| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (HERODOTUS). Herodote D'Halicarnasse: Histoires. (2 Vols). Paris, Jean De Bonnot 1980 Some light foxing to tail and fore-edges. Hardcover A near fine set. Hardcover Full blind stamped leather, spine gilt, t.e.g. Text is in French. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: B60734 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (HERODOTUS). Herodote D'Halicarnasse: Histoires. (2 Vols). Paris, Jean De Bonnot 1980 Some light foxing to tail and fore-edges. Hardcover A near fine set. Hardcover Full blind stamped leather, spine gilt, t.e.g. Text is in French. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: B60734 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADCOCK, SIR FRANK & MOSLEY, D. J. Diplomacy in Ancient Greece. From the Series "Aspects of Greek and Roman Life" edited by H. H. Scullard. London, Thames and Hudson 1975 First edition. 0500400261 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 288 pages A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 288 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B56418 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADCOCK, SIR FRANK & MOSLEY, D. J. Diplomacy in Ancient Greece. From the Series "Aspects of Greek and Roman Life" edited by H. H. Scullard. London, Thames and Hudson 1975 First edition. 0500400261 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 288 pages A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 288 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B56418 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADKINS, A. W. H. Moral Values and Political Behaviour in Ancient Greece from Homer to the End of the Fifth Century. From the Ancient Culture and Society Series edited by M. I. Finley. London, Chatto and Windus 1972 First edition. 0701117311 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 160 pages A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 160 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B56306 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADKINS, A. W. H. Moral Values and Political Behaviour in Ancient Greece from Homer to the End of the Fifth Century. From the Ancient Culture and Society Series edited by M. I. Finley. London, Chatto and Windus 1972 First edition. 0701117311 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 160 pages A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 130x200mm, 160 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B56306 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AMOS, H. D. & LANG, A. G. P. These Were the Greeks. London, Hulton Educational 1983 Reprint. 0717507890 Paperback measuring 190x245mm, 224 pages, illustrated A fine copy. Paperback measuring 190x245mm, 224 pages, illustrated AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B56274 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AMOS, H. D. & LANG, A. G. P. These Were the Greeks. London, Hulton Educational 1983 Reprint. 0717507890 Paperback measuring 190x245mm, 224 pages, illustrated A fine copy. Paperback measuring 190x245mm, 224 pages, illustrated AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B56274 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, J. K. Xenophon. Duckworth Classical Life & Letters Series. London, Duckworth Press 1974 First edition. 0715607022 The top and bottom edges of the boards are flecked, otherwise fine in a fine dust-jacket. Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 206 pages, plates Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 206 pages, plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B56177 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDERSON, J. K. Xenophon. Duckworth Classical Life & Letters Series. London, Duckworth Press 1974 First edition. 0715607022 The top and bottom edges of the boards are flecked, otherwise fine in a fine dust-jacket. Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 206 pages, plates Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 206 pages, plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B56177 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEESLY, A.H. The Gracchi. Marius and Sulla. London, Longmans, Green and Co 1892 Front free endpaper stained. Endpapers foxed. Edges tanned Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B39782 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEESLY, A.H. The Gracchi. Marius and Sulla. London, Longmans, Green and Co 1892 Front free endpaper stained. Endpapers foxed. Edges tanned Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B39782 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BENGSTON, HERMANN (EDITOR) AND OTHERS. The Greeks and the Persians from the Sixth to the Fourth Centuries. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1972 Reprint. 0297748904 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Single chip from rear panel of the dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 478 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 478 pages, plates AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B56270 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BENGSTON, HERMANN (EDITOR) AND OTHERS. The Greeks and the Persians from the Sixth to the Fourth Centuries. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1972 Reprint. 0297748904 Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Single chip from rear panel of the dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 478 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 478 pages, plates AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B56270 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DE BURGH, W. G. The Legacy of the Ancient World. London, Macdonald and Evans 1971 Revised edition. Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xx, 548 pages A near fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xx, 548 pages AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B56273 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DE BURGH, W. G. The Legacy of the Ancient World. London, Macdonald and Evans 1971 Revised edition. Previous owner's small neat name on front endpaper. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xx, 548 pages A near fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, xx, 548 pages AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B56273 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BURLAND, C. A. Peoples of the sun: The civilizations of Pre-Columbian America. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1976 0297771361 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket, price clipped. Hardcover AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: B50172 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BURLAND, C. A. Peoples of the sun: The civilizations of Pre-Columbian America. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1976 0297771361 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket, price clipped. Hardcover AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: B50172 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUSSELL, F. W. The Roman Empire. (2 vols) Essays on the Constitutional History from the Accession of Domitian (81 A.D.) to the Retirement of Nicephorus III. (1081 A.D.). 2 Volumes. London, Longmans, Green and Co 1910 First edition. Bookplates. Previous owners inscription to fly leaf of vol. 1. Both volumes show heavy preliminary foxing and mild foxing to edges. Volume 2 , cloth is flecked with some insect damage to spine. Internally bright and pleasing. Hardcover A good set. Hardcover AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: B58522 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUSSELL, F. W. The Roman Empire. (2 vols) Essays on the Constitutional History from the Accession of Domitian (81 A.D.) to the Retirement of Nicephorus III. (1081 A.D.). 2 Volumes. London, Longmans, Green and Co 1910 First edition. Bookplates. Previous owners inscription to fly leaf of vol. 1. Both volumes show heavy preliminary foxing and mild foxing to edges. Volume 2 , cloth is flecked with some insect damage to spine. Internally bright and pleasing. Hardcover A good set. Hardcover AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: B58522 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUXTON, DAVID. The Abyssinians. Ancient Peoples and Places. General Editor Dr. Glyn Daniel London, Thames and Hudson 1970 First edition. Dust-jacket lightly worn. Hardcover containing 128 Photographs, 45 line drawings, 4 maps and 2 tables. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket.f Hardcover containing 128 Photographs, 45 line drawings, 4 maps and 2 tables. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B58180 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BUXTON, DAVID. The Abyssinians. Ancient Peoples and Places. General Editor Dr. Glyn Daniel London, Thames and Hudson 1970 First edition. Dust-jacket lightly worn. Hardcover containing 128 Photographs, 45 line drawings, 4 maps and 2 tables. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket.f Hardcover containing 128 Photographs, 45 line drawings, 4 maps and 2 tables. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B58180 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JULIUS CAESAR. The Battle For Gaul. A new illustrated translation by Anne and Peter Wiseman London, Chatto and Windus 1980 0701125047 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B59173 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JULIUS CAESAR. The Battle For Gaul. A New Illustrated Translation by Anne and Peter Wiseman London, Chatto and Windus 1980 First edition. 0701125047 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B62684 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JULIUS CAESAR. The Battle For Gaul. A new illustrated translation by Anne and Peter Wiseman London, Chatto and Windus 1980 0701125047 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B59173 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005