| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| THE TYBURG NUNS. They Died at Tyburn. London, Tyburn Convent 1961 Wrappers a bit marked. 8vo, 62pp. Staple bound in wrappers. A very good copy Staple bound in wrappers. AUD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.33 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1531] Book number: B45299 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| THE TYBURG NUNS. They Died at Tyburn. London, Tyburn Convent 1961 Wrappers a bit marked. 8vo, 62pp. Staple bound in wrappers. A very good copy Staple bound in wrappers. AUD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.33 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1531] Book number: B45299 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SPRAT, THOMAS. History of the Royal Society for the Improving of Natural Knowledge. By Thomas Sprat, D.D. Lord Bishop of Rochester. London, Printed for Robert Scot, Richard Chiswell and Thomas Chapman 1702 Second corrected edition. Small 4to (150x205mm) in contemporary blind tooled calf bindings, spine bands and label; [8], 438 pages & 2 folding plates. Includes the engraved armorial frontispiece.The front board of this copy is scuffed, the headband of the spine is chipped and the external hinges have split (the front hinge is tender but not detached, the external hinge is quite sound). Internally clean and excellent with generous margins, a fine copy with some regular external wear. Contains descriptions of interesting early physical science experiments conducted by members of the Society including Robert Hook, Sir Robert Moray and Lord Brouncker. AUD 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 416.5 US$ 623.7 | £UK 375.25 | JP¥ 55108] Book number: B51142 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| SPRAT, THOMAS. History of the Royal Society for the Improving of Natural Knowledge. By Thomas Sprat, D.D. Lord Bishop of Rochester. London, Printed for Robert Scot, Richard Chiswell and Thomas Chapman 1702 Second corrected edition. Small 4to (150x205mm) in contemporary blind tooled calf bindings, spine bands and label; [8], 438 pages & 2 folding plates. Includes the engraved armorial frontispiece.The front board of this copy is scuffed, the headband of the spine is chipped and the external hinges have split (the front hinge is tender but not detached, the external hinge is quite sound). Internally clean and excellent with generous margins, a fine copy with some regular external wear. Contains descriptions of interesting early physical science experiments conducted by members of the Society including Robert Hook, Sir Robert Moray and Lord Brouncker. AUD 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 416.5 US$ 623.7 | £UK 375.25 | JP¥ 55108] Book number: B51142 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005