| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHE, GEOFFREY. King Arthur's Avalon. The Story of Glastonbury. London, Collins 1963 Reprint Endpapers mildly foxed with light scattered tape-marks, edges a bit browned Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B40332 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY. King Arthur's Avalon. The Story of Glastonbury. London, Collins 1963 Reprint Endpapers mildly foxed with light scattered tape-marks, edges a bit browned Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B40332 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. Constantinople. The Forgotten Empire. Boston., Houghton Mifflin. 1970. 1st ed. Slight foxing to edges, light flecking to cloth, in an edgeworn and partly chipped d.j. Scarce. Hardback. A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardback. 150x230. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B10188 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. Constantinople. The Forgotten Empire. Boston., Houghton Mifflin. 1970. 1st ed. Slight foxing to edges, light flecking to cloth, in an edgeworn and partly chipped d.j. Scarce. Hardback. A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardback. 150x230. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B10188 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD. The Reign of Chivalry. New York, St Martins Press 1980 0312669941 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B59151 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD. The Reign of Chivalry. New York, St Martins Press 1980 0312669941 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B59151 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARKER, JOHN W. Manuel II Palaeologus (1391-1425). A Study In Late Byzantine Statesmanship. New Jersey, Rutgers University Press 1969 First edition. 0813505828 Light foxing to edges and prelims, and dust jacket is worn. Hardcover A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61163 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARKER, JOHN W. Manuel II Palaeologus (1391-1425). A Study In Late Byzantine Statesmanship. New Jersey, Rutgers University Press 1969 First edition. 0813505828 Light foxing to edges and prelims, and dust jacket is worn. Hardcover A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61163 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRED. Sebastiano. The adventures of an Italian Priest, Sebastiano Locatelli, during his journey from Bologna to Paris and back 1664-1665. London, James Barrie 1956 First edition Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: B40680 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRED. Sebastiano. The adventures of an Italian Priest, Sebastiano Locatelli, during his journey from Bologna to Paris and back 1664-1665. London, James Barrie 1956 First edition Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good+ d/w Hardback AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: B40680 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOGIN, MEG. The Women Troubadours. London, Paddington Press 1976 0846701138 In bright cloth Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B43856 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOGIN, MEG. The Women Troubadours. London, Paddington Press 1976 0846701138 In bright cloth Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B43856 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRIARD, JACQUES. The Bronze Age In Barbarian Europe. From Megaliths To The Celts. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1979 First English language edition. 0710000863 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Translated by Mary Turton. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B62879 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRIARD, JACQUES. The Bronze Age In Barbarian Europe. From Megaliths To The Celts. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1979 First English language edition. 0710000863 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Translated by Mary Turton. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B62879 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUTLER, H. E. (TRANSLATED AND INDTRODUCTION BY). The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond. Concerning the acts of Samson Abbot of the Monastery of St. Edmund. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons 1962 Reprint. Previous owners details on front free end paperl Paperback A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B51136 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUTLER, H. E. (TRANSLATED AND INDTRODUCTION BY). The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond. Concerning the acts of Samson Abbot of the Monastery of St. Edmund. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons 1962 Reprint. Previous owners details on front free end paperl Paperback A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B51136 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CONTAMINE, PHILIPPE. War in the Middle Ages. London, Book Club Associates 1985 Book Club Edition. Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B59059 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CONTAMINE, PHILIPPE. War in the Middle Ages. London, Book Club Associates 1985 Book Club Edition. Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B59059 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COTTLE, BASIL. The Triumph of English 1350-1400. London, Blandford Press 1969 0713736038 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 318 pages, plates A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 318 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B54755 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COTTLE, BASIL. The Triumph of English 1350-1400. London, Blandford Press 1969 0713736038 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 318 pages, plates A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 318 pages, plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B54755 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRITCHLEY, JOHN S. Feudalism. London, George Allen & Unwin 1978 First edition. 0049090097 Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B62857 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRITCHLEY, JOHN S. Feudalism. London, George Allen & Unwin 1978 First edition. 0049090097 Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B62857 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY. The Celtic World. London, Bodley Head 1979 0370302354 Hardcover book measuring 302x250mm with 224 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 302x250mm with 224 pages. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: F62755 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, BARRY. The Celtic World. London, Bodley Head 1979 0370302354 Hardcover book measuring 302x250mm with 224 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 302x250mm with 224 pages. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: F62755 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DAHMUS, JOSEPH. Seven Medieval Kings. A panoramic view of the Middle Ages through the lives of its most important and colourful monarchs London, George Allen & Unwin 1967 First edition. Edges and endpapers slightly foxed. Dust jacket rubbed and price clipped. Previous owner's details on front endpaper. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B59646 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005