| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| [SURF LIFE SAVERS]. Surf in Australia. The Official Organ of the Surf Life Saving Association of Australia. Vol. 2, Numbers 1-12, September 1937 to August 1938. Sydney, Surf Life Saving Association of Australia 1936-1937 Includes articles on board riding, surf carnivals, local clubs, etc. Also contains many photographs and illustrations. Bound together in blue cloth. Over 300 pages. A few preliminary pages have some small portions of text or illustrations neatly clipped. Nonetheless, very scarce Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: CAB61316 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [SURF LIFE SAVERS]. Surf in Australia. The Official Organ of the Surf Life Saving Association of Australia. Vol. 2, Numbers 1-12, September 1937 to August 1938. Sydney, Surf Life Saving Association of Australia 1936-1937 Includes articles on board riding, surf carnivals, local clubs, etc. Also contains many photographs and illustrations. Bound together in blue cloth. Over 300 pages. A few preliminary pages have some small portions of text or illustrations neatly clipped. Nonetheless, very scarce Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: CAB61316 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, JOHN. Know-How in the Surf. Tokyo, Tuttle 1971 Reprint. 0804803455 Hardcover book measuring 150x215mm with 206 pages and b&w photo plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 150x215mm with 206 pages and b&w photo plates From the dust-jacket: "Formerly one of Australia's surf champions and now a swimming coach in the United States, John Bloomfield is well qualified to write a book on surfing in all its aspects. The author has drawn on his own wide experience to prepare a thoroughly practical book on the subject. It includes sections on safety in the surf; shooting the breakers; protection and comfort on the beach; the use of surfoplanes, surf boards, skis and other apparatus, and the use of the new mouth-to-mouth resuscitation method. A comprehensive chapter deals in detail with the main items of the surf carnival and will prove invaluable to those who wish to excel in the competitive side of surfing. Another chapter, written with the help of Forbes Charlie, the noted swimming coach, gives and excellent coverage of training and general preparation for the surfer. Judge Adrian Curlewis, President of the Surf Life Saving Assoc. of Australia has contributed a foreword, and his help has been enlisted in other ways. This book is well illustrated with carefully chosen photographs, and has all the qualities to make it the standard reference book on Australia's own national sport." AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B56392 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, JOHN. Know-How in the Surf. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1959 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 206 pages and b&w photo plates A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 206 pages and b&w photo plates From the dust-jacket: "Formerly one of Australia's surf champions and now a swimming coach in the United States, John Bloomfield is well qualified to write a book on surfing in all its aspects. The author has drawn on his own wide experience to prepare a thoroughly practical book on the subject. It includes sections on safety in the surf; shooting the breakers; protection and comfort on the beach; the use of surfoplanes, surf boards, skis and other apparatus, and the use of the new mouth-to-mouth resuscitation method. A comprehensive chapter deals in detail with the main items of the surf carnival and will prove invaluable to those who wish to excel in the competitive side of surfing. Another chapter, written with the help of Forbes Charlie, the noted swimming coach, gives and excellent coverage of training and general preparation for the surfer. Judge Adrian Curlewis, President of the Surf Life Saving Assoc. of Australia has contributed a foreword, and his help has been enlisted in other ways. This book is well illustrated with carefully chosen photographs, and has all the qualities to make it the standard reference book on Australia's own national sport." AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B57982 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, JOHN. Know-How In The Surf. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1959 First edition. Edges and endpapers browned and very lightly foxed, dust jacket mildly rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover From the dust-jacket: "Formerly one of Australia's surf champions and now the sports master at a NSW High School, John Bloomfield is well qualified to write a book on surfing in all its aspects. The author has drawn on his own wide experience to prepare a thoroughly practical book on the subject. It includes sections on safety in the surf; shooting the breakers; protection and comfort on the beach; the use of surfoplanes, surf boards, skis and other apparatus. A comprehensive chapter deals in detail with the main items of the surf carnival and will prove invaluable to those who wish to excel in the competitive side of surfing. Another chapter, written with the help of Forbes Carlile, the noted swimming coach, gives and excellent coverage of training and general preparation for the surfer. Judge Adrian Curlewis, President of the Surf Life Saving Assoc. of Australia has contributed a foreword, and his help has been enlisted in other ways. This book is well illustrated with carefully chosen photographs, and has all the qualities to make it the standard reference book on Australia's own national sport." AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B59540 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, JOHN. Know-How in the Surf. Tokyo, Tuttle 1971 Reprint. 0804803455 Hardcover book measuring 150x215mm with 206 pages and b&w photo plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 150x215mm with 206 pages and b&w photo plates From the dust-jacket: "Formerly one of Australia's surf champions and now a swimming coach in the United States, John Bloomfield is well qualified to write a book on surfing in all its aspects. The author has drawn on his own wide experience to prepare a thoroughly practical book on the subject. It includes sections on safety in the surf; shooting the breakers; protection and comfort on the beach; the use of surfoplanes, surf boards, skis and other apparatus, and the use of the new mouth-to-mouth resuscitation method. A comprehensive chapter deals in detail with the main items of the surf carnival and will prove invaluable to those who wish to excel in the competitive side of surfing. Another chapter, written with the help of Forbes Charlie, the noted swimming coach, gives and excellent coverage of training and general preparation for the surfer. Judge Adrian Curlewis, President of the Surf Life Saving Assoc. of Australia has contributed a foreword, and his help has been enlisted in other ways. This book is well illustrated with carefully chosen photographs, and has all the qualities to make it the standard reference book on Australia's own national sport." AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B56392 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, JOHN. Know-How in the Surf. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1959 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 206 pages and b&w photo plates A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 206 pages and b&w photo plates From the dust-jacket: "Formerly one of Australia's surf champions and now a swimming coach in the United States, John Bloomfield is well qualified to write a book on surfing in all its aspects. The author has drawn on his own wide experience to prepare a thoroughly practical book on the subject. It includes sections on safety in the surf; shooting the breakers; protection and comfort on the beach; the use of surfoplanes, surf boards, skis and other apparatus, and the use of the new mouth-to-mouth resuscitation method. A comprehensive chapter deals in detail with the main items of the surf carnival and will prove invaluable to those who wish to excel in the competitive side of surfing. Another chapter, written with the help of Forbes Charlie, the noted swimming coach, gives and excellent coverage of training and general preparation for the surfer. Judge Adrian Curlewis, President of the Surf Life Saving Assoc. of Australia has contributed a foreword, and his help has been enlisted in other ways. This book is well illustrated with carefully chosen photographs, and has all the qualities to make it the standard reference book on Australia's own national sport." AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B57982 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, JOHN. Know-How In The Surf. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1959 First edition. Edges and endpapers browned and very lightly foxed, dust jacket mildly rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover From the dust-jacket: "Formerly one of Australia's surf champions and now the sports master at a NSW High School, John Bloomfield is well qualified to write a book on surfing in all its aspects. The author has drawn on his own wide experience to prepare a thoroughly practical book on the subject. It includes sections on safety in the surf; shooting the breakers; protection and comfort on the beach; the use of surfoplanes, surf boards, skis and other apparatus. A comprehensive chapter deals in detail with the main items of the surf carnival and will prove invaluable to those who wish to excel in the competitive side of surfing. Another chapter, written with the help of Forbes Carlile, the noted swimming coach, gives and excellent coverage of training and general preparation for the surfer. Judge Adrian Curlewis, President of the Surf Life Saving Assoc. of Australia has contributed a foreword, and his help has been enlisted in other ways. This book is well illustrated with carefully chosen photographs, and has all the qualities to make it the standard reference book on Australia's own national sport." AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B59540 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRISSIM, JOHN. Pure Stoke. New York, Harper & Row 1982 0060909722 Wrappers lightly creased. Oblong paperback measuring 175x255mm, 160 pages A very good copy. Oblong paperback measuring 175x255mm, 160 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57195 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRISSIM, JOHN. Pure Stoke. New York, Harper & Row 1982 0060909722 Wrappers lightly creased. Oblong paperback measuring 175x255mm, 160 pages A very good copy. Oblong paperback measuring 175x255mm, 160 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57195 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MAXWELL, C. BEDE. Surf. Australians Against the Sea. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1949 First edition. A booksellers and previous owner's ink stamps to f.f.e.p. and paste-down. Some mild scattered foxing, and a small spot of adhesion from a price sticker on front paste-down. Front inner hinge weakened, and cloth lightly flecked. Dust jacket moderately rubbed and spine torn and chipped at ends and repaired with tape by previous owner. Bright internally, still a pleasing copy. Hardcover A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B61756 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MAXWELL, C. BEDE. Surf. Australians Against the Sea. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1949 First edition. A booksellers and previous owner's ink stamps to f.f.e.p. and paste-down. Some mild scattered foxing, and a small spot of adhesion from a price sticker on front paste-down. Front inner hinge weakened, and cloth lightly flecked. Dust jacket moderately rubbed and spine torn and chipped at ends and repaired with tape by previous owner. Bright internally, still a pleasing copy. Hardcover A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B61756 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| POLLARD, JACK . The Australian Surfrider. Sydney, Murray (1963) First edition. Irregular fading affects the boards of this book, otherwise a very clean and attractive copy in the original publisher's dust-jacket (light edge wear). Previous owner's details on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 180x250mm, 144 pages, copiously illustrated throughout, b&w photo-plates Hardcover book measuring 180x250mm, 144 pages, copiously illustrated throughout, b&w photo-plates A scarce and desirable classic of Australian surf writing. From the dust-jacket: "The Australian Surfrider is published at a time when Australians dominate International surfriding. Here Midget Farrelly, 1963 winner of the Makaha International event, tabbed the worlds championship of board riding, joins Bob Pike, Peruvian title winner and famous big seas rider, Bob Evans, leading big gun rider and surfing authority; Tanya Binning, top female rider; Jon Donohoe, Australian champion body surfer; Bluey Mayes, outstanding all-round surfer, and 11 other top riders of the waves, to give the secrets of succesful surfing." AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B56979 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| POLLARD, JACK . The Australian Surfrider. Sydney, Murray (1963) First edition. Irregular fading affects the boards of this book, otherwise a very clean and attractive copy in the original publisher's dust-jacket (light edge wear). Previous owner's details on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 180x250mm, 144 pages, copiously illustrated throughout, b&w photo-plates Hardcover book measuring 180x250mm, 144 pages, copiously illustrated throughout, b&w photo-plates A scarce and desirable classic of Australian surf writing. From the dust-jacket: "The Australian Surfrider is published at a time when Australians dominate International surfriding. Here Midget Farrelly, 1963 winner of the Makaha International event, tabbed the worlds championship of board riding, joins Bob Pike, Peruvian title winner and famous big seas rider, Bob Evans, leading big gun rider and surfing authority; Tanya Binning, top female rider; Jon Donohoe, Australian champion body surfer; Bluey Mayes, outstanding all-round surfer, and 11 other top riders of the waves, to give the secrets of succesful surfing." AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B56979 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SLATTERY, RAY. Grab the Belt. Epic Australian Surf Rescues. Sydney, Horwitz Publications 1963 First edition. Paperback measuring 178x110mm, 128 pages. A very good copy. Paperback measuring 178x110mm, 128 pages. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62009 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SLATTERY, RAY. Grab the Belt. Epic Australian Surf Rescues. Sydney, Horwitz Publications 1963 First edition. Paperback measuring 178x110mm, 128 pages. A very good copy. Paperback measuring 178x110mm, 128 pages. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62009 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SYMONDS, TOM. Maroubra Surf Club: The First 75 Years. Sydney, Lester-Townsend Publishing 1982 Cloth lightly blemished with some adhesion to rear board. Bright and clean internally. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B61758 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SYMONDS, TOM. Maroubra Surf Club: The First 75 Years. Sydney, Lester-Townsend Publishing 1982 Cloth lightly blemished with some adhesion to rear board. Bright and clean internally. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B61758 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005