Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Heraldry - REF - HER

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
DENNYS, RODNEY.  Heraldry And The Heralds.
London, Jonathan Cape 1982 First edition. 0-224-01643-1 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62970
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

DENNYS, RODNEY.  Heraldry And The Heralds.
London, Jonathan Cape 1982 First edition. 0-224-01643-1 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62970
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

DENNYS, RODNEY.  Heraldry & the Heralds.
London, Johnathan Cape 1982 First edition 0-224-01643-1 Foxing to edges and prelims Hardback Very good+ in a near fine DJ Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B21582
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR CHARLES .  The Art of Heraldry. An Encyclopedia of Armory.
London, Bloomsbury Books 1986 Facsimile of the 1904 limited edition of 500 copies. 0906223342 Spine panel of jacket lightly sunned. Large thick hardcover book measuring 250x340mm, 504 pages, copiously illustrated throughout, including full-page colour plates A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Large thick hardcover book measuring 250x340mm, 504 pages, copiously illustrated throughout, including full-page colour plates A high quality reprint of this most definitive and magisterial of heraldry books, filled with information both arcane and useful, expertly illustrated throughout.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F56997
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR CHARLES .  The Art of Heraldry. An Encyclopedia of Armory.
London, Bloomsbury Books 1986 Facsimile of the 1904 limited edition of 500 copies. 0906223342 Spine panel of jacket lightly sunned. Large thick hardcover book measuring 250x340mm, 504 pages, copiously illustrated throughout, including full-page colour plates A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Large thick hardcover book measuring 250x340mm, 504 pages, copiously illustrated throughout, including full-page colour plates A high quality reprint of this most definitive and magisterial of heraldry books, filled with information both arcane and useful, expertly illustrated throughout.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: F56997
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GAYRE, LT. COL. ROBERT.  Heraldic Standards And Other Ensigns.
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd 1959 First edition. Previous owner's name and personal stamp to f.f.e.p., old tape marks to end papers and pastedowns with some light scattered foxing. Cloth spine ends have some wear and dust jacket is price clipped and a bit edge worn. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B62316
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GAYRE, LT. COL. ROBERT.  Heraldic Standards And Other Ensigns.
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd 1959 First edition. Previous owner's name and personal stamp to f.f.e.p., old tape marks to end papers and pastedowns with some light scattered foxing. Cloth spine ends have some wear and dust jacket is price clipped and a bit edge worn. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B62316
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HASLER, CHARLES.  The Royal Arms. Its Graphic And Decorative Development. An Essay On The Development Of Britain's Royal Arms In Terms Of Graphic And Decorative Design, Together With References And Notes On The Cross-Links With Versions In Three Dimensions, And In Turn Their Transformation Into Flat Graphic Form.
London, Jupiter Books 1980 First edition. 0904041204 Previous owner's inscription to f.f.e.p., old tape marks to enapapers and pastedowns, mild foxing (mostly to the edges), and dust jacket shows signs of very light edge wear. Bright internally. Hardcover book measuring 307x219mm with 387 pages A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 307x219mm with 387 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F62318
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HASLER, CHARLES.  The Royal Arms. Its Graphic And Decorative Development. An Essay On The Development Of Britain's Royal Arms In Terms Of Graphic And Decorative Design, Together With References And Notes On The Cross-Links With Versions In Three Dimensions, And In Turn Their Transformation Into Flat Graphic Form.
London, Jupiter Books 1980 First edition. 0904041204 Previous owner's inscription to f.f.e.p., old tape marks to enapapers and pastedowns, mild foxing (mostly to the edges), and dust jacket shows signs of very light edge wear. Bright internally. Hardcover book measuring 307x219mm with 387 pages A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 307x219mm with 387 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F62318
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

INNES, SIR THOMAS (OF LEARNEY).  Scots Heraldry A practical handbook on the historical principles and modern application of the art and science
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd 1956 Second edition, revised. Endpapers and prelims foxed with old tape marks on e.papers and old tape stuck to inside boards and dust jacket. D.J moderately rubbed. Some slight discolouration to plates. Previous owners stamp on front endpaper. Dust jacket price clipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B59702
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

INNES, SIR THOMAS (OF LEARNEY).  Scots Heraldry A practical handbook on the historical principles and modern application of the art and science
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd 1956 Second edition, revised. Endpapers and prelims foxed with old tape marks on e.papers and old tape stuck to inside boards and dust jacket. D.J moderately rubbed. Some slight discolouration to plates. Previous owners stamp on front endpaper. Dust jacket price clipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B59702
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MCCARTHY, MICHAEL FRANCIS.  Heraldica Collegii Cardinalium. A Roll Of Arms Of The College Of Cardinals. (2 Vols + 1 Supplement)
Sydney, Thylacine Press 2000, 2001, 2002 Very pale yellowing affects the edge of pages, and dust jacket front flap slightly creased in one corner of vol 2. Vol 1 and supplement fine. Hardcover and Paperback (supplement). A near fine set. Hardcover and Paperback (supplement). Vol 1: 1198 - 1799; Vol 2: 1800 - 2000; Supplement I 2002
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: CAB62873
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MCCARTHY, MICHAEL FRANCIS.  Heraldica Collegii Cardinalium. A Roll Of Arms Of The College Of Cardinals. (2 Vols + 1 Supplement)
Sydney, Thylacine Press 2000, 2001, 2002 Very pale yellowing affects the edge of pages, and dust jacket front flap slightly creased in one corner of vol 2. Vol 1 and supplement fine. Hardcover and Paperback (supplement). A near fine set. Hardcover and Paperback (supplement). Vol 1: 1198 - 1799; Vol 2: 1800 - 2000; Supplement I 2002
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: CAB62873
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PUTTOCK, COLONEL A. G.  Heraldry in Australia.
Sydney, Child and Associates 1988 086777388 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62573
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PUTTOCK, COLONEL A. G.  Heraldry in Australia.
Sydney, Child and Associates 1988 086777388 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F62573
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PUTTOCK, COLONEL A.G.  Heraldry in Australia.
Sydney, Child and Associates 1988 First edition 086777388x Hardback Fine in Near Fine DJ Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B18013
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

16 titles found
   
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005