIUS, DIONISIUS. Siculo Arabic. Monograph No. 12. Kegan Paul International 1996. 1st edition. 8vo. vi + 542pp. 4 plates. D/w. Published at £95.00 ISBN 0710304978 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 112249 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AGNON, S.J. A Dwelling Place of My People. Sixteen Stories of the Chassidim by Samuel Joseph Agnon. Scottish Academic Press 1983. 1st Ed. viii + 155pp. D/w. Translated from the Hebrew by Rabbi J. Weinberg and H. Russell. ISBN 0707303478 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 79407 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AHMAD, MIRZA TAHIR. Revelation, Rationality, Knowledge and Truth. Islam International, Surrey 1998. 8vo. xxvi + 755pp. B/w. illustrations. Decorative e.ps. D/w. ISBN 1853726400 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 117066 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALFORD, ALAN F. The Phoenix Solution. Secrets of a Lost Civilisation. Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. 1st edition. 8vo. [xv] 478pp. Colour illustrations, b/w. map. D/w. slightly rubbed at edges. ISBN 0340696141 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 119171 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALI, ABDUL SAHIB MEHDI. A Linguistic Study of the Development of Scientic Vocabulary in Standard Arabic. Library of Arabic Linguistics. Kegan Paul International 1987. 1st edition. 8vo. xviii + 162pp. D/w. Published at £95.00. ISBN 0710300239 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 112352 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEGRO, JOHN MARCO. The Shapira Affair. W.H. Allen, 1965. 8vo. xiv + 125pp. 13 b/w. illustrations. D/w. rubbed at edges. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 117850 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, STEWART LEE. The Devil’S Cup. Coffee, the Driving Force in History. Canongate 2000. 1st Edition. Crown 8vo. 231pp. D/w. ISBN 1841950440 GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 105461 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN. Early Books on Cricket. Europa, 1987. 8vo. 128pp. B/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 0946653267 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 115920 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN. Jim. The Life of E.W. Swanton Aurum 2004 Prelims + 354pp. Illustrated. Paperback, as new. ISBN 1845131037 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 117181 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, ANNA OTTER. John Allen and His Friends. Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. 8vo. xvi + 264pp. B/w. portrait forntis. Soiled original green cloth, edges slightly rubbed. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 117826 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALTHOUSE, LARRY AND VALERE. What You Need Is What You’Ve Got. Discover, Develop and Use Your Inner Resources. Samuel Weiser, Maine 1993. Second Printing. [xv] + 188pp. C- format PB. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 78565 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. Poker. Bets, Bluffs and Bad Beats. Chronicle, San Francisco 2004. Large 8vo. 125pp. Paperback. ISBN 081184627X GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 113442 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AMATO, PAUL R. & BOOTH, ALAN. A Generation at Risk. Growing Up in an Era of Family Upheaval. Harvard University Press, Cambridge Massachusetts 1997. 1st edition. 8vo. x + 319pp. D/w. ISBN 0674292839 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 113639 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| (CROCE, BENEDETTO). D’AMICO, JACK ET AL (EDITOR) The Legacy of Benedetto Croce. Contemporaty Critical Views. University of Toronto Press 1999. 8vo. xiv + 244pp. D/w. ISBN 0802044840 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 109825 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. | ||
| AMSLER, KURT Corsica Diving Guide. Swan Hill Press 2000 4to. 168pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Paperback as new. ISBN 1840372095 GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.25 | JP¥ 968] Book number: 117186 Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005