next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Hobbies and Craft - ANT - HOB

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR).  The Doll's First Book.
Milan, Piccoli No date (1950's?) Some mild browning to wrappers and page edges. A few small stain spots to front cover. Complete. Slim oblong paperback measuring 246x341mm A very good+ copy. Slim oblong paperback measuring 246x341mm Cut-out paper dolls and clothes.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B62979
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(NO AUTHOR).  The Doll's First Book.
Milan, Piccoli No date (1950's?) Some mild browning to wrappers and page edges. A few small stain spots to front cover. Complete. Slim oblong paperback measuring 246x341mm A very good+ copy. Slim oblong paperback measuring 246x341mm Cut-out paper dolls and clothes.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B62979
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CARPENTRY KITS].  How the Hobby Family Solved all Their Troubles! "Homerex" Furniture Ready Cut to Finished Size...
Sydney, "Homerex" Home Recreations Ltd no date, circa 1925 Small oblong 8vo, staple bound in illustrated wrappers; 48pp, numerous diagrams throughout. Wrappers and titles a bit foxed A very good copy
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B42232
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(DRYAD).  How To Make Hand Decorated Patterned Papers For Book Craft. A Collection Of Methods Selected From The Dryad Leaflets, Including "Marbling," By J. Halliday.
Leicester, Dryad Press 1934 Second edition, revised. Light unobtrusive foxing to some pages. Patterned green cloth covered paperback. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B60853
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CARPENTRY KITS].  How the Hobby Family Solved all Their Troubles! "Homerex" Furniture Ready Cut to Finished Size...
Sydney, "Homerex" Home Recreations Ltd no date, circa 1925 Small oblong 8vo, staple bound in illustrated wrappers; 48pp, numerous diagrams throughout. Wrappers and titles a bit foxed A very good copy
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B42232
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(DRYAD).  How To Make Hand Decorated Patterned Papers For Book Craft. A Collection Of Methods Selected From The Dryad Leaflets, Including "Marbling," By J. Halliday.
Leicester, Dryad Press 1934 Second edition, revised. Light unobtrusive foxing to some pages. Patterned green cloth covered paperback. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B60853
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MODEL RAILWAYS).  Illustrated Handbook of Model Engineering Supplies from O. B. Bolton.
Sydney, Published by O. B. Bolton circa 1965 Paperback bound with metal fasteners measuring 145x225mm, approx. 50 pages, copiously illustrated throughout A near fine copy. Paperback bound with metal fasteners measuring 145x225mm, approx. 50 pages, copiously illustrated throughout A rare and desirable Australian model railways catalogue, complete with locomotives, engines and associated paraphernalia. Highly recommended for serious model railway buffs.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B56020
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MODEL RAILWAYS).  Illustrated Handbook of Model Engineering Supplies from O. B. Bolton.
Sydney, Published by O. B. Bolton circa 1965 Paperback bound with metal fasteners measuring 145x225mm, approx. 50 pages, copiously illustrated throughout A near fine copy. Paperback bound with metal fasteners measuring 145x225mm, approx. 50 pages, copiously illustrated throughout A rare and desirable Australian model railways catalogue, complete with locomotives, engines and associated paraphernalia. Highly recommended for serious model railway buffs.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B56020
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MECCANO).  Meccano: Instructions For No. 5a Accessory Outfit.
London, c.1946 Slim oblong paperback measuring 190x310mm A very good copy. Slim oblong paperback measuring 190x310mm
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B63385
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(MECCANO).  Meccano: Instructions For No. 5a Accessory Outfit.
London, c.1946 Slim oblong paperback measuring 190x310mm A very good copy. Slim oblong paperback measuring 190x310mm
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B63385
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(NEEDLECRAFT).  The Pictorial Guide To Modern Home Needlecraft.
London, Odhams Press Ltd 1946 Reprint. Previous owner's name on title page, edges are foxed, and dust jacket worn and taped (still intact). Hardcover A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B60776
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(NEEDLECRAFT).  The Pictorial Guide To Modern Home Needlecraft.
London, Odhams Press Ltd 1946 Reprint. Previous owner's name on title page, edges are foxed, and dust jacket worn and taped (still intact). Hardcover A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: B60776
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ALLAN, ELLA.  What To Make For Baby. 57 Designs in Knitting and Crochet. Part one in new form.
Melbourne, The Specialty Press ND Previous owners descreet name on front wrap. Wrappers detached. Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers. A good copy. Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B62364
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ALLAN, ELLA.  What To Make For Baby. 57 Designs in Knitting and Crochet. Part one in new form.
Melbourne, The Specialty Press ND Previous owners descreet name on front wrap. Wrappers detached. Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers. A good copy. Staple-bound paperback in original printed wrappers.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B62364
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAHOUTH, CANDACE.  Candace Bahouth's Medieval Needlepoint.
London, Conran Octopus 1997 1850298998 Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B63162
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAHOUTH, CANDACE.  Candace Bahouth's Medieval Needlepoint.
London, Conran Octopus 1997 1850298998 Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B63162
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BIRCH, R.A., DAWSON, H. ET AL.  The Modern Florist. A comprehensive and practical guide for all those connected with the Florist trade.
London, C. Arthur Pearson 1954 Second edition Edges, endpapers and half-title a bit browned, previous owner's name to endpaper Hardback A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B36593
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BIRCH, R.A., DAWSON, H. ET AL.  The Modern Florist. A comprehensive and practical guide for all those connected with the Florist trade.
London, C. Arthur Pearson 1954 Second edition Edges, endpapers and half-title a bit browned, previous owner's name to endpaper Hardback A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: B36593
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CARMAN, W. Y.  Model Soldiers.
New York, World Publishing 1972 First US edition. 0529046849 Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: B45776
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CARMAN, W. Y.  Model Soldiers.
New York, World Publishing 1972 First US edition. 0529046849 Front endpaper inscribed by previous owner. Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: B45776
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CHINN, PETER GARROD.  Aero-Modelling.
London, Lutterworth Press 1942 Reprint Cloth a little browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B42270
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CHINN, PETER GARROD.  Aero-Modelling.
London, Lutterworth Press 1942 Reprint Cloth a little browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B42270
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

COOPER-VINES, J.  The Australian Boy's Book of Boats - Sailing Models.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1934 Wrappers worn, spine heavily chipped, internally in good order. Paperback measuring 120x180mm, 72 pages, diagrams Paperback measuring 120x180mm, 72 pages, diagrams
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B56922
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

COOPER-VINES, J.  The Australian Boy's Book of Boats - Sailing Models.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1934 Wrappers worn, spine heavily chipped, internally in good order. Paperback measuring 120x180mm, 72 pages, diagrams Paperback measuring 120x180mm, 72 pages, diagrams
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4089] Book number: B56922
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

DEASON, G. H. (COMPILED BY).  The Model Boat Book. A Comprehensive, Practical Description Of A Variety Of Model Sailing Craft, Power Boats, And Their Means Of Propulsion, Including Steam, Electric, Internal Combustion, Clockwork, And Rubber Drive, Together With Detailed Constructional Notes.
Drysdale Press 1950 First edition. Foxing to endpapers, and dust jacket chipped and torn. Hardcover A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: B61253
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005