| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 506 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ATLAS, WW1). Atlas of the War. Maps, plans, diagrams and pictures illustrating the Great European War. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons circa 1919 The boards of this book are affected by heavy tide-marks, the front cover and rear endpaper are scrawled in ink, previous owner's details blacked out on front endpaper; internally in very good order Quarto, hardcover in original illustrated papered boards, 88 pages Quarto, hardcover in original illustrated papered boards, 88 pages AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B57894 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ATLAS, WW1). Atlas of the War. Maps, plans, diagrams and pictures illustrating the Great European War. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons circa 1919 The boards of this book are affected by heavy tide-marks, the front cover and rear endpaper are scrawled in ink, previous owner's details blacked out on front endpaper; internally in very good order Quarto, hardcover in original illustrated papered boards, 88 pages Quarto, hardcover in original illustrated papered boards, 88 pages AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: B57894 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (BRITISH WHITE BOOK). British White Book. Official Correspondence Between the European Powers During the Fourteen Days Preceding Britain's Declaration of War. August 4th 1914. Lond., William Brooks & Co. (1914). Previous owners name on verso of upper wrp. Small chips to wrps, foxing throughout and slight water stains to rear Or. paper wrps. Or. paper wrps. 242x152. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B14250 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (BRITISH WHITE BOOK). British White Book. Official Correspondence Between the European Powers During the Fourteen Days Preceding Britain's Declaration of War. August 4th 1914. Lond., William Brooks & Co. (1914). Previous owners name on verso of upper wrp. Small chips to wrps, foxing throughout and slight water stains to rear Or. paper wrps. Or. paper wrps. 242x152. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B14250 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (WAR OFFICE GENERAL STAFF). Drill for Cadets. Prepared under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office June 1945 Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 125x180mm, 32 pages, illustrated A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 125x180mm, 32 pages, illustrated AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55028 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (WAR OFFICE GENERAL STAFF). Drill for Cadets. Prepared under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office June 1945 Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 125x180mm, 32 pages, illustrated A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 125x180mm, 32 pages, illustrated AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55028 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN]. The End of the Beginning. The African campaign from the break-through of the ninth division, A.I.F., at El Alamein to the victory at Cape Bon. Hobart, Mercury Press circa 1945 12mo, staple bound in wrappers illustrating a smiling Monty; 64pp, photo ills. Browned, some tide-marks scattered throughout, staples rusted and tender with some closed tearing of the gutters. A good copy in need of some loving restoration AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B41729 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN]. The End of the Beginning. The African campaign from the break-through of the ninth division, A.I.F., at El Alamein to the victory at Cape Bon. Hobart, Mercury Press circa 1945 12mo, staple bound in wrappers illustrating a smiling Monty; 64pp, photo ills. Browned, some tide-marks scattered throughout, staples rusted and tender with some closed tearing of the gutters. A good copy in need of some loving restoration AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B41729 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (WAR OFFICE GENERAL STAFF). Infantry Training. Ranges and Courses Pamphlet No. 31 - Range Work - General (All Arms). Reprinted with WO amendments 1-4 and modified for Australia, 1952. Frankston, Victoria, Printed by authority by H. & M. de Vanny (1952) Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 125x180mm, 38 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 125x180mm, 38 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55029 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (WAR OFFICE GENERAL STAFF). Infantry Training. Ranges and Courses Pamphlet No. 31 - Range Work - General (All Arms). Reprinted with WO amendments 1-4 and modified for Australia, 1952. Frankston, Victoria, Printed by authority by H. & M. de Vanny (1952) Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 125x180mm, 38 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 125x180mm, 38 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55029 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (UNKNOWN SOLDIER). The Love Of An Unknown Soldier Found In A Dug-out. London, John Lane The Bodley Head 1921 Tenth Edition Previous owners inscription to front free end paper. Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Cloth flecked. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B58127 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (UNKNOWN SOLDIER). The Love Of An Unknown Soldier Found In A Dug-out. London, John Lane The Bodley Head 1921 Tenth Edition Previous owners inscription to front free end paper. Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Cloth flecked. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B58127 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [THE LUTON NEWS]. Luton at War. Compiled by The Luton News. Home Country Newspapers 1947 Profusely illustrated. Boards faded at extremities, d/w a bit rubbed Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B44175 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [THE LUTON NEWS]. Luton at War. Compiled by The Luton News. Home Country Newspapers 1947 Profusely illustrated. Boards faded at extremities, d/w a bit rubbed Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B44175 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (WAR OFFICE). Manual of Map Reading, Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching. Part 1 - Map Reading. London, HMSO 1955 Revised edition Cloth flecked, some wear to front external hinge. Internally excellent, with numerous folding plans and maps Hardback Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40415 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (WAR OFFICE). Manual of Map Reading, Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching. Part 1 - Map Reading. London, HMSO 1955 Revised edition Cloth flecked, some wear to front external hinge. Internally excellent, with numerous folding plans and maps Hardback Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40415 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROLL OF HOUNOUR - GREENOCK). A Memorial Record of Men of Greenock who Fell in the Great War, 1914-1918. Greenock, Printed by the "Telegraph" works for the War Memorial Committee 1924 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 185x250mm with 52 pages A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 185x250mm with 52 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B54291 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROLL OF HOUNOUR - GREENOCK). A Memorial Record of Men of Greenock who Fell in the Great War, 1914-1918. Greenock, Printed by the "Telegraph" works for the War Memorial Committee 1924 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 185x250mm with 52 pages A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 185x250mm with 52 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B54291 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (PUNCH). Mr. Punch's History of the Great War. London, Cassell & Co 1919 4th impression Front panel of the dust-jacket has been attached to front inner gutter with cloth tape, some browning of the edges, small annotation on the dedication page, all-in-all a very good and attractive old volume. Gilt-decorated clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm, 304 pages, copiously illustrated Gilt-decorated clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm, 304 pages, copiously illustrated AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54620 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (PUNCH). Mr. Punch's History Of The Great War. London, Cassell & Co 1919 7th impression Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down, lacks front free endpaper. Half title and rear enspaper browned. Inner hinges have partially split but are not detached. Corners bumped. Mostly bright and clean internally. Green clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt A very good copy. Green clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62813 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (PUNCH). Mr. Punch's History of the Great War. London, Cassell & Co 1919 4th impression Front panel of the dust-jacket has been attached to front inner gutter with cloth tape, some browning of the edges, small annotation on the dedication page, all-in-all a very good and attractive old volume. Gilt-decorated clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm, 304 pages, copiously illustrated Gilt-decorated clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm, 304 pages, copiously illustrated AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54620 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (PUNCH). Mr. Punch's History Of The Great War. London, Cassell & Co 1919 7th impression Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down, lacks front free endpaper. Half title and rear enspaper browned. Inner hinges have partially split but are not detached. Corners bumped. Mostly bright and clean internally. Green clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt A very good copy. Green clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62813 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [NON COMMISSIONED OFFICERS]. The Non Commissioned Officers Guide to Promotion...Lance-Corporal to Sergeant. London, Gale & Polden 1915 New edition Spine worn and fraying at ends, touch of spotting to ends Hardback Very good+ Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B24255 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE). Second World War Leaflet from Indonesian Territories. Title Reads: "To any Allied airmen, sailors or soldiers who may have sought refuge on this island" The leaflet does not have an imprint but bears the Australian Arms at the top margin, presumably R.A.A.F. 1945 "This is a notice to let you know, if news has not already reached you, that Japan has unconditionally surrendered to the Allies and that the war is over. The Allied Navies and Air Forces are making a search of outlying areas for any of you that may have been forced down or isolated from your friends. The message on the other side tells the natives to bring this leaflet to you.." The title of the native side reads "Saudara-Saudara di Indonesia". Single leaf printed on both sides, measures 125x190mm The leaflet is in very good order. Single leaf printed on both sides, measures 125x190mm AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: CAB56123 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE). Second World War Leaflet from Indonesian Territories. Title Reads: "To any Allied airmen, sailors or soldiers who may have sought refuge on this island" The leaflet does not have an imprint but bears the Australian Arms at the top margin, presumably R.A.A.F. 1945 "This is a notice to let you know, if news has not already reached you, that Japan has unconditionally surrendered to the Allies and that the war is over. The Allied Navies and Air Forces are making a search of outlying areas for any of you that may have been forced down or isolated from your friends. The message on the other side tells the natives to bring this leaflet to you.." The title of the native side reads "Saudara-Saudara di Indonesia". Single leaf printed on both sides, measures 125x190mm The leaflet is in very good order. Single leaf printed on both sides, measures 125x190mm AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: CAB56123 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005