| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (RED CROSS SOCIETY). Poems And Pictures For The Red Cross Society. Sydney, Winn & Co. (printers) 1918 Yapp edges are nicked, and there's a small partial split to rear wrapper sine tail. Slim brown paperback with pictorial onlay. A very good copy. Slim brown paperback with pictorial onlay. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B63433 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| P. E. S. Treasure on Earth. London, Herbert Jenkins 1952 First edition. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 114 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 114 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55855 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| P. E. S. Treasure on Earth. London, Herbert Jenkins 1952 First edition. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 114 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 114 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55855 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADLER, ALFRED. The Pattern of Life. Edited by W. Beran Wolfe, M.D. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1931 First UK edition. Edges browned, prelims foxed, endpaper inscribed by previous owner, small hole punched into front board by sharp point. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 272 pages A fair copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 272 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54332 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADLER, ALFRED. The Pattern of Life. Edited by W. Beran Wolfe, M.D. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1931 First UK edition. Edges browned, prelims foxed, endpaper inscribed by previous owner, small hole punched into front board by sharp point. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 272 pages A fair copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 272 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54332 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AHMED, ELIZA, HARRIS, NATHAN, BRAITHWAITE, JOHN & VALERIE. Shame Management Through Reintegration. Cambridge University Press 2001 First edition. 0521807913 A perfect copy in mint condition. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B45500 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AHMED, ELIZA, HARRIS, NATHAN, BRAITHWAITE, JOHN & VALERIE. Shame Management Through Reintegration. Cambridge University Press 2001 First edition. 0521807913 A perfect copy in mint condition. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B45500 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAYBANKE (MRS. FRANCIS ANDERSON). Mother Lore. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1919 Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Cloth rubbed, edges frayed. Original stiff cloth covered boards. A very good copy. Original stiff cloth covered boards. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B58132 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAYBANKE (MRS. FRANCIS ANDERSON). Mother Lore. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1919 Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Cloth rubbed, edges frayed. Original stiff cloth covered boards. A very good copy. Original stiff cloth covered boards. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B58132 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD. The Reign of Chivalry. Sydney, A.H.& A.W.Reed 1980 1st Aust. Edition 0-589-50225-5 With num. illusts in col. and b/w Hardback Near fine in a near fine DJ Hardback 280x204 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F21815 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARCS, EMERY. Backyard of Mars. Memoirs of the "Reffo" period in Australia. Sydney, Wildcat Press 1980 First edition 0908463-030 Hardback A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B37695 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARCS, EMERY. Backyard of Mars. Memoirs of the "Reffo" period in Australia. Sydney, Wildcat Press 1980 First edition 0908463-030 Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B37843 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARCS, EMERY. Backyard of Mars. Memoirs of the "Reffo" period in Australia. Sydney, Wildcat Press 1980 First edition 0908463-030 Hardback A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B37695 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARCS, EMERY. Backyard of Mars. Memoirs of the "Reffo" period in Australia. Sydney, Wildcat Press 1980 First edition 0908463-030 Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B37843 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARSTOW, PHYLLIDA. The English Country House Party. Equation 1989 First edition. 1853360309 Edges are lightly foxed, and mild shelf wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise in great condition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B60788 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARSTOW, PHYLLIDA. The English Country House Party. Equation 1989 First edition. 1853360309 Edges are lightly foxed, and mild shelf wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise in great condition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B60788 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAYLES, MICHAEL D. & HENLEY, KENNETH (EDITORS). Right Conduct. Theories & Applications. New York, Random House [1983] First edition. 0394326091 Paperback. A very good+ copy Paperback. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B45497 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAYLES, MICHAEL D. & HENLEY, KENNETH (EDITORS). Right Conduct. Theories & Applications. New York, Random House [1983] First edition. 0394326091 Paperback. A very good+ copy Paperback. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B45497 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, PETER L. Against The Gods. The Remarkable Story Of Risk New York, John Wiley & Sons 1996 First edition. 0471121045 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60350 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, PETER L. Against The Gods. The Remarkable Story Of Risk New York, John Wiley & Sons 1996 First edition. 0471121045 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60350 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLYTH, HENRY. Hell and Hazard or William Crockford versus the Gentlemen of England. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 0297177699 Superb condition Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B39870 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLYTH, HENRY. Hell and Hazard or William Crockford versus the Gentlemen of England. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 0297177699 Superb condition Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B39870 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BODIN, WALTER AND BURNET HERSHEY. The World Of Midgets. London, Jarrolds 1935 First edition. With 32 black and white photo illustrations. Scattered foxing throughout. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B58868 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BODIN, WALTER AND BURNET HERSHEY. The World Of Midgets. London, Jarrolds 1935 First edition. With 32 black and white photo illustrations. Scattered foxing throughout. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B58868 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRANDON, RUTH. The Burning Question. The anti-nuclear movement since 1945. London, William Heinemann 1987 First edition. 0434085340 Hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 174 pages A very good copy in a stained dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 174 pages AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B51915 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005