| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 216 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BORDEAUX.). Les Grands Vins De Bordeaux The Fine Wines of Bordeaux. Die Beruhmten Weine von Bordeaux. Bordeaux, Edite Par la Societe D'Action Et De Gestion Publicitaire 1975 Previous owners name to front free end paper. Light foxing to edges. Original gilt burgundy wraps. A near fine copy. Original gilt burgundy wraps. Text in English, French and German. Contains many black and white illustrations and colour maps. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B59889 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (BORDEAUX.). Les Grands Vins De Bordeaux The Fine Wines of Bordeaux. Die Beruhmten Weine von Bordeaux. Bordeaux, Edite Par la Societe D'Action Et De Gestion Publicitaire 1975 Previous owners name to front free end paper. Light foxing to edges. Original gilt burgundy wraps. A near fine copy. Original gilt burgundy wraps. Text in English, French and German. Contains many black and white illustrations and colour maps. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B59889 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (DEWAR). The House of Dewar 1846-1946. Published by the Dewar Company (1946) Original publisher's illustrated papered boards, 180x230mm, approx. 50 pages, numerous portrait plates, colour illustrations etc A very good copy. Original publisher's illustrated papered boards, 180x230mm, approx. 50 pages, numerous portrait plates, colour illustrations etc Scarce centennial promotional publication outlining the history of this prestigious whiskey distiller. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8177] Book number: B57031 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (DEWAR). The House of Dewar 1846-1946. Published by the Dewar Company (1946) Original publisher's illustrated papered boards, 180x230mm, approx. 50 pages, numerous portrait plates, colour illustrations etc A very good copy. Original publisher's illustrated papered boards, 180x230mm, approx. 50 pages, numerous portrait plates, colour illustrations etc Scarce centennial promotional publication outlining the history of this prestigious whiskey distiller. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8177] Book number: B57031 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (TOOTH & CO. LIMITED). Over a Century of Brewing Tradition. The Story of Tooth & Co. Limited Sydney, Kent & Waverley Breweries circa 1950 Some tiny spots mildly affect the cloth and light scattered foxing to endpapers. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, 78 pages, illustrated. A near fine copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, 78 pages, illustrated. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B61753 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (TOOTH & CO. LIMITED). Over a Century of Brewing Tradition. The Story of Tooth & Co. Limited Sydney, Kent & Waverley Breweries circa 1950 Some tiny spots mildly affect the cloth and light scattered foxing to endpapers. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, 78 pages, illustrated. A near fine copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, 78 pages, illustrated. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B61753 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [WINE AND VITICULTURE]. The Wine Book of South Africa. The Western Province of the Cape and its Wine Industry. Stellenbosch, "Wine and Spirit" 1936 8vo, green cloth; 224pp, numerous photo illustrations. Endpapers and half-title mildly foxed, joints and spine ends lightly rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8177] Book number: B39441 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [WINE AND VITICULTURE]. The Wine Book of South Africa. The Western Province of the Cape and its Wine Industry. Stellenbosch, "Wine and Spirit" 1936 8vo, green cloth; 224pp, numerous photo illustrations. Endpapers and half-title mildly foxed, joints and spine ends lightly rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8177] Book number: B39441 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AYE, JOHN. The Humour of Drinking. London, Universal Publications 1934 First edition Foxing, inscription on inside front cover. Spine slightly bumped Hardback Very good+ Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B19013 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BECK, HASTINGS. Meet The Cape Wines. Cape Town, South Africa, Purnell and Sons 1955 First edition. Signed by the author. Hardcover in original red papered boards, approx. 50 pages. A near fine copy. Hardcover in original red papered boards, approx. 50 pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62022 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BECK, HASTINGS. Meet The Cape Wines. Cape Town, South Africa, Purnell and Sons 1955 First edition. Signed by the author. Hardcover in original red papered boards, approx. 50 pages. A near fine copy. Hardcover in original red papered boards, approx. 50 pages. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62022 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEESTON, JOHN. A Concise History Of Australian Wine. Sydney, Allen & Unwin 2001 Third Edition Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62420 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEESTON, JOHN. A Concise History Of Australian Wine. Sydney, Allen & Unwin 2001 Third Edition Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62420 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEESTON, JOHN. Varietal Wines Of Australia. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1991 0207169748 Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B60369 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEESTON, JOHN. Varietal Wines Of Australia. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1991 0207169748 Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B60369 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE. Advice Hillaire Belloc's advice on wine, food and other matters. London, Harvill Press 1960 Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust jacet is foxed, edge worn with a few small chips and closed tears. Hardcover A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B61677 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE. Advice Hillaire Belloc's advice on wine, food and other matters. London, Harvill Press 1960 Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust jacet is foxed, edge worn with a few small chips and closed tears. Hardcover A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B61677 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERTRAM, ANTHONY. To The Mountains. London, Alfred A. Knopf 1929 First edition. Foxing to edges and preliminaries, cloth lightly flecked. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B57210 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERTRAM, ANTHONY. To The Mountains. London, Alfred A. Knopf 1929 First edition. Foxing to edges and preliminaries, cloth lightly flecked. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B57210 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BESPALOFF, ALEXIS (SELECTED AND EDITED BY). The Fireside Book Of Wine. An Anthology for Wine Drinkers. New York, Simon & Schuster 1977 0-671-22466-2 Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Some foxing to edges, dust-jacket shows some shelf wear and browning at spine. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B59995 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BESPALOFF, ALEXIS (SELECTED AND EDITED BY). The Fireside Book Of Wine. An Anthology for Wine Drinkers. New York, Simon & Schuster 1977 0-671-22466-2 Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Some foxing to edges, dust-jacket shows some shelf wear and browning at spine. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B59995 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BISHOP, GEOFFREY C. The Vineyards Of Adelaide A history of the grapegrowers and wine-makers of the Adelaide area. Blacwood, SA, Lynton 1977 First edition. Previous owners name on front free end paper. Light foxing to edges and preliminaries, spine faded. Original illustrated boards. A very good copy. Original illustrated boards. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: B59814 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BISHOP, GEOFFREY C. The Vineyards Of Adelaide A history of the grapegrowers and wine-makers of the Adelaide area. Blacwood, SA, Lynton 1977 First edition. Previous owners name on front free end paper. Light foxing to edges and preliminaries, spine faded. Original illustrated boards. A very good copy. Original illustrated boards. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: B59814 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| THE AUSTRALIAN WINE BOARD. Wine For Profit: Knowing, Selling Australian Wine. Adelaide, The Griffin Press 1968 First edition. Foxing along top edge and endpapers, otherwise very good. Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B59305 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| THE AUSTRALIAN WINE BOARD. Wine For Profit Knowing, Selling Australian Wine Adelaide, The Griffin Press 1968 First edition. Hardcover, original burgundy cloth, gilt, spine gilt. A near fine copy. Hardcover, original burgundy cloth, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62406 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005