| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 291 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ADMIRALTY). The Gunnery Pocket Book 1945 (B. R. 224/45). Unkown, No publisher 1945 Previous owner's details to title page, lacks front free endpaper and there are some annotations and several errata slips tipped in. Occasional foxing (mostly mild), and a small closed tear to cloth spine, corners bumped. Scarce. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt (dulled) + several fold-out colour diagrams in the back. A very good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt (dulled) + several fold-out colour diagrams in the back. Royal Navy Gunnery Manual. Includes 10 pages of music sheets of bugle calls with an appendix. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B63307 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ADMIRALTY). The Gunnery Pocket Book 1945 (B. R. 224/45). Unkown, No publisher 1945 Previous owner's details to title page, lacks front free endpaper and there are some annotations and several errata slips tipped in. Occasional foxing (mostly mild), and a small closed tear to cloth spine, corners bumped. Scarce. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt (dulled) + several fold-out colour diagrams in the back. A very good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt (dulled) + several fold-out colour diagrams in the back. Royal Navy Gunnery Manual. Includes 10 pages of music sheets of bugle calls with an appendix. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B63307 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ANONYMOUS]. Gunroom. A Tribute and a Diversion. Sawston, near Cambridge, Saccone and Speed no date 12mo, blue cloth; 56pp, frontispiece and vignettes throughout. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mild foxing. Cloth moderately rubbed with a little wear to spine ends Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: CAB38843 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ANONYMOUS]. Gunroom. A Tribute and a Diversion. Sawston, near Cambridge, Saccone and Speed no date 12mo, blue cloth; 56pp, frontispiece and vignettes throughout. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mild foxing. Cloth moderately rubbed with a little wear to spine ends Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: CAB38843 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [HER COMPANY]. "The Silver Phantom". H. M. S. Aurora. London, Frederick Muller 1945 First edition. Previous owner's inscription to f.f.e.p. a few small blemish spots to cloth back board, and dust jacket rubbed with edge wear and chipped along the head. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B61697 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [HER COMPANY]. "The Silver Phantom". H. M. S. Aurora. London, Frederick Muller 1945 First edition. Previous owner's inscription to f.f.e.p. a few small blemish spots to cloth back board, and dust jacket rubbed with edge wear and chipped along the head. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B61697 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AGAR, CAPTAIN AUGUSTUS. Footprints In The Sea. London, Evans Brothers Ltd 1959 First edition. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A near fine copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B62309 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AGAR, CAPTAIN AUGUSTUS. Footprints In The Sea. London, Evans Brothers Ltd 1959 First edition. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A near fine copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B62309 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| D'ALBAS, ANDRIEU. Death of a Navy The Fleets of the Mikado in the Second World War 1941-1945 London, Robert Hale 1957 First English language edition Partially foxed, rear panel of d/w rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B36032 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| D'ALBAS, ANDRIEU. Death of a Navy The Fleets of the Mikado in the Second World War 1941-1945 London, Robert Hale 1957 First English language edition Partially foxed, rear panel of d/w rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B36032 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASPINALL-OGLANDER, CECIL. Roger Keyes. Being the Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover. London, The Hogarth Press 1951 First edition. Previous owners inscriptions to front free end paper. Scattered internal foxing. Cloth slightly rubbed. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B50156 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASPINALL-OGLANDER, CECIL. Roger Keyes. Being the Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover. London, The Hogarth Press 1951 First edition. Previous owners inscriptions to front free end paper. Scattered internal foxing. Cloth slightly rubbed. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B50156 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BACON, ADMIRAL SIR REGINALD . The Dover Patrol. London, Hutchinson circa 1919 Two volumes. Edges and prelims foxed, previous owner's name to endpapers. With photo ills, frontis and several folding maps Hardback A very good+ set Hardback AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: B35805 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BACON, ADMIRAL SIR REGINALD . The Dover Patrol. London, Hutchinson circa 1919 Two volumes. Edges and prelims foxed, previous owner's name to endpapers. With photo ills, frontis and several folding maps Hardback A very good+ set Hardback AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: B35805 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D. The Discovery of the Bismarck. Germany's Greatest Battleship Surrenders her Secrets. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1990. First edition. 0340529768 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: F59037 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D. The Discovery of the Bismarck. Germany's Greatest Battleship Surrenders her Secrets. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1990. First edition. 0340529768 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: F59037 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D. Exploring The Bismack The real life quest to find Hitler's greatest battleship London, Hodder & Stoughton 1991 Reprint. 0340549076 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: F59036 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D. Exploring The Bismack The real life quest to find Hitler's greatest battleship London, Hodder & Stoughton 1991 Reprint. 0340549076 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: F59036 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [KEN MARSCHALL]. BALLARD, ROBERT D. AND RICK ARCHBOLD. Return To Midway. Sydney, Hodder 1999 0733610099 Hardcover book measuring 286x224mm with 191 pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 286x224mm with 191 pages "The quest to find the Yorktown and the other lost ships from the greatest battle of the Pacific War." Profusely illustrated. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: F62352 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [KEN MARSCHALL]. BALLARD, ROBERT D. AND RICK ARCHBOLD. Return To Midway. Sydney, Hodder 1999 0733610099 Hardcover book measuring 286x224mm with 191 pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 286x224mm with 191 pages "The quest to find the Yorktown and the other lost ships from the greatest battle of the Pacific War." Profusely illustrated. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: F62352 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARNES, JAMES. Naval Actions of the War of 1812. London, Osgood, McIlvaine & Co 1897 8vo; xiv, 263pp, frontis, 32 plates (some colour). Lacks spine, shaken with some signatures loose, heavily browned throughout (plates unaffected), ex-library with markings to title (plates unaffected). Reading copy with very good plates Hardback Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B39074 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARNES, JAMES. Naval Actions of the War of 1812. London, Osgood, McIlvaine & Co 1897 8vo; xiv, 263pp, frontis, 32 plates (some colour). Lacks spine, shaken with some signatures loose, heavily browned throughout (plates unaffected), ex-library with markings to title (plates unaffected). Reading copy with very good plates Hardback Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B39074 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEACH, COMMANDER EDWARD L. Run Silent, Run Deep. Sydney, Shakespeare Head Press 1955 Reprint. Edges and prelims foxed, back board a bit marked Hardback. A very good copy Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: B44217 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEACH, COMMANDER EDWARD L. Run Silent, Run Deep. Sydney, Shakespeare Head Press 1955 Reprint. Edges and prelims foxed, back board a bit marked Hardback. A very good copy Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: B44217 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEACH, COMMANDER EDWARD L. Submarine! London, William Heinemann 1953 First edition Edges foxed, endpaper inscribed by previous owner, cloth lightly spotted, d/w rubbed with some chips Hardback A very good copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B34230 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005