| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (HARRY CHARMAN). Charman's All Races Sports and Social Club Fiji. Souvenir Magazine 1968. Suva, Published by Harry Charman 1968 Inscribed and signed by the author on the front wrapper. Covers are rubbed, spine ends chipped, internally clean and unmarked, a good sound copy. Paperback measuring 215x285mm, approx. 100 pages, illustrated throughout Paperback measuring 215x285mm, approx. 100 pages, illustrated throughout From the introduction: "Conceived, founded, organised, strengthened and expanded by Harry Charman, the All Races movement in Fiji makes a tremendous contribution to youth work. It's value has, rightly, been extolled at all levels by those interested in the young people of these islands. It is the vital spark that ignited enthusiasm for the establishment of all races clubs. The idea was born in 1952 when Harry founded Charman's All Races Boxing Club. It was an immediate success but it was limited to boxing. Although many boys gathered to watch the boxers training, they did not want to take up boxing themselves. Realising the need to provide for a much greater variety of activities to bring in more young people, Harry widened his Club's scope by including soccer, Rugby, cricket, bodybuilding, weightlifting, wrestling, judo, athletics, long-distance running, table tennis and cycling. To provide a lighter, more relaxed side, he also introduced dances, concerts and socials." AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F57131 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (HARRY CHARMAN). Charman's All Races Sports and Social Club Fiji. Souvenir Magazine 1968. Suva, Published by Harry Charman 1968 Inscribed and signed by the author on the front wrapper. Covers are rubbed, spine ends chipped, internally clean and unmarked, a good sound copy. Paperback measuring 215x285mm, approx. 100 pages, illustrated throughout Paperback measuring 215x285mm, approx. 100 pages, illustrated throughout From the introduction: "Conceived, founded, organised, strengthened and expanded by Harry Charman, the All Races movement in Fiji makes a tremendous contribution to youth work. It's value has, rightly, been extolled at all levels by those interested in the young people of these islands. It is the vital spark that ignited enthusiasm for the establishment of all races clubs. The idea was born in 1952 when Harry founded Charman's All Races Boxing Club. It was an immediate success but it was limited to boxing. Although many boys gathered to watch the boxers training, they did not want to take up boxing themselves. Realising the need to provide for a much greater variety of activities to bring in more young people, Harry widened his Club's scope by including soccer, Rugby, cricket, bodybuilding, weightlifting, wrestling, judo, athletics, long-distance running, table tennis and cycling. To provide a lighter, more relaxed side, he also introduced dances, concerts and socials." AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F57131 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT]. The Economic Development Of The Territory Of Papua And New Guinea. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press 1965 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hardcover A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61809 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT]. The Economic Development Of The Territory Of Papua And New Guinea. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press 1965 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Hardcover A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61809 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (W. F. TATE & CO.). Fiji...The Paradise Of The South Pacific. Views, Scenery, History, Geography, Statistics, Tourist's Guide, And All Information On The Colony. Suva, Fiji, W. F. Tate & Co. (1904) Slim oblong staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 140x222mm A near fine copy. Slim oblong staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 140x222mm AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B63244 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (W. F. TATE & CO.). Fiji...The Paradise Of The South Pacific. Views, Scenery, History, Geography, Statistics, Tourist's Guide, And All Information On The Colony. Suva, Fiji, W. F. Tate & Co. (1904) Slim oblong staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 140x222mm A near fine copy. Slim oblong staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 140x222mm AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B63244 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (PATON, JOHN G.). The Story Of John G. Paton Told For Young Folks or Thirty Years amoung South Sea Cannibals. Rearranged and Edited by the Rev. James Paton, B.A. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1901 Presentation plate to front paste down. Some preliminary foxing, spine shaken, hinges tender. Hardcover. Original decorative polished cloth, spine gilt. A very good copy Hardcover. Original decorative polished cloth, spine gilt. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B61062 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (PATON, JOHN G.). The Story Of John G. Paton Told For Young Folks or Thirty Years amoung South Sea Cannibals. Rearranged and Edited by the Rev. James Paton, B.A. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1901 Presentation plate to front paste down. Some preliminary foxing, spine shaken, hinges tender. Hardcover. Original decorative polished cloth, spine gilt. A very good copy Hardcover. Original decorative polished cloth, spine gilt. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B61062 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [SHAW SAVILL LINE]. Two Shaw Savill Line Booklets Titled: Tahiti French Oceania and Fiji. Published by the Company circa 1957-58 Staple bound paperback bookets measuring 205x140mm, 12 pages apiece, illustrated Both are fine copies. Staple bound paperback bookets measuring 205x140mm, 12 pages apiece, illustrated Two scarce promotional maritime publications relating to Pacific history. Very collectible. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B53831 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [SHAW SAVILL LINE]. Two Shaw Savill Line Booklets Titled: Tahiti French Oceania and Fiji. Published by the Company circa 1957-58 Staple bound paperback bookets measuring 205x140mm, 12 pages apiece, illustrated Both are fine copies. Staple bound paperback bookets measuring 205x140mm, 12 pages apiece, illustrated Two scarce promotional maritime publications relating to Pacific history. Very collectible. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B53831 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (DEPARTMENT OF NATIVE AFFAIRS). Village Directory. Territory of Papua and New Guinea 1960. Department of Native Affairs 1960 Some foxing to wraps and preliminaries. Staple bound paperback book. A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B48791 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (DEPARTMENT OF NATIVE AFFAIRS). Village Directory. Territory of Papua and New Guinea 1960. Department of Native Affairs 1960 Some foxing to wraps and preliminaries. Staple bound paperback book. A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B48791 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, JAMES L. Cannibal. A Photographic Audacity. Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed 1970 First edition. 0589070827 Old tape marks to paste-downs. Hardcover book measuring 331x253mm A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 331x253mm Profusely illustrated in B/W. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F63389 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, JAMES L. Cannibal. A Photographic Audacity. Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed 1970 First edition. 0589070827 Old tape marks to paste-downs. Hardcover book measuring 331x253mm A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 331x253mm Profusely illustrated in B/W. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F63389 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARCHEY, GILBERT. South Sea Folk. Handbook Of Maori And Oceanic Ethnology. Auckland, Unity Press 1967 Third edition. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 240x186mm A near fine copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 240x186mm AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62148 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARCHEY, GILBERT. South Sea Folk. Handbook Of Maori And Oceanic Ethnology. Auckland, Unity Press 1967 Third edition. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 240x186mm A near fine copy. Paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 240x186mm AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62148 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. Territory of Papua Annual Report for the Period Ist July, 1958 to 30th June, 1959. Canberra, Government Printer 1959 Lacks maps in rear sleeve, wrappers rubbed Paperback A very good copy Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B38652 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. Territory of Papua Annual Report for the Period Ist July, 1958 to 30th June, 1959. Canberra, Government Printer 1959 Lacks maps in rear sleeve, wrappers rubbed Paperback A very good copy Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B38652 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALDWIN, CHARLES A. Geography of the Hawaiian Islands. New York, American Book Co (1920) Revised edition. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x200mm, 130 pages, maps plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x200mm, 130 pages, maps plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B56435 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALDWIN, CHARLES A. Geography of the Hawaiian Islands. New York, American Book Co (1920) Revised edition. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x200mm, 130 pages, maps plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x200mm, 130 pages, maps plates AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B56435 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLADON, MABEL ANNE. The Song of the Bamu. Lawson NSW, Mission Publications of Australia 1983 Reprint. Paperback measuring 125x175mm with 136 pages A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 125x175mm with 136 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B52960 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLADON, MABEL ANNE. The Song of the Bamu. Lawson NSW, Mission Publications of Australia 1983 Reprint. Paperback measuring 125x175mm with 136 pages A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 125x175mm with 136 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B52960 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOCK, VALERIE. Ge Hama. London, The Leprosy Mission 1970 Staple bound paperback book A near fine copy. Staple bound paperback book AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B49973 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOCK, VALERIE. Ge Hama. London, The Leprosy Mission 1970 Staple bound paperback book A near fine copy. Staple bound paperback book AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B49973 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BURCHETT, WILFRED G. Pacific Treasure Island. New Caledonia. Melbourne, F.W.Cheshire 1942 Second edition Prelims a bit foxed, half-title inscribed by previous owner, d/w rubbed & a bit frayed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B37301 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005