| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| "A. D.". Not By Might. London, Church of England Zenana Missionary Society 1896 Some rubbing of the external hinges and spine-ends, internally clean and pleasing. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, 140 pages, frontispiece, illustrated title page and small vignettes throughout Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, 140 pages, frontispiece, illustrated title page and small vignettes throughout AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B56120 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| "A. D.". Not By Might. London, Church of England Zenana Missionary Society 1896 Some rubbing of the external hinges and spine-ends, internally clean and pleasing. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, 140 pages, frontispiece, illustrated title page and small vignettes throughout Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm, 140 pages, frontispiece, illustrated title page and small vignettes throughout AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B56120 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MARTIN, ROBERT MONTGOMERY]. The Political, Commercial and Financial Condition of the Anglo-Eastern Empire in 1832; an analysis of its home and foreign governments, and a practical examination of the doctrines of free trade and colonization, with reference to the renewal or modification of the East India Company's charter. London, Parbury, Allen & Co. 1832 8vo, old library binding, marbled edges and endpapers; xii (last blank), 404 (last blank) pp. A few small worm-holes affect the first few chapters, old library stamp on title, one corner of half-title browned, front hinge split and tender. A nice clean copy in spite of it's library provenance. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B45564 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [MARTIN, ROBERT MONTGOMERY]. The Political, Commercial and Financial Condition of the Anglo-Eastern Empire in 1832; an analysis of its home and foreign governments, and a practical examination of the doctrines of free trade and colonization, with reference to the renewal or modification of the East India Company's charter. London, Parbury, Allen & Co. 1832 8vo, old library binding, marbled edges and endpapers; xii (last blank), 404 (last blank) pp. A few small worm-holes affect the first few chapters, old library stamp on title, one corner of half-title browned, front hinge split and tender. A nice clean copy in spite of it's library provenance. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B45564 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [AGRICULTURE INDIA]. Report of the Indian Delegation to China on Agrarian Co-operatives. New York, Government Printer 1957 Wrappers rubbed, spine ends chipped, internally very good. Paperback. Paperback. Size 155x240mm, 233 pages, folding map and tables. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B45714 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [AGRICULTURE INDIA]. Report of the Indian Delegation to China on Agrarian Co-operatives. New York, Government Printer 1957 Wrappers rubbed, spine ends chipped, internally very good. Paperback. Paperback. Size 155x240mm, 233 pages, folding map and tables. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B45714 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [TIBET]. Tibet Today. Peking, Foreign Languages Press 1974 Wrappers mildly rubbed. Numerous photo ills Paperback A very good copy Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B42267 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [TIBET]. Tibet Today. Peking, Foreign Languages Press 1974 Wrappers mildly rubbed. Numerous photo ills Paperback A very good copy Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B42267 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLES; AND SHARADA DWIVEDI. Lives Of The Indian Princes. London, Century Publishing 1984 First UK edition. 0712609105 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B62992 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLES; AND SHARADA DWIVEDI. Lives Of The Indian Princes. London, Century Publishing 1984 First UK edition. 0712609105 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B62992 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARBER, NOEL . From the Land of Lost Content The Dalai Lama's fight for Tibet London, Collins 1969 First edition Corner of front endpaper clipped. Hardcover book measuring 150x225mm with 224 pages` A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 150x225mm with 224 pages` AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: B52746 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARBER, NOEL . From the Land of Lost Content The Dalai Lama's fight for Tibet London, Collins 1969 First edition Corner of front endpaper clipped. Hardcover book measuring 150x225mm with 224 pages` A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 150x225mm with 224 pages` AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: B52746 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARCE, GEORGE D. British Attitudes Towards India 1784-1858. London, Oxford University Press 1961 First edition. Minor foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust jacket has light uneven browning with some edge wear. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B50040 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARCE, GEORGE D. British Attitudes Towards India 1784-1858. London, Oxford University Press 1961 First edition. Minor foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust jacket has light uneven browning with some edge wear. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B50040 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BENY, ROLOFF. India. Essay by Aubrey Menen. London, Thames and Hudson 1969 0500240698 A photographic history of India with 136 plates in colour, some tipped in. Page edges slightly browned, and dust jacket rubbed and edge worn. Hardcover book measuring 356x296mm with 236 pages. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 356x296mm with 236 pages. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: F61344 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BENY, ROLOFF. India. Essay by Aubrey Menen. London, Thames and Hudson 1969 0500240698 A photographic history of India with 136 plates in colour, some tipped in. Page edges slightly browned, and dust jacket rubbed and edge worn. Hardcover book measuring 356x296mm with 236 pages. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 356x296mm with 236 pages. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: F61344 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRINDLEY, RUBY. Susila. A Bengali Village Girl. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1933 First edition. Hardcover in original papered boards, measuring 188x124mm. A very good+ copy. Hardcover in original papered boards, measuring 188x124mm. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B62005 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRINDLEY, RUBY. Susila. A Bengali Village Girl. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1933 First edition. Hardcover in original papered boards, measuring 188x124mm. A very good+ copy. Hardcover in original papered boards, measuring 188x124mm. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B62005 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHARMICHAEL, AMY. Kohila. The Shaping Of An Indian Nurse. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1939 First edition. Edges, endpapers, prelims and most pages foxed, cloth cover mildly rubbed with some foxing. Dust jacket worn, foxed and with the remains of a sticker on the front. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B59572 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHARMICHAEL, AMY. Kohila. The Shaping Of An Indian Nurse. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1939 First edition. Edges, endpapers, prelims and most pages foxed, cloth cover mildly rubbed with some foxing. Dust jacket worn, foxed and with the remains of a sticker on the front. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B59572 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DEASY, H.H. In Tibet And Chinese Turkestan. Being The Record Of Three Years' Exploration. Lond., T. Fisher Unwin. 1901. 2nd Impression Very lightly foxed e.p's. Corners and edges rubbed, front and rear cloth a little flecked o/w a very good copy. Original illustrated brown cloth Original illustrated brown cloth 200x140. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs & one fold-out map. AUD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 396 US$ 596.7 | £UK 360.25 | JP¥ 51344] Book number: CAB12505 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DEASY, H.H. In Tibet And Chinese Turkestan. Being The Record Of Three Years' Exploration. Lond., T. Fisher Unwin. 1901. 2nd Impression Very lightly foxed e.p's. Corners and edges rubbed, front and rear cloth a little flecked o/w a very good copy. Original illustrated brown cloth Original illustrated brown cloth 200x140. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs & one fold-out map. AUD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 396 US$ 596.7 | £UK 360.25 | JP¥ 51344] Book number: CAB12505 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EDWARDES, MICHAEL. King of the World The Life and Times of Shah Alam Emperor of Hindustan. London, Secker & Warburg 1970 First UK edition. 0436140918 LIght offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy in a lightly edge worn dust-jacket. Hardcover Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B48896 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EDWARDES, MICHAEL. King of the World The Life and Times of Shah Alam Emperor of Hindustan. London, Secker & Warburg 1970 First UK edition. 0436140918 LIght offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy in a lightly edge worn dust-jacket. Hardcover Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B48896 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ELWIN, VERRIER. Nagaland. India., Shillong. 1961. A near fine copy. D.j. has small tear son edges o.w. very good. Hardback. Hardback. 250x185. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B17025 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005