next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Manufacturing and Industry - SCI - MAN

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[LUKIN, JAMES].  The Amateur Mechanics Workshop. A treatise containing plain and concise directions for the manipulation of wood and metals including casting, forging, brazing, soldering and carpentry. By the author of "The Lathe and Its Uses"
London, Trubner abd Co 1880 Sixth edition Edges tanned, cloth flecked, internally excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.4 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9813] Book number: B39887
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[LUKIN, JAMES].  The Amateur Mechanics Workshop. A treatise containing plain and concise directions for the manipulation of wood and metals including casting, forging, brazing, soldering and carpentry. By the author of "The Lathe and Its Uses"
London, Trubner abd Co 1880 Sixth edition Edges tanned, cloth flecked, internally excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.4 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9813] Book number: B39887
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MCPHERSONS MECHANICAL TRADE CATALOGUE].  Catalogue issued 1949 by McPhersons Limited. Machinery merchants, tool specialists, suppliers of engineers requisites...
Melbourne, Published by McPhersons 1949 A very good, clean and attractive copy of a book usually found in a well thumbed state. Small quarto, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 448 pages Small quarto, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 448 pages
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B57859
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MCPHERSONS MECHANICAL TRADE CATALOGUE].  Catalogue issued 1949 by McPhersons Limited. Machinery merchants, tool specialists, suppliers of engineers requisites...
Melbourne, Published by McPhersons 1949 A very good, clean and attractive copy of a book usually found in a well thumbed state. Small quarto, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 448 pages Small quarto, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 448 pages
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B57859
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

  Commemorating. The Official Opening by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Rt. Hon. R.G. Menzies, C.H., Q.C., of the Hot Strip Mill and Other Major Plant Extensions at the Australian Iron & Steel Ltd. Kembla Works, NSW, on Tuesday, August 30, 1955
Melbourne, The Specialty Press 1955 First edition. Spine slightly cantered. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B60214
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

  Commemorating. The Official Opening by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Rt. Hon. R.G. Menzies, C.H., Q.C., of the Hot Strip Mill and Other Major Plant Extensions at the Australian Iron & Steel Ltd. Kembla Works, NSW, on Tuesday, August 30, 1955
Melbourne, The Specialty Press 1955 First edition. Spine slightly cantered. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B60214
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(L. S. STARRETT COMPANY).  Fine Mechanical Tools... Catalog 26A. Manufactured by L. S. Starrett Company. Cover title reads: Starrett Precision Tools, Steel Tapes, Dial Indicators, Hack Saws.
Athol, Massachusetts, Published by the L. S. Starrett Company Copyright date 1953 Wrappers a bit rubbed, nice clean copy. Paperback measuring 125x180mm, 334 pages, illustrated Paperback measuring 125x180mm, 334 pages, illustrated
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B54619
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(L. S. STARRETT COMPANY).  Fine Mechanical Tools... Catalog 26A. Manufactured by L. S. Starrett Company. Cover title reads: Starrett Precision Tools, Steel Tapes, Dial Indicators, Hack Saws.
Athol, Massachusetts, Published by the L. S. Starrett Company Copyright date 1953 Wrappers a bit rubbed, nice clean copy. Paperback measuring 125x180mm, 334 pages, illustrated Paperback measuring 125x180mm, 334 pages, illustrated
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B54619
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MCPHERSON'S].  McPherson's: For Engineers And Industrialists.
Sydney, McPherson's Ltd 1949 Wrapper edges are mildly rubbed, and title page lightly foxed. Catalogue paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 245x189mm with 448 pages A very good+ copy. Catalogue paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 245x189mm with 448 pages
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B61501
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MCPHERSON'S].  McPherson's: Tools and Machinery, No. 37.
McPherson's Ltd 1937 Page edges browned with some foxing. Wrappers are lightly rubbed and have come away from staples (a bit tender but still attached), spine head is chipped and there's a crease on the front cover. Catalogue paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 244x185mm with 356 pages A very good copy. Catalogue paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 244x185mm with 356 pages
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.4 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7769] Book number: B61567
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MCPHERSON'S].  McPherson's: For Engineers And Industrialists.
Sydney, McPherson's Ltd 1949 Wrapper edges are mildly rubbed, and title page lightly foxed. Catalogue paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 245x189mm with 448 pages A very good+ copy. Catalogue paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 245x189mm with 448 pages
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: B61501
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MCPHERSON'S].  McPherson's: Tools and Machinery, No. 37.
McPherson's Ltd 1937 Page edges browned with some foxing. Wrappers are lightly rubbed and have come away from staples (a bit tender but still attached), spine head is chipped and there's a crease on the front cover. Catalogue paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 244x185mm with 356 pages A very good copy. Catalogue paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 244x185mm with 356 pages
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.4 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7769] Book number: B61567
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MCPHERSONS MECHANICAL TRADE CATALOGUE].  McPhersons Ltd Trade Catalogue 1955.
Published by McPhersons 1955 Scarce and desirable industrial Australian trade catalogue of mechanical, fittings, tools and materials. Front cover is missing, front endpaper torn, prelims thumbed. Internally in very good order, quite a nice copy in spite of the missing cover. Paperback measuring 185x245mm with 608 pages, copiously illustrated throughout Paperback measuring 185x245mm with 608 pages, copiously illustrated throughout
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B52353
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MCPHERSONS MECHANICAL TRADE CATALOGUE].  McPhersons Ltd Trade Catalogue 1955.
Published by McPhersons 1955 Scarce and desirable industrial Australian trade catalogue of mechanical, fittings, tools and materials. Front cover is missing, front endpaper torn, prelims thumbed. Internally in very good order, quite a nice copy in spite of the missing cover. Paperback measuring 185x245mm with 608 pages, copiously illustrated throughout Paperback measuring 185x245mm with 608 pages, copiously illustrated throughout
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B52353
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NO AUTHOR STATED. FOREWORD BY SIR FREDERICK CHANCE.  Centenary Ferguson Brothers. Holme Head Works Carlisle 1824-1924.
Carlisle, Charles Thurnam and Sons 1924 Mild introductory foxing, a few scattered stains affect the cloth. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 68 pages, portrait frontis and plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 68 pages, portrait frontis and plates
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B54526
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NO AUTHOR STATED. FOREWORD BY SIR FREDERICK CHANCE.  Centenary Ferguson Brothers. Holme Head Works Carlisle 1824-1924.
Carlisle, Charles Thurnam and Sons 1924 Mild introductory foxing, a few scattered stains affect the cloth. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 68 pages, portrait frontis and plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 68 pages, portrait frontis and plates
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B54526
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CHERRY, RAYMOND.  General Plastics.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1942 A little fading affects the top edge of the boards. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B43313
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CHERRY, RAYMOND.  General Plastics.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap 1942 A little fading affects the top edge of the boards. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B43313
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FRENCH, THOMAS E & SVENSEN, CARL L.  Mechanical Drawing for High Schools.
New York, McGraw-Hill 1934 Reprint Endpapers mildly browned, spine stained. Internally excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B39471
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FRENCH, THOMAS E & SVENSEN, CARL L.  Mechanical Drawing for High Schools.
New York, McGraw-Hill 1934 Reprint Endpapers mildly browned, spine stained. Internally excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B39471
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

JOHNSTON-LIIK, E.M.; GEORGE LIIK AND R.G. WARD.  A Measure Of Greatness. The Origins Of The Australian Iron And Steel Industry.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press 1998 First edition. 0522847218 Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B60306
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

JOHNSTON-LIIK, E.M.; GEORGE LIIK AND R.G. WARD.  A Measure Of Greatness. The Origins Of The Australian Iron And Steel Industry.
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press 1998 First edition. 0522847218 Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B60306
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MORRIS, W. A.  The Rise and Progress of Australian Industries.
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade 1949 Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 206 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 206 pages
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B56613
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MORRIS, W. A.  The Rise and Progress of Australian Industries.
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade 1949 Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 206 pages A very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 120x180mm, 206 pages
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B56613
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

OUSBEY, JOHN HOWELL.  Cellulose Spraying. A guide to finishing motor cars and other metal surfaces with cellulose and synthetics.
London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1951 Reprint A few small spots of flecking affect cloth Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: B40447
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005