next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Military - Australian - MIL - AUS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 243 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(42ND GENERAL HOSPITAL).  The 42nd General Hospital in World War II.
Set up and printed in Australia for the 42nd General Hospital by "Truth" and "Sportsman" Limited no date, circa 1945 Classified restricted The title page is thumbed and some adhesion affects the boards. Internally nice and clean, a very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 225x280mm, unpaginated, approx. 200 pages, copiously illustrated with photo-plates and caricatures Clothbound hardcover book measuring 225x280mm, unpaginated, approx. 200 pages, copiously illustrated with photo-plates and caricatures A rare souvenir edition featuring portrait plates of all staff of this United States Army mobile hospital and a section of light-hearted cartoons and caricatures drawn by convalescing servicemen. The 42nd General Hospital was finally stationed in Brisbane where large numbers of casualties from the Pacific campaigns were sent. The restricted classification of this publication suggests it was printed shortly before the end of the war.
AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.25 US$ 414 | £UK 248.25 | JP¥ 36798] Book number: CAB56591
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(42ND GENERAL HOSPITAL).  The 42nd General Hospital in World War II.
Set up and printed in Australia for the 42nd General Hospital by "Truth" and "Sportsman" Limited no date, circa 1945 Classified restricted The title page is thumbed and some adhesion affects the boards. Internally nice and clean, a very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 225x280mm, unpaginated, approx. 200 pages, copiously illustrated with photo-plates and caricatures Clothbound hardcover book measuring 225x280mm, unpaginated, approx. 200 pages, copiously illustrated with photo-plates and caricatures A rare souvenir edition featuring portrait plates of all staff of this United States Army mobile hospital and a section of light-hearted cartoons and caricatures drawn by convalescing servicemen. The 42nd General Hospital was finally stationed in Brisbane where large numbers of casualties from the Pacific campaigns were sent. The restricted classification of this publication suggests it was printed shortly before the end of the war.
AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.25 US$ 414 | £UK 248.25 | JP¥ 36798] Book number: CAB56591
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[THE RETURNED SOLDIERS ASSOCIATION].  Anzac Memorial.
Sydney, The Returned Soldiers Association 1916 Front inner hinge has weakened but clean and bright internally. Cloth lightly marked. Quite a pleasing copy. Brown clothbound hardcover book measuring 222x147mm with 306 pages. A very good+ copy. Brown clothbound hardcover book measuring 222x147mm with 306 pages. Includes a Roll of Honour of the Australasian Imperial Expeditionary Forces, soldier's stories and verses, and military despatches. With numerous b/w plates.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 12266] Book number: CAB61603
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[THE RETURNED SOLDIERS ASSOCIATION].  Anzac Memorial.
Sydney, The Returned Soldiers Association 1916 Front inner hinge has weakened but clean and bright internally. Cloth lightly marked. Quite a pleasing copy. Brown clothbound hardcover book measuring 222x147mm with 306 pages. A very good+ copy. Brown clothbound hardcover book measuring 222x147mm with 306 pages. Includes a Roll of Honour of the Australasian Imperial Expeditionary Forces, soldier's stories and verses, and military despatches. With numerous b/w plates.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 12266] Book number: CAB61603
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES).  Australian Military Forces Drill (All Arms). Australia. Part I Elementary Drill.
Melbourne, Australian Army 1958 Superseeds 1953 issue Moderate marginal stain through prelims Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 178 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 178 pages
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B56789
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES).  Australian Military Forces Drill (All Arms). Australia. Part I Elementary Drill.
Melbourne, Australian Army 1958 Superseeds 1953 issue Moderate marginal stain through prelims Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 178 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 178 pages
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B56789
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(THE CREW OF THE BALLARAT).  The Book of the Ballarat. Left Australia, 19 february - Torpedoed Anzac Day, 25 April, 1917 - With a Few Laughs in Between.
London., Wightman and Co. N.d. A very good copy. Magazine. Magazine. 290x225.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 115 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10222] Book number: CAB17388
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(THE CARTOON NEWSPAPER CO. OF N.S.W.).  The Cartoon. (Spine Title: War Cartoons, Vol 1)
Sydney, The Cartoon Newspaper Co. Of N.S.W 1916 Leaf edges browned with mild foxing, and cloth is flecked with edge wear and bubbled slightly along fore-edge of front and rear boards. Edges are sprinkled. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book measuring 276x233mm, spine gilt. A very good copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book measuring 276x233mm, spine gilt.
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 184 | £UK 110.5 | JP¥ 16355] Book number: CAB62850
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(THE CARTOON NEWSPAPER CO. OF N.S.W.).  The Cartoon. (Spine Title: War Cartoons, Vol 1)
Sydney, The Cartoon Newspaper Co. Of N.S.W 1916 Leaf edges browned with mild foxing, and cloth is flecked with edge wear and bubbled slightly along fore-edge of front and rear boards. Edges are sprinkled. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book measuring 276x233mm, spine gilt. A very good copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book measuring 276x233mm, spine gilt.
AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 184 | £UK 110.5 | JP¥ 16355] Book number: CAB62850
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ANONYMOUS).  The Corps Of Royal Australian Engineers In The Second World War 1939-45 Compiled by Some Who Were There and With Thanks to Major W; Lennard, Formerly of "Guinea gold", Now of the Melbourne "Herald" for His Assistance.
Melbourne, The Specialty Press N.d. Offsetting to endpapers. Very light foxing to cloth, dust jacket foxed and chipped at edges with minor insect activity. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: F61644
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ANONYMOUS).  The Corps Of Royal Australian Engineers In The Second World War 1939-45 Compiled by Some Who Were There and With Thanks to Major W; Lennard, Formerly of "Guinea gold", Now of the Melbourne "Herald" for His Assistance.
Melbourne, The Specialty Press N.d. Offsetting to endpapers. Very light foxing to cloth, dust jacket foxed and chipped at edges with minor insect activity. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: F61644
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES].  The Defence Act 1903-1939 and Regulations and Orders for the Australian Military Forces and Senior Cadets 1927. Reprinted with ammendments...
Melbourne, Government Printer 1940 With numerous ammendments and errata tipped in. Small pamphlet 'Military Financial Regulations' 1935 loosely inserted. Hardback. A very good copy Hardback.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B44952
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES].  The Defence Act 1903-1939 and Regulations and Orders for the Australian Military Forces and Senior Cadets 1927. Reprinted with ammendments...
Melbourne, Government Printer 1940 With numerous ammendments and errata tipped in. Small pamphlet 'Military Financial Regulations' 1935 loosely inserted. Hardback. A very good copy Hardback.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B44952
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE].  Military Survey Of Australia. Port Hacking (New South Wales).
Department of Defence 1922 Cloth boards have some foxing and a couple of panels are browned. Page creases have some mild wear, and there's a closed tear along the tail edge. Board backed folding map, measuring 171x100mm. A very good copy. Board backed folding map, measuring 171x100mm.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B62244
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE].  Military Survey Of Australia. Port Hacking (New South Wales).
Department of Defence 1922 Cloth boards have some foxing and a couple of panels are browned. Page creases have some mild wear, and there's a closed tear along the tail edge. Board backed folding map, measuring 171x100mm. A very good copy. Board backed folding map, measuring 171x100mm.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B62244
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MEN OF THE FRONT LINE FORCES).  On Target. With The American And Australian Anti-Aircraft Brigade In New Guinea.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1943 Light foxing to preliminaries, cloth and edges, some mild bubbling to back cloth board, and dust jacket is chipped and torn. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62313
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MEN OF THE FRONT LINE FORCES).  On Target. With The American And Australian Anti-Aircraft Brigade In New Guinea.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1943 Light foxing to preliminaries, cloth and edges, some mild bubbling to back cloth board, and dust jacket is chipped and torn. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B62313
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[WW2 CARTOON MANUSCRIPT].  Original Australian Army Second World War Cartoon Album.
This item consists of a sketchbook with 15 leaves each illustrated with colour pencils on one side. Each cartoon depicts an aspect of the war and camp life generally, with clear references to the New Guinea Campaign and Darwin Defence of 1941. Many of the cartoons refer to camp life and have been executed in a humorous and carefree spirit, showing the drinking, practical jokes that were a part of regular Australian army life, and satires of the New Guinea native peoples. The artist of this album is unknown although each panel is clearly initialled F.V. Hardcover book measuring 270x190mm, 15 leaves illustrated in bold colour Hardcover book measuring 270x190mm, 15 leaves illustrated in bold colour
AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 322 | £UK 193 | JP¥ 28621] Book number: CAB51243
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[WW2 CARTOON MANUSCRIPT].  Original Australian Army Second World War Cartoon Album.
This item consists of a sketchbook with 15 leaves each illustrated with colour pencils on one side. Each cartoon depicts an aspect of the war and camp life generally, with clear references to the New Guinea Campaign and Darwin Defence of 1941. Many of the cartoons refer to camp life and have been executed in a humorous and carefree spirit, showing the drinking, practical jokes that were a part of regular Australian army life, and satires of the New Guinea native peoples. The artist of this album is unknown although each panel is clearly initialled F.V. Hardcover book measuring 270x190mm, 15 leaves illustrated in bold colour Hardcover book measuring 270x190mm, 15 leaves illustrated in bold colour
AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 322 | £UK 193 | JP¥ 28621] Book number: CAB51243
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ROYAL ARTILLERY).  The Royal Artillery (Coast Artillery) Signaller's Pocket Book 1944.
Canberra, Reprinted with permission of His Majesty's Stationery Office by L.F. Johnson, Government Printer 1944 Classified: Restricted. Staple bound paperback book measuring 105x160mm, 26 pages, colour plates of signalling flags A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 105x160mm, 26 pages, colour plates of signalling flags This copy has an additional typewritten page of morse codes taped in.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B55202
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ROYAL ARTILLERY).  The Royal Artillery (Coast Artillery) Signaller's Pocket Book 1944.
Canberra, Reprinted with permission of His Majesty's Stationery Office by L.F. Johnson, Government Printer 1944 Classified: Restricted. Staple bound paperback book measuring 105x160mm, 26 pages, colour plates of signalling flags A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 105x160mm, 26 pages, colour plates of signalling flags This copy has an additional typewritten page of morse codes taped in.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B55202
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[QUEEN VICTORIA].  Souvenir of Her Majesty's Diamond Jubilee Procession June 22nd 1897.
Published by the Tobacconists W.D. & H. O. Wills Ltd [1897] The bindings of this item have been taped back together at some stage in the past - in the process the rear cover has been re-attached upside down. The internal images remain in very good order. Clothbound hardcover album measuring 190x140mm with 9 colour plate scenes from the procession (2 are folding) Clothbound hardcover album measuring 190x140mm with 9 colour plate scenes from the procession (2 are folding) A rare visual publication celebrating the role of Australian and New Zealand military forces within the Commonwealth. The plates depict: 1. The Foreign Princes and Indian Escort 2. Victorian Rifles and New South Wales Lancers passing Pall Mall 3. Her Majesty at St Pauls 4. Cape & Canadian Rifles passing Constitution Hill 5. Natal Artillery and New Zealand Contingents passing Hyde Park Corner 6. Blue Jackets passing the National Gallery 7. The Royal Carriage and Escort passing the Houses of Parliament 8. Hongkong, Straits Settlements, British Guiana Police and Jamacia Artillery passing the Strand. 9 . Hon Maurice Gifford and Captain Ames (the tallest man in the British army)
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 12266] Book number: CAB54482
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[QUEEN VICTORIA].  Souvenir of Her Majesty's Diamond Jubilee Procession June 22nd 1897.
Published by the Tobacconists W.D. & H. O. Wills Ltd [1897] The bindings of this item have been taped back together at some stage in the past - in the process the rear cover has been re-attached upside down. The internal images remain in very good order. Clothbound hardcover album measuring 190x140mm with 9 colour plate scenes from the procession (2 are folding) Clothbound hardcover album measuring 190x140mm with 9 colour plate scenes from the procession (2 are folding) A rare visual publication celebrating the role of Australian and New Zealand military forces within the Commonwealth. The plates depict: 1. The Foreign Princes and Indian Escort 2. Victorian Rifles and New South Wales Lancers passing Pall Mall 3. Her Majesty at St Pauls 4. Cape & Canadian Rifles passing Constitution Hill 5. Natal Artillery and New Zealand Contingents passing Hyde Park Corner 6. Blue Jackets passing the National Gallery 7. The Royal Carriage and Escort passing the Houses of Parliament 8. Hongkong, Straits Settlements, British Guiana Police and Jamacia Artillery passing the Strand. 9 . Hon Maurice Gifford and Captain Ames (the tallest man in the British army)
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 12266] Book number: CAB54482
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY.  The Anzacs.
Melbourne, Nelson 1978 First edition 0-17-005066-1 Hardcover book measuring 190x270mm, 372 pages, numerous illustrations A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 190x270mm, 372 pages, numerous illustrations
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B55019
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ADAM-SMITH, PATSY.  The Anzacs.
Melbourne, Nelson 1978 First edition. 0170050661 Foxing along top edge and dust jacket spine sunned. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Profusely illustrated.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B60219
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

243 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005