next page  
   Hay Cinema Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Castle Street, HR3 5DF, Hay on Wye, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 071
sales@haycinemabookshop.co.uk

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 584 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[NONE].  185 Cloth Samples.
Edwards and Bryning Ltd. [c.1922]. Thick square folio. Unpaginated. Several samples per page of plain, striped, checked and tartan cloth of various clolours and thicknesses affixed with pins and treasury tags, many bearing the sticker of Manchester company Lawley Everett, each with accompanying ink pen description. Two samples removed [?] from first two leaves, printers label to pastedown e.p., handsom maroon half-morocco with blind dentelles and sound self-coloured patterned cloth boards, raised blind ruled bands to worn spine chipped to head and with loss to tail, upper joint tender, lower splitting, fastening with worn leather strap and buckle.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 114010
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(MUSEUM BOYMANS-VAN BEUNINGEN ROTTERDAM).  Album. The Photographic Collection of Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen.
Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Rotterdam. 1995. Crown 4to. 279pp. Profusely ills. throughout including many cold. plates. Parallel English and Dutch text. PB. ISBN 9069181517
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 76926
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(CHONG).  Ancestral Dialogues. The Photographs of Albert Chong.
Friends of Photography, San Francisco 1994. 1st Ed. 4to. [unpaginated]. Profusely ills. in b/w. PB. ISBN 0933286635
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 87297
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

[SPITZER, FREDERICK.]  La Collection Spitzer. Antiquité, Moyen Age - Renaissance. Tome Deuxiéme; Les émaux Peints, Les Meubles Et Bois Sculptés, Les Faïances de Sint-Porchaire, Les Faïances de B. Palissy, la Serrurerie, Les Cuirs.
Maison Quatin; Libraire Central des Beaux Arts, Paris; M.M. Davis, London. 1891. 1st Ed. Elephant folio. Volume III [only]. [x] + 293pp. + unpaginated plates. French text. Marginal red ruling throughout and ornamental red initial letters with black engraved vignettes, engraved head and tail-pieces and many in-text engraved ills., 34 [only, of 60] full page engraved plates including chromolithographs, photogravure and tinted heliogravures, a few plates detached but present. Very good inside, plates crisp and bright as is text, marbled e.ps., hinges crackedblind rule edged original blue half morocco over sl. scuffed marbled boards with later marbled e.ps., hinges cracked, bright gilt title and decorations to spine, edges rubbed and corners bumped with trace of morocco, spine sl. chipped to head w/o loss, t.e.g. Spitzer was born in Vienna in 1815 and moved to Paris in 1852. He assembled one of the greatest art collections of all time, which was sold after his death. This massive and beatuifully produced catalogue of the Spitzer collection showcases some of the oldest, most costly and time-consuming hand-printing techniques whose painstaking processes required the finest quality paper to yeild their exceptional tonal range. The volume has excellent shelf presence particularly together with volume II which we are also offering for sale.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 113774
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(ROBERTS).  Holly Roberts.
Friends of Photography, San Francisco 1989. Large sq. 8vo. 15pp. + 37 colour plates. PB.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 87298
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(KEN, FERGUNSON).  Keepers of the Flame: Ken Fergundon’S Circle.
4to. 78pp. Profusely illustrated. PB.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 110700
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(HARTLEY, MARSDEN AND STIEGLITZ, ALFRED).  My Dear Stieglitz. Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz 1912-1915.
University of South Carolina Press 2002. 8vo. xvi + 236pp. 6 coloured and 8 b/w plates. D/w. ISBN 1570034788
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 112840
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

[NONE].  Plans. Exposition Universelle Et Internationale de Bruxelles
1958. 1st Edition. Elephant folio. 8 vols [of 9]. [ii] + 95 +[ii]. Volume I: 95 ringbound plans, many folding, depictiong the layout of the Universal and International Exhibition of Brussells held in 1958. Parallell text French and German. Red laminated boards backed with card, torn to head and tail of spine w/o loss, bumped to corners. Cet atlas est le complément du volume du Mémorial institulé “L’Architecture, les jardins et l’eclairage”. Le lectur aura avantage à consulter celui-ci, notamment pour l’index des auteurs de projets. Les plans de cet atlas sont à l’échelle 1 : 400, sauf indication contraire. This atlas is the complementary volume to the Memorial Institute’s “Architecture, gardens and lighting”. The reader will have the advantage of consulting this, notable for the index of project authors. The plans in this atlas are to the scale 1 : 400, unless otherwise indicated.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 114011
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

[NONE].  Reproductions of Prints in the British Museum. Third Series Part V11. Specimens of Etching by the Later Dutch Masters, 1640 - 1700.
British Museum Press 1913 1st Ed. Elephant folio. [i] + 7 leaves printed to recto only. T.p. with engraved ills. and dec., 19 engraved numbered plates [only, of 25], 3 with multiple images, all with small discreet British Museum authentication stamps to verso, ex.-lib. with small discreet ink stamps to verso of 11 prints only. First few printed leaves quite creased to hinge and head with some small tears, 6 of the 19 prints with small marginal or corner creases neither intruding or detracting. Presented as issued in green half-morocco portfolio with title, ills. and small discreet ink stamp to upper card board, card and cloth french flaps and 5 ribbon ties [of 6], worn to head and tail. Beautiful prints in good condition with very wide margins all suited to framing.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 114009
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ARCHITECTURAL MONOGRAPHS NO.50.  Tom Kovac.
Academy Editions 1998. 4to. 111pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. PB with flaps. ISBN 0471977497
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 103668
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ADAMS, CLINTON. (EDITOR).  Second Impressions. Modern Prints & Printmakers Reconsidered.
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 1996. Large 8vo. viii + 112pp. Profusely ills. in b/w. PB. ISBN 0826316727
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 87671
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(BASSANO). AIKEMA, BERNARD.  Jacopo Bassano and His Public. Moralizing Pictures in an Age of Reform, Ca. 1535-1600.
Princeton University Press 1996. 4to. xiv + 257pp. 147 ills. D/w. (Translated by Andrew P. McCormick). ISBN 0691043957
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 89407
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALDERLY-WILLIAMS, HUGH. HOLLINGTON, GEOFF.  Hollington. Industrial Design.
Architecture Design and Technology Press 1990. Square 8vo. 112pp. Profusely Illustrated in colour and b/w. P/b. ISBN 1854543636
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 108219
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALINDER, JAMES. (EDITOR).  Discovery & Recognition. Untitled 25.
Friends of Photography, San Francisco 1981. 4to. 55pp. Numerous b/w. illustrations. Paperback. Slightly worn. ISBN 0933286244
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 96987
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALLEN BROOKS, H.  The Prairie School.
W.W.Norton & Company 1996. Sq. 8vo. xxiv + 373pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. PB. sl. bumped to head of spine. ISBN 0393314391
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 105716
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ALTET, XAVIER BARRAI I.  The Romanesque. Towns, Cathedrals and Monasteries.
Taschen, Koln 2001 1st edition PB. 235pp, 4to, with many illustrations, glossary and bibliography. ISBN 3822812374
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 114550
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ANDERSON, JEFFREY C.  The New York Cruciform Lectionary.
Pennsylvania State University Press 1992. 1st Ed. 4to. xi + 102pp. + 64 b/w. ills. D/w. ISBN 0271007435
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 87530
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ANDREWS, JOHN.  Antique Furniture. A New Introduction from Antique Collectors’ Club.
Antique Collectors’ Club 1997. 8vo. 192pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Frontispiece. Illustrated end papers. D/w. ISBN 1851492410
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 112194
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(RABINOWITCH). ANNA, SUSANNE. (EDITOR).  David Rabinowitch. The Major Sequenced Conic Sculptures.
By Daco-Verlag Günter Bläse, Stuttgart for Städtische Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz. 1995. 4to. 163pp. Cold. frontis., numerous ills. including 13 cold. plates. Parallel German and English Text. Cloth backed boards with clear plastic d/w. ISBN 3871350257
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 76940
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

20TH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE.  Ireland.
Prestel 1997. Large 4to. 198pp. D/w. ISBN 3791317199
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 98732
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(TAGLIABUE). TIME ARCHITECTURE.  Miralles Tagliabue.
Gingko Press, USA 1999. 4to. 63pp. Profusely ills. mainly in b/w. PB. with French flaps. ISBN 1584230193
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 96985
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(MODOTTI). ARGENTERI, LETIZIA.  Tina Modotti. Between Art and Revolution.
Yale University Press 2003. 1st Ed. Thick 8vo. xviii + 329pp. Many ills. D/w. [Published at £25.00] ISBN 0300098537
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 110555
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

(MODOTTI). ARGENTERI, LETIZIA.  Tina Modotti. Between Art and Revolution.
Yale University Press 2003. 1st Ed. Thick 8vo. xviii + 329pp. Many ills. D/w. [Published at £25.00] ISBN 0300098537
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.9 | JP¥ 2200] Book number: 111820
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ARMI, C. EDISON.  The “Headmaster” of Chartres and the Origins of “Gothic” Sculpture.
Pennsylvania State Press 1994. 4to. xviii + 149 + [86]. 141 b/w. illustrations. D/w. [published at $82.50] ISBN 0271010509
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 97133
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

ARMSTRONG, DAVID.  The Silver Cord. With an Afterword by Nan Goldin.
Scalo, New York 1997. 1st Ed. 4to. 119pp. Ills. e.ps., profuse ills. New in d/w. over paper covered boards. ISBN 3931141489
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 111504
    Click here to order or inquire at Hay Cinema Bookshop.

584 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hay Cinema Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hay Cinema Bookshop 2005