next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Juvenile - JUV - JUV

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 599 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BUFFALO BILL] .  Buffalo Bill and the Mountain Lion Newnes' New Redskin Library Number 86.
London, Newnes circa 1940's In a stunning wrapper (a bit rubbed and worn), bottom corner of spine clipped and 3 binder holes present on spine gutter. Edges browned Paperback A good copy. Paperback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B57539
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(BUFFALO BILL).  Buffalo Bill and Redskin Sam.
London, George Newnes no date Newnes' New Redskin Library Number 75 The lower left hand corner has been neatly clipped and three neat perforations have been punched in this publication for use in a ring binder. Otherwise in excellent condition. Octavo, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 64 pages Octavo, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 64 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B57694
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(BUFFALO BILL).  Buffalo Bill and Captain Kit.
London, George Newnes no date Newnes' New Redskin Library Number 83 The lower left hand corner has been neatly clipped and three neat perforations have been punched in this publication for use in a ring binder. Otherwise in excellent condition. Octavo, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 64 pages Octavo, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 64 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B57695
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[BUFFALO BILL] .  Buffalo Bill and the Mountain Lion Newnes' New Redskin Library Number 86.
London, Newnes circa 1940's In a stunning wrapper (a bit rubbed and worn), bottom corner of spine clipped and 3 binder holes present on spine gutter. Edges browned Paperback A good copy. Paperback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B57539
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(BUFFALO BILL).  Buffalo Bill and Redskin Sam.
London, George Newnes no date Newnes' New Redskin Library Number 75 The lower left hand corner has been neatly clipped and three neat perforations have been punched in this publication for use in a ring binder. Otherwise in excellent condition. Octavo, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 64 pages Octavo, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 64 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B57694
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(BUFFALO BILL).  Buffalo Bill and Captain Kit.
London, George Newnes no date Newnes' New Redskin Library Number 83 The lower left hand corner has been neatly clipped and three neat perforations have been punched in this publication for use in a ring binder. Otherwise in excellent condition. Octavo, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 64 pages Octavo, staple bound in original illustrated wrappers, 64 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B57695
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ATKINSON, ELEANOR].  Challenge to Lassie. Story of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer technicolour film "Challenge to Lassie", based on "Greyfriars Bobby" by Eleanor Atkinson.
London, Ward, Lock and Co circa 1940 Edges lightly foxed. Dust-jacket mildly chipped Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B39573
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ATKINSON, ELEANOR].  Challenge to Lassie. Story of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer technicolour film "Challenge to Lassie", based on "Greyfriars Bobby" by Eleanor Atkinson.
London, Ward, Lock and Co circa 1940 Edges lightly foxed. Dust-jacket mildly chipped Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B39573
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CHUMS].  Chums Annual 1922.
London, Cassell & Co 1922 Edges browned and foxed, some pages also lightly browned, and spine shaken. Dust jacket is moderately worn and lacks half the spine. A pleasing copy in bright cloth. Scarce in dust jacket. Hardcover book measuring 308x243mm A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 308x243mm
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: F61485
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CHUMS].  Chums Annual 1922.
London, Cassell & Co 1922 Edges browned and foxed, some pages also lightly browned, and spine shaken. Dust jacket is moderately worn and lacks half the spine. A pleasing copy in bright cloth. Scarce in dust jacket. Hardcover book measuring 308x243mm A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 308x243mm
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: F61485
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[JUVENILE LITERATURE].  Cole's Great Boys Book. No 2.
Melbourne, E.W. Cole circa 1945 Endpaper inscribed by previous owner, title coloured by child, otherwise very good+ Hardback Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B39662
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[JUVENILE LITERATURE].  Cole's Great Boys Book. No 2.
Melbourne, E.W. Cole circa 1945 Endpaper inscribed by previous owner, title coloured by child, otherwise very good+ Hardback Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B39662
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[JUVENILE LITERATURE].  Colour Photo Books. [Comprising six parts] Toys, Here & There, At Work, At Play, Scenes and the First Zoo Book.
Glasgow, E.J. Arnold & Son no date, mid 20th c. 6 parts, small square 8vo; printed wrappers, colour illustrations throughout. Wrappers worn at spine and extremities, otherwise a very good set
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B43275
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[JUVENILE LITERATURE].  Colour Photo Books. [Comprising six parts] Toys, Here & There, At Work, At Play, Scenes and the First Zoo Book.
Glasgow, E.J. Arnold & Son no date, mid 20th c. 6 parts, small square 8vo; printed wrappers, colour illustrations throughout. Wrappers worn at spine and extremities, otherwise a very good set
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.2 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4906] Book number: B43275
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MERMAIDS).  The Four Little Truants Sea-Babies' Series.
London, T. Fisher Unwin. n.d. (c.1910's) Previous owners name to verso of front board. Has become detached from staple binding, still tight and seems to be complete. Pages are foxed, boards are rubbed with a tide mark to rear board. Original illustrated papered boards, staple bound. Containing 4 full page colour plates and numerous black and white line drawings in the text. A good copy. Original illustrated papered boards, staple bound. Containing 4 full page colour plates and numerous black and white line drawings in the text.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 115 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10222] Book number: CAB58203
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MERMAIDS).  The Four Little Truants Sea-Babies' Series.
London, T. Fisher Unwin. n.d. (c.1910's) Previous owners name to verso of front board. Has become detached from staple binding, still tight and seems to be complete. Pages are foxed, boards are rubbed with a tide mark to rear board. Original illustrated papered boards, staple bound. Containing 4 full page colour plates and numerous black and white line drawings in the text. A good copy. Original illustrated papered boards, staple bound. Containing 4 full page colour plates and numerous black and white line drawings in the text.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 115 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10222] Book number: CAB58203
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(GLITTERLAND).  Glitterland Dress-Up Book, Entirely new 2 dressing dolls with lots of exciting, dazzling costumes
London, Tower Press c.1940s Paper cut out dolls on rear wrapper (that have pen annotations on them), and two pages of costumes for dolls. Pen annotations on cover, cover rubbed Staple binding Very good Staple binding
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: B22266
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(WHITAKER, EVELYN).  Laddie and Other Stories.
London, Ward, Lock and Co circa 1894 Edges and prelims foxed, cloth lightly flecked, mild stain affects back board, previous owner's name to half-title (contemporary) Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B37995
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(WHITAKER, EVELYN).  Laddie and Other Stories.
London, Ward, Lock and Co circa 1894 Edges and prelims foxed, cloth lightly flecked, mild stain affects back board, previous owner's name to half-title (contemporary) Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B37995
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ANONYMOUS).  The Little Drummer or Filial Affection. A Story of the Russian Campaign.
London, George Routledge & Sons no date, circa 1860 Inner hinges split, shaken, back board rubbed, lacks front free endpaper, a good and sound copy nonetheless. Small octavo, original publisher's gilt decorated cloth with pictorial onlays, decorated colour title page and frontis, 192 pages + adverts Small octavo, original publisher's gilt decorated cloth with pictorial onlays, decorated colour title page and frontis, 192 pages + adverts
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.6 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6542] Book number: B57551
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(ANONYMOUS).  The Little Drummer or Filial Affection. A Story of the Russian Campaign.
London, George Routledge & Sons no date, circa 1860 Inner hinges split, shaken, back board rubbed, lacks front free endpaper, a good and sound copy nonetheless. Small octavo, original publisher's gilt decorated cloth with pictorial onlays, decorated colour title page and frontis, 192 pages + adverts Small octavo, original publisher's gilt decorated cloth with pictorial onlays, decorated colour title page and frontis, 192 pages + adverts
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.6 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6542] Book number: B57551
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(WALT DISNEY).  Mickey Mouse Annual.
London, Dean & Son 1947 Title lightly foxed, boards a little rubbed Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B36691
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[WALT DISNEY].  Mickey Mouse in Giantland. From the Walt Disney Silly Symphony.
London, Collins Clear-Type Press [1934] Some chipping of the spine and general wear of the covers , small pencil scrawl on rear cover, title page becoming detached, 3 of the full-page plates have been neatly coloured by a child at some stage in the past, concise inscription on the title page. Nonetheless this remains a good and sound copy, especially considering the juvenile nature of the publication and the material of the paper and covers. Paperback measuring 180x230mm with approx. 50 pages, copiously illustrated in b&w Paperback measuring 180x230mm with approx. 50 pages, copiously illustrated in b&w A rare and desirable Disneyana item, being a vintage English impression of this Mickey Mouse adventure.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 12266] Book number: CAB54169
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(WALT DISNEY).  Mickey Mouse Annual.
London, Dean & Son 1947 Title lightly foxed, boards a little rubbed Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B36691
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[WALT DISNEY].  Mickey Mouse in Giantland. From the Walt Disney Silly Symphony.
London, Collins Clear-Type Press [1934] Some chipping of the spine and general wear of the covers , small pencil scrawl on rear cover, title page becoming detached, 3 of the full-page plates have been neatly coloured by a child at some stage in the past, concise inscription on the title page. Nonetheless this remains a good and sound copy, especially considering the juvenile nature of the publication and the material of the paper and covers. Paperback measuring 180x230mm with approx. 50 pages, copiously illustrated in b&w Paperback measuring 180x230mm with approx. 50 pages, copiously illustrated in b&w A rare and desirable Disneyana item, being a vintage English impression of this Mickey Mouse adventure.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138 | £UK 82.75 | JP¥ 12266] Book number: CAB54169
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

599 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005