| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 328 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [LEARNING AIDS]. The Australian Printing Copy Book. Being No. 11 of the Australian copy book. Sydney, Angus & Robertson circa 1920 Wrappers rubbed and stained, some browning throughout Staple binding A fair copy Staple binding AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B35116 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [LEARNING AIDS]. The Australian Printing Copy Book. Being No. 11 of the Australian copy book. Sydney, Angus & Robertson circa 1920 Wrappers rubbed and stained, some browning throughout Staple binding A fair copy Staple binding AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B35116 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [SOUTER, D.H]. Bush Babs WIth Pictures by D.H. Souter. Sydney, Endeavour Press 1933 First edition Scattered foxing, some illustrations neatly coloured by child in pencil, corner of front free endpaper clipped, lacks most of spine panel, some wear to extremities of the boards. Rare. Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B40472 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [SOUTER, D.H]. Bush Babs WIth Pictures by D.H. Souter. Sydney, Endeavour Press 1933 First edition Scattered foxing, some illustrations neatly coloured by child in pencil, corner of front free endpaper clipped, lacks most of spine panel, some wear to extremities of the boards. Rare. Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B40472 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (EMPIRE ANNUAL). Empire Annual For (Australian) Girls. Volume Twelve. London, R. T. S. c.1921 Scattered foxing, edges and endpapers foxed. Cloth lightly rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57542 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (EMPIRE ANNUAL). Empire Annual For (Australian) Girls. Volume Twelve. London, R. T. S. c.1921 Scattered foxing, edges and endpapers foxed. Cloth lightly rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B57542 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ANONYMOUS). Three Little Kittens. Melbourne, Polychrome Printers circa 1940 The front cover is loose and the leaves have been taped together at the gutter. A delicate copy in need of some restorative attention. Six illustrated stiff card leaves forming a booklet merasuring 180x230mm (covers and pages are of the same type of card) Six illustrated stiff card leaves forming a booklet merasuring 180x230mm (covers and pages are of the same type of card) Rare Australian learn-to-read publication for very young children (ages 3-6) with a feline theme. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55624 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ANONYMOUS). Three Little Kittens. Melbourne, Polychrome Printers circa 1940 The front cover is loose and the leaves have been taped together at the gutter. A delicate copy in need of some restorative attention. Six illustrated stiff card leaves forming a booklet merasuring 180x230mm (covers and pages are of the same type of card) Six illustrated stiff card leaves forming a booklet merasuring 180x230mm (covers and pages are of the same type of card) Rare Australian learn-to-read publication for very young children (ages 3-6) with a feline theme. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55624 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [JUVENILE LITERATURE]. Young Australia. An illustrated magazine for boys. Vol. IX. London, no date (c. 1902) Edges tanned, prelims mildly browned, hinges split (not detached), scattered flecking affects the cloth Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F42177 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [GEORGE W. DICKINSON]. AYSCOUGH, A. L. The Story of 'Allie the Crocodile'. A Few Pages of Laughter for Youths and Adults. Illustrations by George W. Dickinson. Melbourne, Published by the author 1931 First edition. Some browning of the covers, corner of title page inscribed 'with love, Arthur', a very nice clean copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 215x155mm, 52 pages Staple bound paperback book measuring 215x155mm, 52 pages Muir 381 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54368 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [GEORGE W. DICKINSON]. AYSCOUGH, A. L. The Story of 'Allie the Crocodile'. A Few Pages of Laughter for Youths and Adults. Illustrations by George W. Dickinson. Melbourne, Published by the author 1931 First edition. Some browning of the covers, corner of title page inscribed 'with love, Arthur', a very nice clean copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 215x155mm, 52 pages Staple bound paperback book measuring 215x155mm, 52 pages Muir 381 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54368 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARNARD, PEGGY. Michael the Mallee Chick in Search of a Mother. Illustrated by Molly Quick. Sydney, Consolidated Press 1946 Staple bound oblong book in illustrated card covers A fine copy. Staple bound oblong book in illustrated card covers AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B57721 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARNARD, PEGGY. Michael the Mallee Chick in Search of a Mother. Illustrated by Molly Quick. Sydney, Consolidated Press 1946 Staple bound oblong book in illustrated card covers A fine copy. Staple bound oblong book in illustrated card covers AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B57721 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARTLETT, EVELYN. Dumper and the Circus. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1958 First edition Edges mildly foxed, d/w rubbed and torn Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40388 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARTLETT, EVELYN. Dumper and the Circus. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1958 First edition Edges mildly foxed, d/w rubbed and torn Hardback A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40388 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [PIXIE O'HARRIS]. BEDFORD, RUTH. Hundreds & Thousands. With decorations by Pixie O'Harris. Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade 1934 First edition Endpapers mildly browned, cloth lightly flecked. Inscribed and signed by the author Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B42579 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [PIXIE O'HARRIS]. BEDFORD, RUTH. Hundreds & Thousands. With decorations by Pixie O'Harris. Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade 1934 First edition Endpapers mildly browned, cloth lightly flecked. Inscribed and signed by the author Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B42579 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEGBIE, DONALD R. Peter Forgets. A Story of One Little Pig. Sydney, Christian Press 1949 Front board is detached, prize bookplate on front endpaper, back board has been taped, internally in very good order. Hardcover book measuring 160x190mm, 30 pages, 2 colour plates Hardcover book measuring 160x190mm, 30 pages, 2 colour plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56819 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEGBIE, DONALD R. Peter Forgets. A Story of One Little Pig. Sydney, Christian Press 1949 Front board is detached, prize bookplate on front endpaper, back board has been taped, internally in very good order. Hardcover book measuring 160x190mm, 30 pages, 2 colour plates Hardcover book measuring 160x190mm, 30 pages, 2 colour plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56819 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BINGHAM, LORNA. Tuckonie's Warrior Friend. Sydney, Winn & Co 1944 Wrappers are mildly rubbed with some edge wear. Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers, 40 pages. A very good+ copy. Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers, 40 pages. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62719 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BINGHAM, LORNA. Tuckonie's Warrior Friend. Sydney, Winn & Co 1944 Wrappers are mildly rubbed with some edge wear. Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers, 40 pages. A very good+ copy. Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers, 40 pages. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62719 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLAKE, H. S. All the Way to Barcelona. Illustrated by Albert and Kathleen Collins. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1935 Title-pages foxed, some scuffing and rubbing of the boards, a very good and attractive copy nonetheless. Front endpaper inscribed by a child in graphite pencil. Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 185x245mm, 72 pages Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 185x245mm, 72 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56720 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLAKE, H. S. All the Way to Barcelona. Illustrated by Albert and Kathleen Collins. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1935 First edition. The prelims have foxed. Small scratch to upper board. Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 185x245mm, 72 pages A very good+ copy. Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 185x245mm, 72 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57360 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLAKE, H. S. All the Way to Barcelona. Illustrated by Albert and Kathleen Collins. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1935 Title-pages foxed, some scuffing and rubbing of the boards, a very good and attractive copy nonetheless. Front endpaper inscribed by a child in graphite pencil. Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 185x245mm, 72 pages Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 185x245mm, 72 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B56720 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLAKE, H. S. All the Way to Barcelona. Illustrated by Albert and Kathleen Collins. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1935 First edition. The prelims have foxed. Small scratch to upper board. Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 185x245mm, 72 pages A very good+ copy. Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 185x245mm, 72 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B57360 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005