Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Health and Natural Therapies - MED - HEA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
[MAY GIBBS]. [NEW SOUTH WALES DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH].  Our Babies. Incorporating Pre-Natal Care, Baby Welfare, Pre-School Child, Older Child, Food And Nutrition, And First Aid.
Sydney, New South Wales Department of Public Health 1946 12th edition Front cover illustrated by May Gibbs. Leaf edges are lightly browned, otherwise generally clean, and wrappers have some edge wear with front cover and title separated from staples (not detached). A couple of stain marks and a crease to rear cover. Still a pleasing copy. Staple-bound paperback A very good copy. Staple-bound paperback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61892
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[MAY GIBBS]. [NEW SOUTH WALES DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH].  Our Babies. Incorporating Pre-Natal Care, Baby Welfare, Pre-School Child, Older Child, Food And Nutrition, And First Aid.
Sydney, New South Wales Department of Public Health 1946 12th edition Front cover illustrated by May Gibbs. Leaf edges are lightly browned, otherwise generally clean, and wrappers have some edge wear with front cover and title separated from staples (not detached). A couple of stain marks and a crease to rear cover. Still a pleasing copy. Staple-bound paperback A very good copy. Staple-bound paperback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61892
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HORNIBROOK, F.A.  The Culture of the Abdomen. The Cure of Obesity and Constipation.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1934 Green clothbound hardcover book A very good+ copy. Green clothbound hardcover book
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B63427
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HORNIBROOK, ETTIE A.  Exercises for Women. Being an Abbreviated Edition of Sex and Exercise.
London, William Heinemann (Medical Books). 1929 Reprint. Scattered foxing throughout. Spine sunned and labels rubbed and light wear to boards. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: CAB50000
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HORNIBROOK, ETTIE A.  Exercises for Women. Being an Abbreviated Edition of Sex and Exercise.
London, William Heinemann (Medical Books). 1929 Reprint. Scattered foxing throughout. Spine sunned and labels rubbed and light wear to boards. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874] Book number: CAB50000
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KIRBY, ROBYN.  A Herbal Heritage. Five Generations A Biography of Paul Wheeler, Herbalist
Published by the author 1990 8vo, staple bound pamphlet; 40pp, ills. Title inscribed by previous owner. A fine copy
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B42421
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KIRBY, ROBYN.  A Herbal Heritage. Five Generations A Biography of Paul Wheeler, Herbalist
Published by the author 1990 8vo, staple bound pamphlet; 40pp, ills. Title inscribed by previous owner. A fine copy
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B42421
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MACFADDEN, BERNARR.  MacFadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture (5 volumes) A Work of Reference, Providing Complete Instructions for the Cure of all Diseases Through Physcultopathy, with General Information on Natural Methods of Health-Building and a Description of the Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Body.
New York, Physical Cutlure Publishing Company 1914 Five volumes, 4to, original tan cloth. Lacks inserts (volume 2), folding anatomical diagrams lack some internal organs, hinges of volumes 1,2 and 5 split (not detatched), hinges of volumes 3 and 4 weak, spine of volume 5 sliced along headband (this not detached), joints and spine ends rubbed, spine labels chipped and heavily worn, cloth moderately flecked and rubbed. Reading copy sold with all faults Hardback Hardback
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: B32853
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MACFADDEN, BERNARR.  MacFadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture (5 volumes) A Work of Reference, Providing Complete Instructions for the Cure of all Diseases Through Physcultopathy, with General Information on Natural Methods of Health-Building and a Description of the Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Body.
New York, Physical Cutlure Publishing Company 1914 Five volumes, 4to, original tan cloth. Lacks inserts (volume 2), folding anatomical diagrams lack some internal organs, hinges of volumes 1,2 and 5 split (not detatched), hinges of volumes 3 and 4 weak, spine of volume 5 sliced along headband (this not detached), joints and spine ends rubbed, spine labels chipped and heavily worn, cloth moderately flecked and rubbed. Reading copy sold with all faults Hardback Hardback
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: B32853
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MULLER, J.P.  My System. 15 minutes' work a day for health's sake.
Sydney, Sunday Times no date Revised edition Spine chipped & frayed, internally excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B32711
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MULLER, J. P.  My System. 15 Minutes Exercise a Day for Health's Sake New edition revised by Capt. I.P. Muller
London, Link House, Athletic Publications no date Boards lightly rubbed, internally fresh and excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B38499
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MULLER, J.P.  My System. 15 minutes' work a day for health's sake.
Sydney, Sunday Times no date Revised edition Spine chipped & frayed, internally excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B32711
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MULLER, J. P.  My System. 15 Minutes Exercise a Day for Health's Sake New edition revised by Capt. I.P. Muller
London, Link House, Athletic Publications no date Boards lightly rubbed, internally fresh and excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B38499
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(LI SHIH-CHEN). SMITH, F. PORTER & STUART, G. A. (TRANSLATORS).  Chinese Medicinal Herbs (Herbal Pen T'sao).
San Francisco, Georgetown Press 1980 0914558005 Paperback measuring 150x230mm, 468 pages + appendices A very good copy. Paperback measuring 150x230mm, 468 pages + appendices "For over 4500 years Chinese scholars have been compiling medical treatises. The greatest and most complete of all was published in 1578, after 26 years of labour, by Li Shih-Chen. American physicians in China, long impressed with the efficacy of organic medicine have translated, researched and updated this Herbal Pen T'sao, now published for the first time in the United States."
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B56620
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(LI SHIH-CHEN). SMITH, F. PORTER & STUART, G. A. (TRANSLATORS).  Chinese Medicinal Herbs (Herbal Pen T'sao).
San Francisco, Georgetown Press 1980 0914558005 Paperback measuring 150x230mm, 468 pages + appendices A very good copy. Paperback measuring 150x230mm, 468 pages + appendices "For over 4500 years Chinese scholars have been compiling medical treatises. The greatest and most complete of all was published in 1578, after 26 years of labour, by Li Shih-Chen. American physicians in China, long impressed with the efficacy of organic medicine have translated, researched and updated this Herbal Pen T'sao, now published for the first time in the United States."
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B56620
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

VOLIN, MICHAEL AND PHELAN, NANCY.  Growing Up With Yoga.
London, Pelham Books 1967 First edition Front inside hinge split (not detached). D/w marked and frayed Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B41338
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

VOLIN, MICHAEL AND PHELAN, NANCY.  Growing Up With Yoga.
London, Pelham Books 1967 First edition Front inside hinge split (not detached). D/w marked and frayed Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B41338
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

17 titles found
   
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005