next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Military - Europe - MIL - EUR

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 138 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(MICHELIN COMPANY SERIES).  Arras Lens-Douai and the Battles of Artois.
Clermont-Ferrand, Michelin & Co Spine ends chipped, old institutional stamps on front prelims, internally excellent. 8vo, limp cloth; 128 pages, plates, maps A good copy. 8vo, limp cloth; 128 pages, plates, maps
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B54609
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MICHELIN COMPANY SERIES).  Arras Lens-Douai and the Battles of Artois.
Clermont-Ferrand, Michelin & Co Spine ends chipped, old institutional stamps on front prelims, internally excellent. 8vo, limp cloth; 128 pages, plates, maps A good copy. 8vo, limp cloth; 128 pages, plates, maps
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B54609
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(AUSTRIAN MILITARY HISTORY).  Feldzuge des Prinzen Eugen von Savoyen... Abtheilung fur Kriegsgeschichte des k. k. Kriegs-Archives. Serie I Band I: Einleitung zur Darstellung der Feldzude des Prinzen Eugen von Savoyen.
Starnberg, LTR Verlag 1987 Facsimile of the 1875 imprint Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xvi, 736 pages, five loose folding charts A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xvi, 736 pages, five loose folding charts
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B56728
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(AUSTRIAN MILITARY HISTORY).  Feldzuge des Prinzen Eugen von Savoyen... Abtheilung fur Kriegsgeschichte des k. k. Kriegs-Archives. Serie I Band I: Einleitung zur Darstellung der Feldzude des Prinzen Eugen von Savoyen.
Starnberg, LTR Verlag 1987 Facsimile of the 1875 imprint Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xvi, 736 pages, five loose folding charts A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xvi, 736 pages, five loose folding charts
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B56728
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ANONYMOUS).  Scottish Battles.
Lang Syne 1985 Reprint of the Brown, Son & Ferguson edition of 1936 0946264805 Paperback A very good copy Paperback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B42989
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ANONYMOUS).  Scottish Battles.
Lang Syne 1985 Reprint of the Brown, Son & Ferguson edition of 1936 0946264805 Paperback A very good copy Paperback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B42989
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[DIBELIUS, OTTO].  The Strange Case of Bishop Dibelius. A Selection of Documents.
Berlin , Rutten & Loening no date indicated Paperback. A good copy Paperback. Text is in both German and English.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B45887
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[DIBELIUS, OTTO].  The Strange Case of Bishop Dibelius. A Selection of Documents.
Berlin , Rutten & Loening no date indicated Paperback. A good copy Paperback. Text is in both German and English.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B45887
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ABRAHAMOWICZ, ZYGMUNT, KOPCAN, VOJTECH, KUNT, METIN, MAROSI, ENDRE ET AL.  Die Turkenkriege in der historischen Forschung.
Vienna , Franz Deuticke 1983 3700544863 Some rubbing of the covers, otherwise a very good copy. Paperback. Paperback.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B46304
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ABRAHAMOWICZ, ZYGMUNT, KOPCAN, VOJTECH, KUNT, METIN, MAROSI, ENDRE ET AL.  Die Turkenkriege in der historischen Forschung.
Vienna , Franz Deuticke 1983 3700544863 Some rubbing of the covers, otherwise a very good copy. Paperback. Paperback.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B46304
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

"AJAX".  The German Pirate. His methods and record.
London, C. Arthur Pearson 1918 Old merchant navy stamp to front cover Paperback A near fine copy Paperback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B39602
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

"AJAX".  The German Pirate. His methods and record.
London, C. Arthur Pearson 1918 Old merchant navy stamp to front cover Paperback A near fine copy Paperback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B39602
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDERSON, DOROTHY.  The Balkan Volunteers.
London, Hutchinson 1968 First edition 0090888308 Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B40385
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDERSON, DOROTHY.  The Balkan Volunteers.
London, Hutchinson 1968 First edition 0090888308 Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B40385
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ARON, ROBERT.  De Gaulle Triumphant. The liberation of France, August 1944 - May 1945.
London, Putnam 1964 Some foxing affects the edges and prelims, otherwise near fine in a very good d/w Hardback Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B43160
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ARON, ROBERT.  De Gaulle Triumphant. The liberation of France, August 1944 - May 1945.
London, Putnam 1964 Some foxing affects the edges and prelims, otherwise near fine in a very good d/w Hardback Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B43160
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAIRNSFATHER, CAPTAIN BRUCE.  The Bystander's Fragments From France Vol. VI.
Melbourne, Sands & McDougall Pty Ltd. for "The Bystander" No date (c.1917?) Paperback, with 32 pages A very good copy. Paperback, with 32 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F63379
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAIRNSFATHER, CAPTAIN BRUCE.  The Bystander's Fragments From France Vol. VI.
Melbourne, Sands & McDougall Pty Ltd. for "The Bystander" No date (c.1917?) Paperback, with 32 pages A very good copy. Paperback, with 32 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F63379
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BARNES, MAJOR R. M.  The Uniforms And History Of The Scottish Regiments 1625 to present day Britain, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, etc
London, Seeley Service and Co. Ltd. 1960 Reprint. Numerous old tape marks to end papers, frontispiece taped in. Hardcover A good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B58996
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BARNES, MAJOR R. M.  The Uniforms And History Of The Scottish Regiments 1625 to present day Britain, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, etc
London, Seeley Service and Co. Ltd. 1960 Reprint. Numerous old tape marks to end papers, frontispiece taped in. Hardcover A good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B58996
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BARTLETT, VERNON.  The Lighter Side of European Chaos. A Journalist's Scrapbook. With a foreword by Sir Philip Gibbs, KBE.
London, Heath Crane 1925 Page edges browned, preliminary foxing, irregular browning of the spine - a good sound copy nonetheless. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 224 pages Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 224 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B51629
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BARTLETT, VERNON.  The Lighter Side of European Chaos. A Journalist's Scrapbook. With a foreword by Sir Philip Gibbs, KBE.
London, Heath Crane 1925 Page edges browned, preliminary foxing, irregular browning of the spine - a good sound copy nonetheless. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 224 pages Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 224 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B51629
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BARTLETT, THOMAS AND JEFFERY KEITH.  A Military History Of Ireland.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1997 First paperback edition 0521629896 Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B58997
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BARTLETT, THOMAS AND JEFFERY KEITH.  A Military History Of Ireland.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1997 First paperback edition 0521629896 Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B58997
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEEVOR, ANTONY.  Berlin. The Downfall 1945
London, Viking 2002 First edition. 0670886955 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B60374
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

138 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005