| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [VARIOUS AUTHORS]. Permian Geology of Queensland. Published by the Geological Society of Australia 1982 Paperback measuring 220x280mm with 442 pages, numerous maps and illustrations A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 220x280mm with 442 pages, numerous maps and illustrations AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F52904 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [VARIOUS AUTHORS]. Permian Geology of Queensland. Published by the Geological Society of Australia 1982 Paperback measuring 220x280mm with 442 pages, numerous maps and illustrations A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 220x280mm with 442 pages, numerous maps and illustrations AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F52904 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADE, FRANK B. A Text-Book of Precious Stones for Jewellers and the Gem-Loving Public. New York, Putnam 1929 Reprint. Localised area of damp staining affects the front board, lacks front free endpaper, remnants of old bookplate on pastedown, a good sound copy nonetheless with the original dust-jacket Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xiv, 318 pages Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xiv, 318 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58588 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ADE, FRANK B. A Text-Book of Precious Stones for Jewellers and the Gem-Loving Public. New York, Putnam 1929 Reprint. Localised area of damp staining affects the front board, lacks front free endpaper, remnants of old bookplate on pastedown, a good sound copy nonetheless with the original dust-jacket Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xiv, 318 pages Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xiv, 318 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58588 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH. Simple Tests for Minerals. Or Every Man His Own Analyst. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1914 12th thousand, 4th edition Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x160mm, viii, 172 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x160mm, viii, 172 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B56683 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH. Simple Tests for Minerals. Or Every Man His Own Analyst. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1914 12th thousand, 4th edition Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x160mm, viii, 172 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 100x160mm, viii, 172 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B56683 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COLAHAN, JOHN. Australian Opal Safari. Adelaide, Rigby 1973 First edition 0-85179-613-3 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 255x200mm, 128 pages, photo plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 255x200mm, 128 pages, photo plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55467 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COLAHAN, JOHN. Australian Opal Safari. Adelaide, Rigby 1973 First edition 0-85179-613-3 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 255x200mm, 128 pages, photo plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 255x200mm, 128 pages, photo plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B55467 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CURRAN, REV. J. MILNE. The Geology of Sydney and the Blue Mountains. A Popular Introduction to the Study of Geology. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1899 Second edition, revised. Cloth rubbed with a few stains, internally nice and clean, very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 392 pages, illustrated, folding map Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 392 pages, illustrated, folding map AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56794 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CURRAN, REV. J. MILNE. The Geology of Sydney and the Blue Mountains. A Popular Introduction to the Study of Geology. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1899 Second edition, revised. Cloth rubbed with a few stains, internally nice and clean, very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 392 pages, illustrated, folding map Clothbound hardcover book measuring 125x190mm, 392 pages, illustrated, folding map AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56794 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EMANUEL, HARRY. Diamonds And Precious Stones: Their History, Value, And Distinguishing Characteristics. With Simple Tests For Their Identification. London, John Camden Hotten 1867 Unobtrusive and mostly light foxing throughout, partial split to inner hinges (not detached) with the front a bit tender. Some chipping along leaf edges due to rough cutting, and cloth blemished and edge worn. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A good copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62019 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| EMANUEL, HARRY. Diamonds And Precious Stones: Their History, Value, And Distinguishing Characteristics. With Simple Tests For Their Identification. London, John Camden Hotten 1867 Unobtrusive and mostly light foxing throughout, partial split to inner hinges (not detached) with the front a bit tender. Some chipping along leaf edges due to rough cutting, and cloth blemished and edge worn. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A good copy. Black clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62019 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FIRSOFF, V.A. Working With Gemstones. Wellington , A.H. & A.W. Reed 1974 First edition 0589-008072 With photo illustrations, diagrams and figures throughout Hardback A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B39449 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FIRSOFF, V.A. Working With Gemstones. Wellington , A.H. & A.W. Reed 1974 First edition 0589-008072 With photo illustrations, diagrams and figures throughout Hardback A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B39449 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HAILL, ROBERT G. Opals of the Never Never. Sydney, Castle Books 1981 0725510862 Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59420 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HAILL, ROBERT G. Opals of the Never Never. Sydney, Castle Books 1981 0725510862 Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59420 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MARSHALL, P. Geology of New Zealand. Wellington , Government Printer 1912 First edition Illustrated, with folding map Hardback Fine Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B23908 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MELLOR, D.P. [EDITOR]. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1947. Vol. LXXXI, Parts I-IV. Sydney, Government Printer 1948 Front external hinge splitting (not detached). Map facing p.25 has sustained a closed tear, otherwise internally bright and excellent Hardback Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B41082 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MELLOR, D.P. [EDITOR]. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1947. Vol. LXXXI, Parts I-IV. Sydney, Government Printer 1948 Front external hinge splitting (not detached). Map facing p.25 has sustained a closed tear, otherwise internally bright and excellent Hardback Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B41082 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| NASHAR, BERYLS. The Geology of the Hunter Valley. Sydney, Jacaranda 1964 First edition Hardback A fine copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B32795 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| NASHAR, BERYLS. The Geology of the Hunter Valley. Sydney, Jacaranda 1964 First edition Hardback A fine copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B32795 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PEARCE, G.L. The Story of New Zealand Jade. Commonly Known as Greenstone. With drawings by Harry Dansey. Auckland, Collins 1971 First edition Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42547 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PEARCE, G.L. The Story of New Zealand Jade. Commonly Known as Greenstone. With drawings by Harry Dansey. Auckland, Collins 1971 First edition Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B42547 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| READ, PETER G. Gemmological Instruments. Their Use & Principles of Operation. London, Newnes-Butterworth 1978 First edition. 0408003162 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 228 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations throughout A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 228 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations throughout AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B48661 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| READ, PETER G. Gemmological Instruments. Their Use & Principles of Operation. London, Newnes-Butterworth 1978 First edition. 0408003162 Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 228 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations throughout A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 228 pages, numerous diagrams and illustrations throughout AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B48661 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005