| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [KING ABDULLAH]. Memoirs Of King Abdullah Of Transjordan. London, Jonathan Cape 1950 First edition. Previous owner has included a reference to the author's assassination and annotations in the genealogical tables. Some foxing, and dust jacket rubbed with edge wear and spine is browned. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B62660 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [KING ABDULLAH]. Memoirs Of King Abdullah Of Transjordan. London, Jonathan Cape 1950 First edition. Previous owner has included a reference to the author's assassination and annotations in the genealogical tables. Some foxing, and dust jacket rubbed with edge wear and spine is browned. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B62660 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABDULLAH, ACHMED & PAKENHAM, T. COMPTON. Dreamers of Empire. London, George G. Harrap 1930 First edition Foxed, cloth a touch flecked, joints lightly rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 64.26 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5529] Book number: B36560 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABDULLAH, ACHMED & PAKENHAM, T. COMPTON. Dreamers of Empire. London, George G. Harrap 1930 First edition Foxed, cloth a touch flecked, joints lightly rubbed Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 64.26 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5529] Book number: B36560 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, H.C. Lord of Arabia Ibn Saud An Intimate Study of a King London, Barker 1934 First edition Endpapers, title moderately foxed, a few mild inoffensive stains to cloth Hardback Very good+ Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B24124 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARNOLD, ARTHUR. Through Persia by Caravan Vol. II only London, Tinsley Brothers 1877 Volume II only. Text and pages fully intact and Very Good +. Missing f.f.e.p and h.t.p., light foxing to edges and prelims. Boards and spine flecked and worn. Hardback Good Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B22118 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ATIL, ESIN. Suleymanname. The Illustrated History of Suleyman the Magnificent. New York, Abrams 1986 0810915057 Generous 4to bound in blue cloth; 272 pages, profusely illustrated in full colour throughout. A magnificent production of the Suleymanname, an illustrated manuscript housed in the Topkapi Palace Museum in Istanbul. A superb illuminated manuscript, reproduced in all its brilliance in this sumptuous production. Hardback. A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: F46031 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ATIL, ESIN. Suleymanname. The Illustrated History of Suleyman the Magnificent. New York, Abrams 1986 0810915057 Generous 4to bound in blue cloth; 272 pages, profusely illustrated in full colour throughout. A magnificent production of the Suleymanname, an illustrated manuscript housed in the Topkapi Palace Museum in Istanbul. A superb illuminated manuscript, reproduced in all its brilliance in this sumptuous production. Hardback. A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: F46031 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARR, JAMES. Setting The Desert On Fire. T.E. Lawrence and Britain's Secret War in Arabia, 1916-1918. London, Bloosmbury 2006 First edition. 0747579865 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B60328 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARR, JAMES. Setting The Desert On Fire. T.E. Lawrence and Britain's Secret War in Arabia, 1916-1918. London, Bloosmbury 2006 First edition. 0747579865 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B60328 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEHR, EDWARD. The Algerian Problem. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1961 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 256 pages, plates A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 256 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B55886 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEHR, EDWARD. The Algerian Problem. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1961 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 256 pages, plates A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 256 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B55886 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRED. Desert Hawk. Abd El Kader And The French Conquest Of Algeria. London, Methuen 1947 First edition. Light foxing to edges, endpapers and prelims. Dust jacket has frayed edges with a chipped spine head. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61367 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRED. Desert Hawk. Abd El Kader And The French Conquest Of Algeria. London, Methuen 1947 First edition. Light foxing to edges, endpapers and prelims. Dust jacket has frayed edges with a chipped spine head. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61367 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CALDECOTT, W. SHAW . The Second Temple in Jerusalem Its history and its structure London, John Murray 1908 First edition Previous owners name on half title, endpapers browned, a little scattered light foxing, affects title, fore edge foxed. Two plans (on one sheet) in pocket at rear. Hardback A very good+ copy. Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: B25022 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRABITES, PIERRE. The Winning Of The Sudan. London, George Routledge & Sons 1934 Previous owner's name to fore-edge, foxing to preliminaries, and a few mild marks to cloth. Red clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt + 1 fold-out map A very good+ copy. Red clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt + 1 fold-out map AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B63336 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRABITES, PIERRE. The Winning Of The Sudan. London, George Routledge & Sons 1934 Previous owner's name to fore-edge, foxing to preliminaries, and a few mild marks to cloth. Red clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt + 1 fold-out map A very good+ copy. Red clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt + 1 fold-out map AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B63336 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DESANA, DOROTHY. The White Squadron. London, Robert Hale. 1961 First UK edition. Some foxing to edges and preliminaries, dust-jacket has shelf-wear. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B57432 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DESANA, DOROTHY. The White Squadron. London, Robert Hale. 1961 First UK edition. Some foxing to edges and preliminaries, dust-jacket has shelf-wear. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B57432 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOUGHTY, CHARLES M. Travels In Arabia Deserta. (2 Vols) With an Introduction by T. E. Lawrence New York, Dover Publications 1979 0486238253; 0486238261 Insect activity to endpaper and frontispiece of vol 1, and the usual very mild creases to covers. Paperback A near fine set. Paperback AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B62846 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOUGHTY, CHARLES M. Travels In Arabia Deserta. (2 Vols) With an Introduction by T. E. Lawrence New York, Dover Publications 1979 0486238253; 0486238261 Insect activity to endpaper and frontispiece of vol 1, and the usual very mild creases to covers. Paperback A near fine set. Paperback AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B62846 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EPTON, NINA. Oasis Kingdom. The Libyan Story. New York, Roy Publishers Copyright date 1953 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 160 pages, plates, endpaper maps A fine and bright copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 160 pages, plates, endpaper maps AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B54696 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EPTON, NINA. Oasis Kingdom. The Libyan Story. New York, Roy Publishers Copyright date 1953 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 160 pages, plates, endpaper maps A fine and bright copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 160 pages, plates, endpaper maps AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B54696 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GOOR, ASAPH & NUROCK, MAX . The Fruits of the Holy Land. Jerusalem , Israel Universities Press 1968 Edges and prelims a touch browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B35148 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GOOR, ASAPH & NUROCK, MAX . The Fruits of the Holy Land. Jerusalem , Israel Universities Press 1968 Edges and prelims a touch browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B35148 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005