next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Geology, Gemstones and Lapidary - NAT - GEO

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[VARIOUS AUTHORS].  Permian Geology of Queensland.
Published by the Geological Society of Australia 1982 Paperback measuring 220x280mm with 442 pages, numerous maps and illustrations A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 220x280mm with 442 pages, numerous maps and illustrations
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F52904
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[VARIOUS AUTHORS].  Permian Geology of Queensland.
Published by the Geological Society of Australia 1982 Paperback measuring 220x280mm with 442 pages, numerous maps and illustrations A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 220x280mm with 442 pages, numerous maps and illustrations
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F52904
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ADE, FRANK B.  A Text-Book of Precious Stones for Jewellers and the Gem-Loving Public.
New York, Putnam 1929 Reprint. Localised area of damp staining affects the front board, lacks front free endpaper, remnants of old bookplate on pastedown, a good sound copy nonetheless with the original dust-jacket Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xiv, 318 pages Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xiv, 318 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58588
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ADE, FRANK B.  A Text-Book of Precious Stones for Jewellers and the Gem-Loving Public.
New York, Putnam 1929 Reprint. Localised area of damp staining affects the front board, lacks front free endpaper, remnants of old bookplate on pastedown, a good sound copy nonetheless with the original dust-jacket Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xiv, 318 pages Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xiv, 318 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58588
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH.  Simple Tests for Minerals. Or Every Man His Own Analyst.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1914 12th thousand, 4th edition Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x160mm, viii, 172 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x160mm, viii, 172 pages
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B56683
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH.  Simple Tests for Minerals. Or Every Man His Own Analyst.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1914 12th thousand, 4th edition Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x160mm, viii, 172 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x160mm, viii, 172 pages
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B56683
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

COLAHAN, JOHN.  Australian Opal Safari.
Adelaide, Rigby 1973 First edition 0-85179-613-3 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 255x200mm, 128 pages, photo plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 255x200mm, 128 pages, photo plates
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55467
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

COLAHAN, JOHN.  Australian Opal Safari.
Adelaide, Rigby 1973 First edition 0-85179-613-3 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 255x200mm, 128 pages, photo plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 255x200mm, 128 pages, photo plates
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55467
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CURRAN, REV. J. MILNE.  The Geology of Sydney and the Blue Mountains. A Popular Introduction to the Study of Geology.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1899 Second edition, revised. Cloth rubbed with a few stains, internally nice and clean, very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 392 pages, illustrated, folding map Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 392 pages, illustrated, folding map
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56794
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CURRAN, REV. J. MILNE.  The Geology of Sydney and the Blue Mountains. A Popular Introduction to the Study of Geology.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1899 Second edition, revised. Cloth rubbed with a few stains, internally nice and clean, very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 392 pages, illustrated, folding map Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 392 pages, illustrated, folding map
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56794
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

EMANUEL, HARRY.  Diamonds And Precious Stones: Their History, Value, And Distinguishing Characteristics. With Simple Tests For Their Identification.
London, John Camden Hotten 1867 Unobtrusive and mostly light foxing throughout, partial split to inner hinges (not detached) with the front a bit tender. Some chipping along leaf edges due to rough cutting, and cloth blemished and edge worn. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A good copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62019
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

EMANUEL, HARRY.  Diamonds And Precious Stones: Their History, Value, And Distinguishing Characteristics. With Simple Tests For Their Identification.
London, John Camden Hotten 1867 Unobtrusive and mostly light foxing throughout, partial split to inner hinges (not detached) with the front a bit tender. Some chipping along leaf edges due to rough cutting, and cloth blemished and edge worn. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A good copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62019
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FIRSOFF, V.A.  Working With Gemstones.
Wellington , A.H. & A.W. Reed 1974 First edition 0589-008072 With photo illustrations, diagrams and figures throughout Hardback A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B39449
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FIRSOFF, V.A.  Working With Gemstones.
Wellington , A.H. & A.W. Reed 1974 First edition 0589-008072 With photo illustrations, diagrams and figures throughout Hardback A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B39449
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HAILL, ROBERT G.  Opals of the Never Never.
Sydney, Castle Books 1981 0725510862 Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59420
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HAILL, ROBERT G.  Opals of the Never Never.
Sydney, Castle Books 1981 0725510862 Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59420
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MARSHALL, P.  Geology of New Zealand.
Wellington , Government Printer 1912 First edition Illustrated, with folding map Hardback Fine Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B23908
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MELLOR, D.P. [EDITOR].  Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1947. Vol. LXXXI, Parts I-IV.
Sydney, Government Printer 1948 Front external hinge splitting (not detached). Map facing p.25 has sustained a closed tear, otherwise internally bright and excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B41082
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MELLOR, D.P. [EDITOR].  Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1947. Vol. LXXXI, Parts I-IV.
Sydney, Government Printer 1948 Front external hinge splitting (not detached). Map facing p.25 has sustained a closed tear, otherwise internally bright and excellent Hardback Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B41082
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NASHAR, BERYLS .  The Geology of the Hunter Valley.
Sydney, Jacaranda 1964 First edition Hardback A fine copy Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B32795
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

NASHAR, BERYLS .  The Geology of the Hunter Valley.
Sydney, Jacaranda 1964 First edition Hardback A fine copy Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B32795
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PEARCE, G.L.  The Story of New Zealand Jade. Commonly Known as Greenstone. With drawings by Harry Dansey.
Auckland, Collins 1971 First edition Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42547
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PEARCE, G.L.  The Story of New Zealand Jade. Commonly Known as Greenstone. With drawings by Harry Dansey.
Auckland, Collins 1971 First edition Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42547
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

READ, PETER G.  Gemmological Instruments. Their Use & Principles of Operation.
London, Newnes-Butterworth 1978 First edition. 0408003162 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 228 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations throughout A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 228 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations throughout
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B48661
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

READ, PETER G.  Gemmological Instruments. Their Use & Principles of Operation.
London, Newnes-Butterworth 1978 First edition. 0408003162 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 228 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations throughout A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 228 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations throughout
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B48661
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005