next page  
   Hay Cinema Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Castle Street, HR3 5DF, Hay on Wye, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071
sales@haycinemabookshop.co.uk

General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1349 title(s) on 54 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(BÄQIR).  Advice on the Art of Governance. Mau’Izah-I Jahängïrï of Muhammad Bäqir Najm-I Sänï. An Indo-Islamic Mirror for Princes. Persian Text with Introduction, Translation, and Notes by Sajida Sultana Alvi.
State University of New York Press 1989 1st Ed. 8vo. x + 215pp.Laminated boards. ISBN 0887069185
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 81825
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(ROCKLIFF).  The British & Foreign Marine Insurance Company Limited 1863-1963.
Rockliff, Liverpool n.d. Royal 8vo. 104pp. B/w. illustrations. 2 folding maps. Illustrated e.ps. Margins slightly yellowed. Original pictorial cloth, sl. rubbed.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 115705
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

[COTTERELL, MAURICE.]  The Tutankhamun Prophecies. The Sacred Secret of the Mayas, Egyptians and the Freemasons.
Headline, 1999. 1st edition. 8vo. xi + 356pp. Colour and b/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 0747222169
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 119129
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ABERBACH, DAVID.  Bialik.
Grove Press, N.Y. 1988 1st Ed. 8vo. xii + 143pp. D/w. ISBN 0802110622
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 85421
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ACAR, EMMANUEL.  Added Value in Financial Institutions. Risk or Return?
Prentice Hall, 2001. 1st edition. 8vo. xxii + 284pp. D/w. ISBN 0273650343
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 115710
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ACKLAND, JON  The Complete Guide to Endurance Training.
A & C Black 1999 viii + 280pp. Numerous tables, graphs and diagrams. Paperback in very good condition. Previously published as The Power to Perform ISBN 0713650176
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 116289
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADAIR, JOHN.  The Pilgrims’ Way. Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland. Photographs by Peter Cheze-Brown.
BCA, 1978. Royal 8vo. 208pp. 199 illustrations including 20 colour. 2 maps. D/w. slightly rubbed at head of spine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 115769
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADDISON, WILLIAM.  The English Country Parson.
Dent, 1947. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece. B/w. illustrations. Inscription. Bookplate. Edges spotted. Original pale green cloth.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 117849
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADLAM, CAROL AND FALCONER, RACHEL ET AL. (EDITORS).  Face to Face. Bakhtin in Russia and the West.
Sheffield Academic Press 1997. 8vo. 394pp. PB. ISBN 1850756961
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 95328
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADLERBLUM, NIMA H.  A Study of Gersonides in His Proper Perspective.
AMS Press, New York 1967. 8vo. ix + 140pp. Original cloth with gilt title to spine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 94078
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AGIUS, DIONISIUS.  Siculo Arabic. Monograph No. 12.
Kegan Paul International 1996. 1st edition. 8vo. vi + 542pp. 4 plates. D/w. Published at £95.00 ISBN 0710304978
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 112249
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AGNON, S.J.  A Dwelling Place of My People. Sixteen Stories of the Chassidim by Samuel Joseph Agnon.
Scottish Academic Press 1983. 1st Ed. viii + 155pp. D/w. Translated from the Hebrew by Rabbi J. Weinberg and H. Russell. ISBN 0707303478
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 79407
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AHMAD, MIRZA TAHIR.  Revelation, Rationality, Knowledge and Truth.
Islam International, Surrey 1998. 8vo. xxvi + 755pp. B/w. illustrations. Decorative e.ps. D/w. ISBN 1853726400
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 117066
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALFORD, ALAN F.  The Phoenix Solution. Secrets of a Lost Civilisation.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. 1st edition. 8vo. [xv] 478pp. Colour illustrations, b/w. map. D/w. slightly rubbed at edges. ISBN 0340696141
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 119171
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALI, ABDUL SAHIB MEHDI.  A Linguistic Study of the Development of Scientic Vocabulary in Standard Arabic. Library of Arabic Linguistics.
Kegan Paul International 1987. 1st edition. 8vo. xviii + 162pp. D/w. Published at £95.00. ISBN 0710300239
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 112352
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEGRO, JOHN MARCO.  The Shapira Affair.
W.H. Allen, 1965. 8vo. xiv + 125pp. 13 b/w. illustrations. D/w. rubbed at edges.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 117850
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, STEWART LEE.  The Devil’S Cup. Coffee, the Driving Force in History.
Canongate 2000. 1st Edition. Crown 8vo. 231pp. D/w. ISBN 1841950440
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 105461
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN.  Early Books on Cricket.
Europa, 1987. 8vo. 128pp. B/w. illustrations. D/w. ISBN 0946653267
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 115920
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN.  Jim. The Life of E.W. Swanton
Aurum 2004 Prelims + 354pp. Illustrated. Paperback, as new. ISBN 1845131037
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 117181
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN, ANNA OTTER.  John Allen and His Friends.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. 8vo. xvi + 264pp. B/w. portrait forntis. Soiled original green cloth, edges slightly rubbed.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 117826
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALTHOUSE, LARRY AND VALERE.  What You Need Is What You’Ve Got. Discover, Develop and Use Your Inner Resources.
Samuel Weiser, Maine 1993. Second Printing. [xv] + 188pp. C- format PB.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 78565
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALVAREZ, A.  Poker. Bets, Bluffs and Bad Beats.
Chronicle, San Francisco 2004. Large 8vo. 125pp. Paperback. ISBN 081184627X
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 113442
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AMATO, PAUL R. & BOOTH, ALAN.  A Generation at Risk. Growing Up in an Era of Family Upheaval.
Harvard University Press, Cambridge Massachusetts 1997. 1st edition. 8vo. x + 319pp. D/w. ISBN 0674292839
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 113639
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(CROCE, BENEDETTO). D’AMICO, JACK ET AL (EDITOR)  The Legacy of Benedetto Croce. Contemporaty Critical Views.
University of Toronto Press 1999. 8vo. xiv + 244pp. D/w. ISBN 0802044840
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 109825
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

AMSLER, KURT  Corsica Diving Guide.
Swan Hill Press 2000 4to. 168pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Paperback as new. ISBN 1840372095
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.25 | JP¥ 968] Book number: 117186
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

1349 titles found on 54 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005