| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 328 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (SONG BOOK BOARD). The Australasian Student's Song Book. Melbourne, George Robertson & Co. 1911 Occasional light foxing, and front inner hinge has a partial split (not detached and still fairly secure). Corners bumped. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book (lacks spine title) A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book (lacks spine title) AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B63434 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (A BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK). A Grammar Of Plainsong. Liverpool, Rushworth and Dreaper 1934 Third edition. Slim blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 199x136mm A very good copy. Slim blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 199x136mm AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B61147 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (A BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK). A Grammar Of Plainsong. Liverpool, Rushworth and Dreaper 1934 Third edition. Slim blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 199x136mm A very good copy. Slim blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 199x136mm AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B61147 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [PHAIDON]. Phaidon Book Of The Opera. A Survey Of 780 Operas From 1597. Oxford, Phaidon 1979 0-7148-1885-2 Light foxing to preliminaries and endpapers. Dust-jacket price clipped. Hardcover book measuring 272x210mm with 512 pages A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 272x210mm with 512 pages Profusely illustrated in colour. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: F63415 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [HIGHLAND SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES]. The Scottish-Australian Fellowship Song Book. Sydney, Messrs Baxter & Robertson 1924 Staple-bound paperback in original illustrated wrappers. A very good copy. Staple-bound paperback in original illustrated wrappers. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B61968 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [HIGHLAND SOCIETY OF NEW SOUTH WALES]. The Scottish-Australian Fellowship Song Book. Sydney, Messrs Baxter & Robertson 1924 Staple-bound paperback in original illustrated wrappers. A very good copy. Staple-bound paperback in original illustrated wrappers. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B61968 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (FRENCH SONGBOOK). The Songs of France. A Collection of 60 Celebrated Songs and Popular Romances, with French and English Words, the Latter by Miss M. X. Hayes. London, Boosey and Co circa 1880 Spine ends a bit frayed, the inner hinges have split (not detached, bindings still sound), otherwise a very good and attractive copy. Original publisher's gilt decorated cloth, 175x260mm, 276 pages, musical score throughout Original publisher's gilt decorated cloth, 175x260mm, 276 pages, musical score throughout AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B56367 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (FRENCH SONGBOOK). The Songs of France. A Collection of 60 Celebrated Songs and Popular Romances, with French and English Words, the Latter by Miss M. X. Hayes. London, Boosey and Co circa 1880 Spine ends a bit frayed, the inner hinges have split (not detached, bindings still sound), otherwise a very good and attractive copy. Original publisher's gilt decorated cloth, 175x260mm, 276 pages, musical score throughout Original publisher's gilt decorated cloth, 175x260mm, 276 pages, musical score throughout AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B56367 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABELE, HYACINTH. The Violin and Its Story Or the History and Construction of the Violin London, The Strad 1905 Cloth partly damp stained, internally in very good order. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm with [8], 120 pages, index + publishers advertisements Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm with [8], 120 pages, index + publishers advertisements AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B49378 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABELE, HYACINTH. The Violin and Its Story Or the History and Construction of the Violin London, The Strad 1905 Cloth partly damp stained, internally in very good order. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm with [8], 120 pages, index + publishers advertisements Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm with [8], 120 pages, index + publishers advertisements AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B49378 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABRAHAM, GERALD. Slavonic and Romantic Music. Essays and Studies London, Faber & Faber 1968 First edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B49238 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABRAHAM, GERALD. Slavonic and Romantic Music. Essays and Studies London, Faber & Faber 1968 First edition. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B49238 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AINSLIE, R. STJOHN. Sedbergh School Songs. Leeds., Richard Jackson. 1896. Foxing on end papers. Full vellum, gilt, a.e.g. Boards slightly darkened, small stain on upper board. O.w. a very good copy. Full vellum. Full vellum. 250x160. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 184 | £UK 110.5 | JP¥ 16355] Book number: B17041 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARNOLD, DENIS & FORTUNE, NIGEL. The Beethoven Companion. London, Faber & Faber 1971 First edition. Ex-library copy with spine lettering. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 542 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 542 pages AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B55871 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARNOLD, DENIS & FORTUNE, NIGEL. The Beethoven Companion. London, Faber & Faber 1971 First edition. Ex-library copy with spine lettering. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 542 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 542 pages AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B55871 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BACON, MAX. Max On "Swing" London, The Premier Drum Co. 1934 First edition. Red clothbound hardcover book A good copy. Red clothbound hardcover book A book on drumming. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B63207 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BACON, MAX. Max On "Swing" London, The Premier Drum Co. 1934 First edition. Red clothbound hardcover book A good copy. Red clothbound hardcover book A book on drumming. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B63207 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAILY, LESLIE. The Gilbert & Sullivan Book. London, Spring Books 1966 Reprint. D/w frayed and taped. Small thick 4to, profusely illustrated. Hardback. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B44943 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAILY, LESLIE. The Gilbert & Sullivan Book. London, Spring Books 1966 Reprint. D/w frayed and taped. Small thick 4to, profusely illustrated. Hardback. A very good copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B44943 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD AND ANTONY MIALL. Everyman's Book of Sea Songs. London, J.M. Dent 1982 First UK edition. 0460044702 Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B48708 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, RICHARD AND ANTONY MIALL. Everyman's Book of Sea Songs. London, J.M. Dent 1982 First UK edition. 0460044702 Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B48708 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALLIETT, WHITNEY. The Sound Of Surprise. New York, E.P. Dutton and Co. 1959 First edition. Edges foxed, endpapers slightly browned, dust jacket foxed and a little rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B59571 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALLIETT, WHITNEY. The Sound Of Surprise. New York, E.P. Dutton and Co. 1959 First edition. Edges foxed, endpapers slightly browned, dust jacket foxed and a little rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B59571 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARFORD, PHILIP. The Keyboard Music Of C. P. E. Bach. Considered in relation to his musical aesthetic and the rise of the sonata principle. London, Barrie and Rockliff 1965 First edition. Top and fore-edges foxed, old tape marks on endpapers, cloth cover blemished. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Previous owner's very small personalized stamps on top, tail and front endpaper. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B59648 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARFORD, PHILIP. The Keyboard Music Of C. P. E. Bach. Considered in relation to his musical aesthetic and the rise of the sonata principle. London, Barrie and Rockliff 1965 First edition. Top and fore-edges foxed, old tape marks on endpapers, cloth cover blemished. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Previous owner's very small personalized stamps on top, tail and front endpaper. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B59648 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005