| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 230 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ELLIOTS AND AUSTRALIAN DRUG PTY. LTD]. 1938 Illustrated Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Appliances. Aseptic Hospital Furniture, Electric Appliances, Diathermy Apparatus, and Hospital Supplies, Etc. Guide to Instruments for Operations pages 300 to 318. Sydney, Elliots and Australian Drug Pty. Ltd 1938 Seventh edition Mild foxing to the first 2 pages, a few tiny holes to p.'s 235/236, and there may be some small dots of adhesion due to pages lightly sticking together, otherwise internally excellent (clean). Cloth has some blemish spots with very small wear areas to the rear, but generally bright. A most pleasing copy. Red clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Red clothbound hardcover book Lacks the price list and index paperback in front sleeve. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 322 | £UK 193 | JP¥ 28621] Book number: CAB61951 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ELLIOTS AND AUSTRALIAN DRUG PTY. LTD]. 1938 Illustrated Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Appliances. Aseptic Hospital Furniture, Electric Appliances, Diathermy Apparatus, and Hospital Supplies, Etc. Guide to Instruments for Operations pages 300 to 318. Sydney, Elliots and Australian Drug Pty. Ltd 1938 Seventh edition Mild foxing to the first 2 pages, a few tiny holes to p.'s 235/236, and there may be some small dots of adhesion due to pages lightly sticking together, otherwise internally excellent (clean). Cloth has some blemish spots with very small wear areas to the rear, but generally bright. A most pleasing copy. Red clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Red clothbound hardcover book Lacks the price list and index paperback in front sleeve. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 322 | £UK 193 | JP¥ 28621] Book number: CAB61951 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [DR. GEORGE RENNIE]. A Beloved Physician. Some memories of Dr. George Rennie. Sydney, No publisher circa 1926 Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper (contemporary), foxed Stiff wrappers A very good copy Stiff wrappers AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B41395 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [DR. GEORGE RENNIE]. A Beloved Physician. Some memories of Dr. George Rennie. Sydney, No publisher circa 1926 Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper (contemporary), foxed Stiff wrappers A very good copy Stiff wrappers AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B41395 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ELLIOT BROTHERS LTD]. Catalogue Of Surgical Instruments And Appliances. Aseptic Hospital Furniture, Hospital Enamelware, Surgical Rubber Goods, Surgical Dressings Etc. Sydney, [Elliot Brothers] 1926 Fourth edition. Inner hinges have a partial split (not detached), and first several pages are slightly crinkled (mostly to the top edge) and have a scattering of tiny black spot marks, otherwise internally bright. Cloth is damp affected with crinkles and is moderately blemished with some paper adhesion to the rear cover. Blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 289x229mm. A good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 289x229mm. Lacks price list and index in front pocket. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 322 | £UK 193 | JP¥ 28621] Book number: F62262 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ELLIOT BROTHERS LTD]. Catalogue Of Surgical Instruments And Appliances. Aseptic Hospital Furniture, Hospital Enamelware, Surgical Rubber Goods, Surgical Dressings Etc. Sydney, [Elliot Brothers] 1926 Fourth edition. Inner hinges have a partial split (not detached), and first several pages are slightly crinkled (mostly to the top edge) and have a scattering of tiny black spot marks, otherwise internally bright. Cloth is damp affected with crinkles and is moderately blemished with some paper adhesion to the rear cover. Blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 289x229mm. A good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 289x229mm. Lacks price list and index in front pocket. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 322 | £UK 193 | JP¥ 28621] Book number: F62262 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (MUSKETT, P. E.). The Female Organs of Generation. Including also the female breast, forming part the 'Illustrated Australian Medical Guide'. Sydney, William Brooks 1903 Pamphlet A very good+ copy Pamphlet AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B37633 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (MUSKETT, P. E.). The Female Organs of Generation. Including also the female breast, forming part the 'Illustrated Australian Medical Guide'. Sydney, William Brooks 1903 Pamphlet A very good+ copy Pamphlet AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B37633 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (LONDON GENERAL HOSPITAL WANDSWORTH). The Gazette of the 3rd London General Hospital Wandsworth, Vol. II, No. I, October 1916. Published by the Hospital 1916 Excepting some browning and a tide-mark this item is in very good order. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 135x210mm, 28 pages, photo-plates, line drawings and vignettes throughout Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 135x210mm, 28 pages, photo-plates, line drawings and vignettes throughout A collection of interesting and humorous articles, stories, poems and memoirs written by staff and convalescing soldiers at the hospital. Of particular Australian interest is a one page article title 'Nearest Home' by an Australian patient, A.I.F., describing his care and treatment at the hospital after incurring injuries on the battlefields of France. Additionally there is a humorous silhouette illustration titled 'The Anzac's Friend' showing diggers surrounded by nurses and female admirers. Scarce and engaging publication. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B56680 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (LONDON GENERAL HOSPITAL WANDSWORTH). The Gazette of the 3rd London General Hospital Wandsworth, Vol. II, No. I, October 1916. Published by the Hospital 1916 Excepting some browning and a tide-mark this item is in very good order. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 135x210mm, 28 pages, photo-plates, line drawings and vignettes throughout Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 135x210mm, 28 pages, photo-plates, line drawings and vignettes throughout A collection of interesting and humorous articles, stories, poems and memoirs written by staff and convalescing soldiers at the hospital. Of particular Australian interest is a one page article title 'Nearest Home' by an Australian patient, A.I.F., describing his care and treatment at the hospital after incurring injuries on the battlefields of France. Additionally there is a humorous silhouette illustration titled 'The Anzac's Friend' showing diggers surrounded by nurses and female admirers. Scarce and engaging publication. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B56680 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (HOME MEDICAL JOURNAL). The Home Medical Journal (Cover title reads: Short's Home Medical Journal for December 1924). Sydney, Published by the Home Medical Journal 1924 Octavo, staple bound booklet in original illustrated wrappers, 16 pages A very good copy. Octavo, staple bound booklet in original illustrated wrappers, 16 pages An advertisement for A.G. Short, Dispensing Chemist, Newtown is printed on the front inside cover. This promotional publication may have been issued by different pharmacists in variant covers. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B58076 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (HOME MEDICAL JOURNAL). The Home Medical Journal (Cover title reads: Short's Home Medical Journal for December 1924). Sydney, Published by the Home Medical Journal 1924 Octavo, staple bound booklet in original illustrated wrappers, 16 pages A very good copy. Octavo, staple bound booklet in original illustrated wrappers, 16 pages An advertisement for A.G. Short, Dispensing Chemist, Newtown is printed on the front inside cover. This promotional publication may have been issued by different pharmacists in variant covers. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B58076 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR). The Medical Directory Of Australia, New Zealand, Etc. 1915. (New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania, Northern Territory, New Zealand, Fiji, Papua, Norfolk Island.) Sydney, Butterworth & Co. 1915 Previous owner's name and bookplate to endpaper advertisement, light annotations, and edges browned slightly. A few mild marks to cloth, and leather title spine label showing wear around the edges. Scarce. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, front board title gilt A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, front board title gilt AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 184 | £UK 110.5 | JP¥ 16355] Book number: CAB62841 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR). The Medical Directory Of Australia, New Zealand, Etc. 1915. (New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania, Northern Territory, New Zealand, Fiji, Papua, Norfolk Island.) Sydney, Butterworth & Co. 1915 Previous owner's name and bookplate to endpaper advertisement, light annotations, and edges browned slightly. A few mild marks to cloth, and leather title spine label showing wear around the edges. Scarce. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, front board title gilt A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, front board title gilt AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 184 | £UK 110.5 | JP¥ 16355] Book number: CAB62841 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [NURSING]. The Nurses' Motto. Sydney, Australian Nurses' Christian Movement 1924 Reprint Front free endpaper incomplete, foxed, impressions affect front board Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B39120 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [NURSING]. The Nurses' Motto. Sydney, Australian Nurses' Christian Movement 1924 Reprint Front free endpaper incomplete, foxed, impressions affect front board Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B39120 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (AUSTRALIAN PHARMACOPOEIA). Pharmacopoeia of the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital 1935. Sydney, Published by the Hospital 1935 Cloth partially flecked. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x130mm, 106 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x130mm, 106 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B56759 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (AUSTRALIAN PHARMACOPOEIA). Pharmacopoeia of the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital 1935. Sydney, Published by the Hospital 1935 Cloth partially flecked. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x130mm, 106 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x130mm, 106 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B56759 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [JONES, J. F. D.] [MURRAY, ADOLPHUS]. A Treatise on the Process Employed by Nature in Suppressing the Hemorrhage from Divided and Punctured Arteries; Concluding with Observations on Secondary Hemorrhage [BOUND WITH] A Description of the Arteries of the Human Body, reduced into the form of tables, by Adolphus Murray, translated from the latin by James Macartney. London, Phillips (Jones) & Debrett (Murray) 1805 (Jones), 1801 (Murray) Two works bound as one. 8vo (125x210mm) in later nineteenth century binding. Collation is as follows:Jones - xvi, 238 pages, original total of 15 plates. This copy lacks the first plate and the leaf comprising pages 207/208. The title page is smudged and thumbed, otherwise this book is fine and the plates are fresh and clean in appearance.Murray - iv, 106 pages, complete as issued. Scattered foxing throughout. Two scarce early nineteenth century essays on haematology and circulation. The plates in Jones' essay on hemorrhage are sterling examples of elite scientific anatomical engraving of this period. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8177] Book number: B51237 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [JONES, J. F. D.] [MURRAY, ADOLPHUS]. A Treatise on the Process Employed by Nature in Suppressing the Hemorrhage from Divided and Punctured Arteries; Concluding with Observations on Secondary Hemorrhage [BOUND WITH] A Description of the Arteries of the Human Body, reduced into the form of tables, by Adolphus Murray, translated from the latin by James Macartney. London, Phillips (Jones) & Debrett (Murray) 1805 (Jones), 1801 (Murray) Two works bound as one. 8vo (125x210mm) in later nineteenth century binding. Collation is as follows:Jones - xvi, 238 pages, original total of 15 plates. This copy lacks the first plate and the leaf comprising pages 207/208. The title page is smudged and thumbed, otherwise this book is fine and the plates are fresh and clean in appearance.Murray - iv, 106 pages, complete as issued. Scattered foxing throughout. Two scarce early nineteenth century essays on haematology and circulation. The plates in Jones' essay on hemorrhage are sterling examples of elite scientific anatomical engraving of this period. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8177] Book number: B51237 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ACHESON, E.D. [EDITOR]. Record Linkage in Medicine Proceedings of the International Symposium Oxford, July 1967 Edinburgh, Livingstone 1968 First edition Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B32054 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ACHESON, E.D. [EDITOR]. Record Linkage in Medicine Proceedings of the International Symposium Oxford, July 1967 Edinburgh, Livingstone 1968 First edition Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B32054 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADYE, RADULPHUS. Dissertatio Physiologica Inauguralis de Sanguinis Circuitu Viribusque eundem facientibus. Quam, annuente summo numine... D. Gulielmi Robertson... Edinburgh, Balfour & Smellie 1778 8vo (120x195mm), modern quarter calf & navy cloth; [4], 92 pp, corrigenda pasted to verso of dedication page. Inscribed by the author to one W. Percival. A fine copy. AUD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 US$ 575 | £UK 344.75 | JP¥ 51109] Book number: CAB51240 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADYE, RADULPHUS. Dissertatio Physiologica Inauguralis de Sanguinis Circuitu Viribusque eundem facientibus. Quam, annuente summo numine... D. Gulielmi Robertson... Edinburgh, Balfour & Smellie 1778 8vo (120x195mm), modern quarter calf & navy cloth; [4], 92 pp, corrigenda pasted to verso of dedication page. Inscribed by the author to one W. Percival. A fine copy. AUD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 US$ 575 | £UK 344.75 | JP¥ 51109] Book number: CAB51240 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FIRST AID. The Elliman R.E.P. Book (Rubbing Eases Pain Book) First Aid in Accidents and Ailments Slough, Elliman, Sons & Co 1903 Foxed, scattered small stains affect cloth Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B35628 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005