| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BAYVIEW GOLF CLUB). Bayview Links with a Past. Bayview Golf Club 1998 Hardcover, original blue faux calf with pictoial onlay. A fine copy. Hardcover, original blue faux calf with pictoial onlay. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B62511 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (BAYVIEW GOLF CLUB). Bayview Links with a Past. Bayview Golf Club 1998 Hardcover, original blue faux calf with pictoial onlay. A fine copy. Hardcover, original blue faux calf with pictoial onlay. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B62511 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL SYDNEY GOLF CLUB). A Short History of the Royal Sydney Golf Club. no publisher 1949 Some moderate foxing affects the page edges and endpapers. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 56 pages A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 56 pages AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: B53098 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL SYDNEY GOLF CLUB). A Short History of the Royal Sydney Golf Club. Sydney, 1949 Browning to endpapers. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 56 pages A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 56 pages AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: B57466 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL SYDNEY GOLF CLUB). A Short History of the Royal Sydney Golf Club. no publisher 1949 Some moderate foxing affects the page edges and endpapers. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 56 pages A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 56 pages AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: B53098 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL SYDNEY GOLF CLUB). A Short History of the Royal Sydney Golf Club. Sydney, 1949 Browning to endpapers. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 56 pages A near fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 56 pages AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: B57466 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [AUSTRALIAN GOLF HISTORY]. Silver Anniversary. 25th Annual Blue Mountains Golf Week 19-25th April, 1970. Katoomba, Printed by Joseph Bennett and Son 1970 A few annotations in ink, staples rusty, otherwise a very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 180x250mm, unpaginated, illustrated Staple bound paperback book measuring 180x250mm, unpaginated, illustrated AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B52982 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [AUSTRALIAN GOLF HISTORY]. Silver Anniversary. 25th Annual Blue Mountains Golf Week 19-25th April, 1970. Katoomba, Printed by Joseph Bennett and Son 1970 A few annotations in ink, staples rusty, otherwise a very good copy. Staple bound paperback book measuring 180x250mm, unpaginated, illustrated Staple bound paperback book measuring 180x250mm, unpaginated, illustrated AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B52982 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERTIE, C.H. A History of the Manly Golf Club. Sydney, No publisher 1946. With folding colour map of the links. Hardback. A very good+ copy Hardback. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B190 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERTIE, C.H. A History of the Manly Golf Club. Sydney, No publisher 1946. With folding colour map of the links. Hardback. A very good+ copy Hardback. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B190 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COTTON, HENRY. My Golfing Album. London, Country Life 1959 First edition Prelims a little browned, localised stain affects back board Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B38493 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COTTON, HENRY. My Golfing Album. London, Country Life 1959 First edition Prelims a little browned, localised stain affects back board Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B38493 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOBEREINER, PETER. For The Love Of Golf. The Best of Dobereiner London, Stanley Paul 1981 First edition 0-09-145150-7 Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B17802 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EVERARD, H. S. C. Golf In Theory And Practice. Some Hints To Beginners London, George Bell & Sons 1898 Reprint. Previous owner's name on half title, spine shaken. Lacks 4 plates and one plate loose. Scattered foxing and some light annotations to a few pages. Cloth moderately rubbed. Turquoise clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x120mm with 194 pages A good copy. Turquoise clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x120mm with 194 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61021 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EVERARD, H. S. C. Golf In Theory And Practice. Some Hints To Beginners London, George Bell & Sons 1898 Reprint. Previous owner's name on half title, spine shaken. Lacks 4 plates and one plate loose. Scattered foxing and some light annotations to a few pages. Cloth moderately rubbed. Turquoise clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x120mm with 194 pages A good copy. Turquoise clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x120mm with 194 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61021 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FOWLIE, P. The Science Of Golf. A Study In Movement. London, Methuen 1924 Second edition. Lacks f.f.e.p., back endpaper browned, and foxed throughout (mostly unobtrusive). A partial split to front inner hinge (not detached), cloth a bit rubbed with a few mild blemishes, and corners bumped. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. A very good copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61373 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FOWLIE, P. The Science Of Golf. A Study In Movement. London, Methuen 1924 Second edition. Lacks f.f.e.p., back endpaper browned, and foxed throughout (mostly unobtrusive). A partial split to front inner hinge (not detached), cloth a bit rubbed with a few mild blemishes, and corners bumped. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. A very good copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61373 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| INNES, DAVID J. The Story of Golf in New South Wales 1851-1987. Sydney, NSW Golf Association 1988 First edition 0-7316-2817-9 Hardback Fine in Near Fine DJ Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: F17866 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LANGDON, DAVID. How to Play Golf and Stay Happy. London, Frederick Muller 1964 First edition Hardback A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: B37561 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LANGDON, DAVID. How to Play Golf and Stay Happy. London, Frederick Muller 1964 First edition Hardback A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: B37561 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOW, J. L. F. G. Tait. A Record. Being His Life, Letters, And Golfing Diary. London, J. Nisbet and Co. c. 1900 Fore-edge of both boards have some water damage and cloth dye has run a bit on the edge of some pages. Endpapers have patchy browning and there's occasional mild foxing, otherwise content is bright and clean. Front inner hinge has weakened slightly (not detached). Red clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt A good copy. Red clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt Includes 18 plates. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: B62757 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LOW, J. L. F. G. Tait. A Record. Being His Life, Letters, And Golfing Diary. London, J. Nisbet and Co. c. 1900 Fore-edge of both boards have some water damage and cloth dye has run a bit on the edge of some pages. Endpapers have patchy browning and there's occasional mild foxing, otherwise content is bright and clean. Front inner hinge has weakened slightly (not detached). Red clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt A good copy. Red clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt Includes 18 plates. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: B62757 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MARTIN, H. B. Pictorial Golf. Practical Instruction For The Beginner, And Valuable Hints For The Star. London, John Lane The Bodley Head 1933 Reprint. Previous owner's inscription to fly-leaf, foxed throughout (not too intrusive), and spine slightly shaken. Orange/brown clothbound hardcover book A very good copy. Orange/brown clothbound hardcover book AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B63235 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MARTIN, H. B. Pictorial Golf. Practical Instruction For The Beginner, And Valuable Hints For The Star. London, John Lane The Bodley Head 1933 Reprint. Previous owner's inscription to fly-leaf, foxed throughout (not too intrusive), and spine slightly shaken. Orange/brown clothbound hardcover book A very good copy. Orange/brown clothbound hardcover book AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B63235 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MARTIN, H.B. What's Wrong With Your Game. London, Bodley Head 1930 First edition Foxing, previous owner's name in f.e.p., stain on back cover. Hardback Very good Hardback Illustrated boards and spine, illustrated end papers AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B19949 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005