| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 445 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ADDRESSES TO YOUNG CHILDREN). Addresses to Young Children Originally Delivered in The Girls' Free School, Bell Lane London, NP 1859 Scattered foxing, presentation plate on front paste down, previous owner's inscription on f.e.p., inside hinges tender. Brown cloth binding (rubbed) Hardback Very good Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B22178 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [CHRISTIAN LITERATURE]. The Christian Miscellany and Family Visiter for the Year 1859. Second series, Vol. V. London, John Mason 1859 8vo, cloth; [2], 384pp, folding frontis. Lacks front free endpaper, some loss of front pastedown, partially foxed, external hinges split (not detached), cloth rubbed and dulled. Internally very good Hardback Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B39508 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [CHRISTIAN LITERATURE]. The Christian Miscellany and Family Visiter for the Year 1859. Second series, Vol. V. London, John Mason 1859 8vo, cloth; [2], 384pp, folding frontis. Lacks front free endpaper, some loss of front pastedown, partially foxed, external hinges split (not detached), cloth rubbed and dulled. Internally very good Hardback Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B39508 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [PAROCHIAL HISTORY]. Church of England Year Book of the Diocese of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia 1966. Brisbane , Diocesan Registry 1966 Hardback A fine copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B40931 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [PAROCHIAL HISTORY]. Church of England Year Book of the Diocese of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia 1966. Brisbane , Diocesan Registry 1966 Hardback A fine copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B40931 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| "C.W.R.". Donald Ross. Pioneer evangelist of the north of Scotland and the United States of America. Kilmarnock, John Ritchie no date, late c19th 12mo, red cloth; 258pp, portrait frontis. Prelims and table of contents foxed, joints and spine ends a little rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8177] Book number: B41804 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| "C.W.R.". Donald Ross. Pioneer evangelist of the north of Scotland and the United States of America. Kilmarnock, John Ritchie no date, late c19th 12mo, red cloth; 258pp, portrait frontis. Prelims and table of contents foxed, joints and spine ends a little rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8177] Book number: B41804 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (AUSTRALIAN METHODIST CHURCH). Glory Be. Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Opening of the First Wesleyan Chapel in Newcastle 1845-1945. Newcastle, Printed by R.A. Derkenne for the Newcastle Methodist Church (1945) Small quarto, staple bound in original printed wrappers, 48 pages A very good copy. Small quarto, staple bound in original printed wrappers, 48 pages From the library of the Sydney Methodist Historical Society AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B58419 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (AUSTRALIAN METHODIST CHURCH). Glory Be. Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Opening of the First Wesleyan Chapel in Newcastle 1845-1945. Newcastle, Printed by R.A. Derkenne for the Newcastle Methodist Church (1945) Small quarto, staple bound in original printed wrappers, 48 pages A very good copy. Small quarto, staple bound in original printed wrappers, 48 pages From the library of the Sydney Methodist Historical Society AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B58419 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [WOMENS CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION OF N.S.W.]. Golden Records Pathfinders of Womens Christian Temperance Union of N.S.W. Sydney, John Sands 1926 First edition Scattered foxing, touch of flecking to head of spine. Inscribed and signed by M. Earl, president of the Womens Christian Temperance Union of N.S.W. With pledge card loosely inserted Hardback A near fine copy Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B37128 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR STATED). Golden Records. Pathfinders of Woman's Christian Temperance Union of N.S.W. Sydney, John Sands 1926 Some foxing, spine discoloured. Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x185mm, 120 pages, plates A good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x185mm, 120 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B56373 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [WOMENS CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION OF N.S.W.]. Golden Records Pathfinders of Womens Christian Temperance Union of N.S.W. Sydney, John Sands 1926 First edition Scattered foxing, touch of flecking to head of spine. Inscribed and signed by M. Earl, president of the Womens Christian Temperance Union of N.S.W. With pledge card loosely inserted Hardback A near fine copy Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B37128 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR STATED). Golden Records. Pathfinders of Woman's Christian Temperance Union of N.S.W. Sydney, John Sands 1926 Some foxing, spine discoloured. Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x185mm, 120 pages, plates A good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x185mm, 120 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B56373 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (OLD TESTAMENT IN GREEK). The Greek Septuagint Version Of The Old Testament, According To The Vatican Edition. Together With The Real Septuagint Version Of Daniel And The Apocrypha Including The Fourth Book Of Maccabees And An Historical Introduction. London, Samuel Bagster and Sons (c. 1890) Previous owner's name on front endpaper, annotations in small neat script, and light unobtrusive foxing to some pages. Marbled edges are browned, a tide mark runs along a few page edges, title page shows some minor insect activity. Later cloth with original title laid down. Internally still bright. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover Printed in double column. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 115 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10222] Book number: B60485 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (OLD TESTAMENT IN GREEK). The Greek Septuagint Version Of The Old Testament, According To The Vatican Edition. Together With The Real Septuagint Version Of Daniel And The Apocrypha Including The Fourth Book Of Maccabees And An Historical Introduction. London, Samuel Bagster and Sons (c. 1890) Previous owner's name on front endpaper, annotations in small neat script, and light unobtrusive foxing to some pages. Marbled edges are browned, a tide mark runs along a few page edges, title page shows some minor insect activity. Later cloth with original title laid down. Internally still bright. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover Printed in double column. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 115 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10222] Book number: B60485 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [HOLY BIBLE] . The Old Testament...authorised version...brief commentary by various authors. Historical Books, Joshua to Esther, with maps and plans... London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1877 8vo, gilt lettered mock morocco, all edges crimson stained, a handsome volume. Prelims foxed Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B32845 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [HOLY BIBLE] . The Old Testament...authorised version...brief commentary by various authors. Historical Books, Joshua to Esther, with maps and plans... London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1877 8vo, gilt lettered mock morocco, all edges crimson stained, a handsome volume. Prelims foxed Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B32845 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (SACRED STAR). The Sacred Star. From January to June, 1835. London, James Paul 1835 Previous owner's personalized stamp to first fly-leaf, and foxed throughout (but not too intrusive). Moderate wear to calf and boards. Half calf with marbled paper boards, spine gilt, measuring 146x91mm, with 208 pages. A very good copy. Half calf with marbled paper boards, spine gilt, measuring 146x91mm, with 208 pages. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B62201 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (SACRED STAR). The Sacred Star. From January to June, 1835. London, James Paul 1835 Previous owner's personalized stamp to first fly-leaf, and foxed throughout (but not too intrusive). Moderate wear to calf and boards. Half calf with marbled paper boards, spine gilt, measuring 146x91mm, with 208 pages. A very good copy. Half calf with marbled paper boards, spine gilt, measuring 146x91mm, with 208 pages. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B62201 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [SALVATION ARMY]. Saints in Soho. A Report on Salvation Army Social Activities. Published for the Salvation Army by the Campfield Press 1964 Front endpaper clipped and incomplete, wrappers rubbed. Paperback measuring 140x215mm with 122 pages A very good copy. Paperback measuring 140x215mm with 122 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B52998 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [SALVATION ARMY]. Saints in Soho. A Report on Salvation Army Social Activities. Published for the Salvation Army by the Campfield Press 1964 Front endpaper clipped and incomplete, wrappers rubbed. Paperback measuring 140x215mm with 122 pages A very good copy. Paperback measuring 140x215mm with 122 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B52998 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [CHURCH OF ENGLAND]. St. Peter's Church of England, Sydney. 75th Anniversary 1867-1942: Commemorative Souvenir & History, including programme of services 25th July - 1st August. Sydney, Bridge Printery 1942 The covers are frayed, internally clean and pleasing condition. Staple bound paperback book measuring 160x240mm with 88 pages, illustrated Staple bound paperback book measuring 160x240mm with 88 pages, illustrated AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B52603 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [CHURCH OF ENGLAND]. St. Peter's Church of England, Sydney. 75th Anniversary 1867-1942: Commemorative Souvenir & History, including programme of services 25th July - 1st August. Sydney, Bridge Printery 1942 The covers are frayed, internally clean and pleasing condition. Staple bound paperback book measuring 160x240mm with 88 pages, illustrated Staple bound paperback book measuring 160x240mm with 88 pages, illustrated AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B52603 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [GAELIC NEW TESTAMENT]. Tiomnadh Nuadh ar Tighearna Agus Ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd... London, British and Foreign Bible Society 1840 12mo, old calf; [4 - last blank], 448pp. Boards rubbed, lacks spine, internally excellent Hardback Hardback AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B41052 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [GAELIC NEW TESTAMENT]. Tiomnadh Nuadh ar Tighearna Agus Ar Slanuighir Iosa Criosd... London, British and Foreign Bible Society 1840 12mo, old calf; [4 - last blank], 448pp. Boards rubbed, lacks spine, internally excellent Hardback Hardback AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B41052 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005