next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Sailing and Yachting - TRN - SAI

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(SYDNEY AMATEUR SAILING CLUB).  The Amateurs. A documentation of the first 100 years of sailing on Sydney Harbour as seen by Sydney Amateur Sailing Club 1872-1972
Sydney, Raffan and Pretzel (printed by) (1972) Some browning to edges. Dust-jacket rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F56481
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(SYDNEY AMATEUR SAILING CLUB).  The Amateurs. A documentation of the first 100 years of sailing on Sydney Harbour as seen by Sydney Amateur Sailing Club 1872-1972
Sydney, Raffan and Pretzel (printed by) (1972) Some browning to edges. Dust-jacket rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F56481
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[YACHTING].  Fore & Aft Seamanship for Yachtsmen; with names of ropes, sails and spars in a cutter, yawl or schooner. Revised by a practical yachtsman.
London, Charles Wilson 1878 Small 8vo, gilt blocked stiff blue cloth wrappers; [4], 16, [6] pp, including full page diagram. Spine worn, back cover mildly crinkled, endpapers browned, shaken with some leaves loose
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B39002
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[YACHTING].  Fore & Aft Seamanship for Yachtsmen; with names of ropes, sails and spars in a cutter, yawl or schooner. Revised by a practical yachtsman.
London, Charles Wilson 1878 Small 8vo, gilt blocked stiff blue cloth wrappers; [4], 16, [6] pp, including full page diagram. Spine worn, back cover mildly crinkled, endpapers browned, shaken with some leaves loose
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B39002
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ROYAL S.A. YACHT SQUADRON].  Royal S.A. Yacht Squadron. The first 100 years.
Adelaide, [1969] Limited edition. No's 849 & 855 of 1000 copies Oblong 4to Hardback A near fine copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B43049
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ROYAL S.A. YACHT SQUADRON].  Royal S.A. Yacht Squadron. The first 100 years.
Adelaide, [1969] Limited edition. No's 849 & 855 of 1000 copies Oblong 4to Hardback A near fine copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B43049
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[YACHTING].  Rules of the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club.
Sydney, H.T. Dunn & Co, Printers no date, circa 1913 12mo, blue stiff wrappers with crest on front board; 84pp (interleaved with blanks). Spine faded, internally excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B43556
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[YACHTING].  Rules of the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club.
Sydney, H.T. Dunn & Co, Printers no date, circa 1913 12mo, blue stiff wrappers with crest on front board; 84pp (interleaved with blanks). Spine faded, internally excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B43556
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB OF NEW SOUTH WALES].  Salt Air. Official Journal of the Royal Motor Yacht Club of New South Wales. January 1962 to December 1964.
Sydney, Royal Motor Yacht Club of New South Wales 1962-1964 Bound in blue cloth (affected by inoffensive dark stain). Internally very good. Hardback Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B39111
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ROYAL MOTOR YACHT CLUB OF NEW SOUTH WALES].  Salt Air. Official Journal of the Royal Motor Yacht Club of New South Wales. January 1962 to December 1964.
Sydney, Royal Motor Yacht Club of New South Wales 1962-1964 Bound in blue cloth (affected by inoffensive dark stain). Internally very good. Hardback Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B39111
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAKER, WILLIAM A.  Sloops & Shallops.
Massachusetts, Barre Publishing 1966 First edition Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B36070
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAKER, WILLIAM A.  Sloops & Shallops.
Massachusetts, Barre Publishing 1966 First edition Hardback A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B36070
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRUCE, ERROL.  Challenge to Poseidon. Adventures in small craft on the open seas.
London, Hutchinson 1956 First edition Some foxing. Dust-jacket incomplete Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B38880
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRUCE, ERROL.  Challenge to Poseidon. Adventures in small craft on the open seas.
London, Hutchinson 1956 First edition Some foxing. Dust-jacket incomplete Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B38880
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRYHN, B. J; T. SCHYBERG AND O. T. OESTMOEN.  Round The World With "Ho-Ho".
London, Geoffrey Bles 1953 First edition. Foxing to endpapers, edges and prelims, and dust jacket a bit rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B60803
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRYHN, B. J; T. SCHYBERG AND O. T. OESTMOEN.  Round The World With "Ho-Ho".
London, Geoffrey Bles 1953 First edition. Foxing to endpapers, edges and prelims, and dust jacket a bit rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B60803
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CHAMP, JACK.  The Wind Is Free... A history of The Royal Geelong Yacht Club
Geelong, The Royal Geelong Yacht Club 1989 First edition. 0731651391 Very light foxing on fore-edge, tail and endpapers. Authors signature and date is on title page. Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B59426
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CHAMP, JACK.  The Wind Is Free... A history of The Royal Geelong Yacht Club
Geelong, The Royal Geelong Yacht Club 1989 First edition. 0731651391 Very light foxing on fore-edge, tail and endpapers. Authors signature and date is on title page. Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B59426
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

COTTEE, KAY.  "First Lady": A History-Making Solo Voyage Around The World.
Melbourne, Macmillan 1989 Reprint. Signed by the author. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62819
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

COTTEE, KAY.  "First Lady": A History-Making Solo Voyage Around The World.
Melbourne, Macmillan 1989 Reprint. Signed by the author. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62819
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CROWE, BILL AND PHYLLIS.  Heaven, Hell And Salt Water. Round the World in the Schooner Lang Syne
London, Adlard Coles Limited. 1955 First edition. Light foxing to edges and preliminaries. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61077
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CROWE, BILL AND PHYLLIS.  Heaven, Hell And Salt Water. Round the World in the Schooner Lang Syne
London, Adlard Coles Limited. 1955 First edition. Light foxing to edges and preliminaries. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61077
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

DRUMMOND, MALDWIN (EDITOR).  Roving Commissions Number 19.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1979 0207-958750 D/w torn Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B39103
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

DRUMMOND, MALDWIN (EDITOR).  Roving Commissions Number 19.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1979 0207-958750 D/w torn Hardback A fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B39103
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

DUNBABIN, THOMAS.  Sailing The World's Edge. Sea Stories From Old Sydney.
London, Jonathan Cape 1931 First edition. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. Green clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Green clothbound hardcover book
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B61156
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

82 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005