Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

History - General - HIS - HIS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BAUGH, ALBERT C.  A History of the English Language.
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1963 Reprint. Red clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A very good copy. Red clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62792
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAUGH, ALBERT C.  A History of the English Language.
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1963 Reprint. Red clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A very good copy. Red clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62792
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CLARK, G.N.; J.R.M. BUTLER; J.P.T. BURY AND E.A. BENIANS (ADVISORY COMMITTEE).  The New Cambridge Modern History. (14 Volumes - complete).
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1957 - 1979 Previous owner's name in vols. 1, 2, and 7. Foxing to edges and endpapers of most vols, dust jackets rubbed, some with shelf wear and vol 2 is chipped; all are price clipped. There's a little unobtrusive foxing to a few pages of some vols, otherwise still bright internally. 10 hardcovers with dust jackets and 4 paperbacks A near fine set in very good dust-jackets. 10 hardcovers with dust jackets and 4 paperbacks Volumes 1-12 cover history and events from the Renaissance 1493-1520 to the Era of Violence 1898 - 1945. Vol 13 is a companion to complement the series and deals with problems of continuity and change in European history over the whole period, and vol. 14 is a cartography reference guide.
AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: B60569
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CLARK, G.N.; J.R.M. BUTLER; J.P.T. BURY AND E.A. BENIANS (ADVISORY COMMITTEE).  The New Cambridge Modern History. (14 Volumes - complete).
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1957 - 1979 Previous owner's name in vols. 1, 2, and 7. Foxing to edges and endpapers of most vols, dust jackets rubbed, some with shelf wear and vol 2 is chipped; all are price clipped. There's a little unobtrusive foxing to a few pages of some vols, otherwise still bright internally. 10 hardcovers with dust jackets and 4 paperbacks A near fine set in very good dust-jackets. 10 hardcovers with dust jackets and 4 paperbacks Volumes 1-12 cover history and events from the Renaissance 1493-1520 to the Era of Violence 1898 - 1945. Vol 13 is a companion to complement the series and deals with problems of continuity and change in European history over the whole period, and vol. 14 is a cartography reference guide.
AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.75 US$ 462 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 40821] Book number: B60569
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

JOHNSON, PAUL.  The Renaissance.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2000 First edition. 0297646443 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60162
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

JOHNSON, PAUL.  The Renaissance.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2000 First edition. 0297646443 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60162
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

EDMUND H. FELLOWES AND EDWARD PINE.  The Tenbury Letters. Selected and edited by Edmund H. Fellowes and Edward Pine.
London, Golden Cockerel Press 1942 Limited edition of 300 copies, of which this is number 294 This copy has some foxing and the previous owner's name is on the front endpaper. It is in very good condition nonetheless. High quality clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x195mm with 224 pages of text followed by 8 pages in facsimile. The top edge of the pages is gilt High quality clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x195mm with 224 pages of text followed by 8 pages in facsimile. The top edge of the pages is gilt A collection of the famous letters of state belonging to the collection of St. Michael's College, Tenbury
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B52454
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

EDMUND H. FELLOWES AND EDWARD PINE.  The Tenbury Letters. Selected and edited by Edmund H. Fellowes and Edward Pine.
London, Golden Cockerel Press 1942 Limited edition of 300 copies, of which this is number 294 This copy has some foxing and the previous owner's name is on the front endpaper. It is in very good condition nonetheless. High quality clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x195mm with 224 pages of text followed by 8 pages in facsimile. The top edge of the pages is gilt High quality clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x195mm with 224 pages of text followed by 8 pages in facsimile. The top edge of the pages is gilt A collection of the famous letters of state belonging to the collection of St. Michael's College, Tenbury
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B52454
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PRERAU, DAVID S.  Saving the Daylight Why we put the clocks forward
London, Granta Books 2005 First edition. 1862077967 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60170
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PRERAU, DAVID S.  Saving the Daylight Why we put the clocks forward
London, Granta Books 2005 First edition. 1862077967 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60170
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROBERTS, ANDREW.  A History Of The English - Speaking Peoples Since 1900.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2006 First edition. 0297850768 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover 736 pages.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B60299
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROBERTS, ANDREW.  A History Of The English - Speaking Peoples Since 1900.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2006 First edition. 0297850768 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover 736 pages.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B60299
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM .  The Works of William Robertson, D.D To which is prefixed an account of his life and writings by Dugald Stewart
London, Longmans, Brown, Green &c 1852 New edition, in one volume 8vo, half calf, marbled boards and edges, raised bands, gilt tooled spine, 1170pp. Frontis foxed and offset, boards a bit rubbed and worn at extremities, otherwise an internally excellent, sparkling copy
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B31205
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM .  The Works of William Robertson, D.D To which is prefixed an account of his life and writings by Dugald Stewart
London, Longmans, Brown, Green &c 1852 New edition, in one volume 8vo, half calf, marbled boards and edges, raised bands, gilt tooled spine, 1170pp. Frontis foxed and offset, boards a bit rubbed and worn at extremities, otherwise an internally excellent, sparkling copy
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B31205
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SCHLOSSER, F.C.  History of the Eighteenth Century (8 volumes) And of the Nineteenth till the Overthrow of the French Empire. With Particular Reference to Mental Cultivation and Progress. Translated, with a Preface and Notes, by D. Davidson, M.A
London, Chapman and Hall 1843-1852 An eight volume set. Light foxing to e.p's, light rubbing and wear to boards on all vols. Title label to vol 1 a little worn. A beautiful set Hardback A very good+ set. Hardback Half tan calf, marbled boards, speckled edges. Spines gilt in six compartments
AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 463 US$ 693 | £UK 417 | JP¥ 61231] Book number: B22135
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SCHLOSSER, F.C.  History of the Eighteenth Century (8 volumes) And of the Nineteenth till the Overthrow of the French Empire. With Particular Reference to Mental Cultivation and Progress. Translated, with a Preface and Notes, by D. Davidson, M.A
London, Chapman and Hall 1843-1852 An eight volume set. Light foxing to e.p's, light rubbing and wear to boards on all vols. Title label to vol 1 a little worn. A beautiful set Hardback A very good+ set. Hardback Half tan calf, marbled boards, speckled edges. Spines gilt in six compartments
AUD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 463 US$ 693 | £UK 417 | JP¥ 61231] Book number: B22135
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WHITE, T.H.  The Age of Scandal An Excursion through a Minor Period.
London, The Folio Society 1993 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62219
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WHITE, T.H.  The Age of Scandal An Excursion through a Minor Period.
London, The Folio Society 1993 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62219
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WILLIAMS, HENRY SMITH (EDITED BY).  The Historians' History of The World. Complete in 25 volumes. A Comprehensive Narrative of the Rise and Development of Nations as Recorded by the Great Writers of all Ages.
London, The Times 1908 A uniform set in original half dark green morocco, spines extra gilt, t.e.g. Spines lightly sunned and a few patches of rubbing. Some light foxing. Overall a hightly attractive, vibrant, superlative set. Hardcover Hardcover
AUD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1542.75 US$ 2310 | £UK 1390 | JP¥ 204104] Book number: B59468
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WILLIAMS, HENRY SMITH (EDITED BY).  The Historians' History of The World. Complete in 25 volumes. A Comprehensive Narrative of the Rise and Development of Nations as Recorded by the Great Writers of all Ages.
London, The Times 1908 A uniform set in original half dark green morocco, spines extra gilt, t.e.g. Spines lightly sunned and a few patches of rubbing. Some light foxing. Overall a hightly attractive, vibrant, superlative set. Hardcover Hardcover
AUD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1542.75 US$ 2310 | £UK 1390 | JP¥ 204104] Book number: B59468
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

20 titles found
   
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005