| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 245 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (CHARLES, ELIZABETH RUNDLE). Wanderings Over Bible Lands and Seas. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons 1867 A mild localised stain affects one corner of the back board, otherwise a fine copy, internally fresh and crisp with no traces of browning or foxing, map and panorama are superlative and the book is partially unopened. Original publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth;130x200mm, mounted sepia photographic frontispiece and title page, 302 pages + 1 leaf of adverts, folding map and panorama Original publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth;130x200mm, mounted sepia photographic frontispiece and title page, 302 pages + 1 leaf of adverts, folding map and panorama AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B55630 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (CHARLES, ELIZABETH RUNDLE). Wanderings Over Bible Lands and Seas. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons 1867 A mild localised stain affects one corner of the back board, otherwise a fine copy, internally fresh and crisp with no traces of browning or foxing, map and panorama are superlative and the book is partially unopened. Original publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth;130x200mm, mounted sepia photographic frontispiece and title page, 302 pages + 1 leaf of adverts, folding map and panorama Original publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth;130x200mm, mounted sepia photographic frontispiece and title page, 302 pages + 1 leaf of adverts, folding map and panorama AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B55630 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDIS, JANET. Love And Sunshine In The East. London, Herbert Joseph 1930 First edition. Previous owner's name to half title, foxing to edges and mostly light to some pages. Ink stamp to f.f.e.p., a brown strip to endpapers, and dust jacket has some edge wear with a closed tear to rear panel and spine browned. A nice tight copy. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B61908 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALDIS, JANET. Love And Sunshine In The East. London, Herbert Joseph 1930 First edition. Previous owner's name to half title, foxing to edges and mostly light to some pages. Ink stamp to f.f.e.p., a brown strip to endpapers, and dust jacket has some edge wear with a closed tear to rear panel and spine browned. A nice tight copy. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B61908 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALEC-TWEEDIE, MRS. An Adventurous Journey. Russia - Siberia - China. London, Thornton Butterworth Ltd 1929 Reprint. A few scattered patches of flecking affect the cloth, otherwise a very good copy. Octavo, red cloth, 285 pages, photo plates Octavo, red cloth, 285 pages, photo plates AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B57557 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALEC-TWEEDIE, MRS. An Adventurous Journey. Russia - Siberia - China. London, Thornton Butterworth Ltd 1929 Reprint. A few scattered patches of flecking affect the cloth, otherwise a very good copy. Octavo, red cloth, 285 pages, photo plates Octavo, red cloth, 285 pages, photo plates AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: B57557 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLCOCK, JOHN B. AND ANTONIA YOUNG (EDITORS). Black Lambs And Grey Falcons. Women Travellers In The Balkans. Bradford University Press 1991 1851430474 Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 210x147mm with 216 pages A near fine copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 210x147mm with 216 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61262 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLCOCK, JOHN B. AND ANTONIA YOUNG (EDITORS). Black Lambs And Grey Falcons. Women Travellers In The Balkans. Bradford University Press 1991 1851430474 Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 210x147mm with 216 pages A near fine copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 210x147mm with 216 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61262 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLEN, FLETCHER. Ports and Happy Havens. London, Frederick Muller 1947 First edition Inscribed and signed by the author, previous owner's name to front endpaper Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40760 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLEN, FLETCHER. Ports and Happy Havens. London, Frederick Muller 1947 First edition Inscribed and signed by the author, previous owner's name to front endpaper Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40760 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL. Great Britain. Vol. 3. Northern England. London, George Allen & Unwin 1970 Tenth edition D/w mildly frayed Stiff wrappers A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Stiff wrappers AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B42788 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL. Great Britain. Vol. 3. Northern England. London, George Allen & Unwin 1970 Tenth edition D/w mildly frayed Stiff wrappers A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Stiff wrappers AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B42788 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL. Northern Germany as far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. Leipzig, Karl Baedeker 1910 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 110x160mm, with xxxviii, 430 pages, numerous folding maps and street plans throughout A very good+ copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 110x160mm, with xxxviii, 430 pages, numerous folding maps and street plans throughout AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B58840 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL. Northern Germany as far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers. Handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. Leipzig, Karl Baedeker 1910 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 110x160mm, with xxxviii, 430 pages, numerous folding maps and street plans throughout A very good+ copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 110x160mm, with xxxviii, 430 pages, numerous folding maps and street plans throughout AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B58840 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, SILVIA. Alone and Loitering. Pages from an artist's travel diary (1938-1944). London, Peter Davies 1946 First edition Endpapers mildly browned, d/w rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B42707 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, SILVIA. Alone and Loitering. Pages from an artist's travel diary (1938-1944). London, Peter Davies 1946 First edition Endpapers mildly browned, d/w rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B42707 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEDFORD, SYBILLE . A Visit To Don Otavio. A Traveller's Tale From Mexico. London, Collins 1960 Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62714 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEDFORD, SYBILLE . A Visit To Don Otavio. A Traveller's Tale From Mexico. London, Collins 1960 Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62714 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BENNETT, MRS. ALFRED. Vignettes of Travel. Sydney, George Murray and Co 1886 Foxing on prelims and rear papers, light stain on front cover, cover generally a little dirty, small closed tear at base of spine Hardback Very good+ Hardback Red cloth binding with glit lettering AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: CAB19977 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERTIE, C.H. For Pleasure. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937 Mild foxing, d/w chipped and rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B40517 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERTIE, C.H. For Pleasure. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937 Mild foxing, d/w chipped and rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B40517 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIART, LUCIEN. My Rambles In The New World. Translated By Mary De Hauteville. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1877 Occasional foxing throughout, partial split to front inner hinge, and spine is shaken. Cloth flecked with a few stain spots and moderate wear to the edges, spine sunned. Internally bright, a pleasing copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt (dulled) A good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt (dulled) AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61368 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIART, LUCIEN. My Rambles In The New World. Translated By Mary De Hauteville. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1877 Occasional foxing throughout, partial split to front inner hinge, and spine is shaken. Cloth flecked with a few stain spots and moderate wear to the edges, spine sunned. Internally bright, a pleasing copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt (dulled) A good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt (dulled) AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61368 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIDWELL, ROBIN LEONARD. Travellers in Arabia. London, Hamlyn 1976 0600329003 Light foxing to top edge. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket, price clipped. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B48492 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BIDWELL, ROBIN LEONARD. Travellers in Arabia. London, Hamlyn 1976 0600329003 Light foxing to top edge. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket, price clipped. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B48492 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005