| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDRADE, WILL. Sleight of Hand. Melbourne, Will Andrade 1945 Small tide-mark affects bottom margin of some leaves, localised mild stain affects front board. Illustrated throughout Hardback A very good copy. Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B39290 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANDRADE, WILL. Sleight of Hand. Melbourne, Will Andrade 1945 Small tide-mark affects bottom margin of some leaves, localised mild stain affects front board. Illustrated throughout Hardback A very good copy. Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B39290 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEAVER, PATRICK. Victorian Parlour Games for Today. London, Peter Davies 1974 First edition 432-10205-2 D/w scratched Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B35554 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEAVER, PATRICK. Victorian Parlour Games for Today. London, Peter Davies 1974 First edition 432-10205-2 D/w scratched Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: B35554 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| "BERKELEY". Piquet and Rubicon Piquet. London, George Bell & Sons 1890 Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B57907 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| "BERKELEY". Piquet and Rubicon Piquet. London, George Bell & Sons 1890 Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B57907 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHENNELL, PERCY H. The Sport Without a Smile. Adelaide, Gillingham & Co 1934 Reprint Mild foxing, spine a bit worn, a few scattered stains affect the wrappers Paperback A good copy Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37470 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHENNELL, PERCY H. The Sport Without a Smile. Adelaide, Gillingham & Co 1934 Reprint Mild foxing, spine a bit worn, a few scattered stains affect the wrappers Paperback A good copy Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B37470 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DALTON, W. Bridge Abridged; or, Practical Bridge. London, Thos. de la Rue & Co 1902 Fourth edition. Mildly shaken, prelims mildly thumbed, still a very good copy. Octavo, hardcover in original gilt decorated cloth, xii, 178 pages + publisher's adverts Octavo, hardcover in original gilt decorated cloth, xii, 178 pages + publisher's adverts AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: CAB58120 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DALTON, W. Bridge Abridged; or, Practical Bridge. London, Thos. de la Rue & Co 1902 Fourth edition. Mildly shaken, prelims mildly thumbed, still a very good copy. Octavo, hardcover in original gilt decorated cloth, xii, 178 pages + publisher's adverts Octavo, hardcover in original gilt decorated cloth, xii, 178 pages + publisher's adverts AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: CAB58120 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PSEUD: "ETIENNE". Mah Jong and How to Play It. London, Methuen 1924 Third edition. Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 125x190mm, 56 pages An unusually fine and bright copy in a mildly browned dust-jacket (price clipped from front and spine panels). Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 125x190mm, 56 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B55586 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PSEUD: "ETIENNE". Mah Jong and How to Play It. London, Methuen 1924 Third edition. Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 125x190mm, 56 pages An unusually fine and bright copy in a mildly browned dust-jacket (price clipped from front and spine panels). Hardcover book in papered boards measuring 125x190mm, 56 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B55586 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HELLESPONT. The Laws and Principles of Bridge Stated and Explained and its Practice Illustrated by means of Hands Played Completely Through London, Thos. De La Rue and Co 1905 5th Edition Duotone diagramatic illusts. Foxing on prelims, off setting on e.p.s, Previous owner's name on half title, cover lightly flecked Hardback Very good+ Hardback Or. green cloth binding, gilt. Edges gilt AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B22163 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HOWARD, DENIS (EDITOR). Australian Bridge. Volume 2, Numbers 1 - 6 1971 (Total of six issues bound together). Sydney, Reidt Pty. Ltd. 1971 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 135x195mm A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 135x195mm AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54455 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HOWARD, DENIS (EDITOR). Australian Bridge. Volume 2, Numbers 1 - 6 1971 (Total of six issues bound together). Sydney, Reidt Pty. Ltd. 1971 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 135x195mm A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 135x195mm AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B54455 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JAYNE, CAROLINE FURNESS. String Figures & How To Make Them. A study of cat's-cradle in many lands. New York, Dover Publications 1962 Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Wrappers rubbed, spine creased. Paperback. A good copy Paperback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B45605 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| JAYNE, CAROLINE FURNESS. String Figures & How To Make Them. A study of cat's-cradle in many lands. New York, Dover Publications 1962 Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Wrappers rubbed, spine creased. Paperback. A good copy Paperback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B45605 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEEFLANG, K. W. H. Domino Game and Domino Puzzles. Translated by Irene Cumming Kleeberg. London, Hamlyn 1975 First English language edition. 0600329259 Very light offsetting to endpapers. Paperback A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50196 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEEFLANG, K. W. H. Domino Game and Domino Puzzles. Translated by Irene Cumming Kleeberg. London, Hamlyn 1975 First English language edition. 0600329259 Very light offsetting to endpapers. Paperback A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B50196 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| NOALL, WILLIAM. Contract Bridge. The Australian One Club System. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1959 Third edition, revised Hardback A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39786 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| NOALL, WILLIAM. Contract Bridge. The Australian One Club System. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1959 Third edition, revised Hardback A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39786 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PHILLIPS, HUBERT AND B. C. WESTALL. The Complete Book of Card Games. London, H. F. & G. Witherby. 1950 Reprint. Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust-jacket foxed and edge worn. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B50540 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| PHILLIPS, HUBERT AND B. C. WESTALL. The Complete Book of Card Games. London, H. F. & G. Witherby. 1950 Reprint. Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust-jacket foxed and edge worn. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B50540 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| REILLY, OTTILIE. Bolivia. London, G. Bell & Sons 1954 Moderate stain affects fron board, endpapers browned Hardback A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B37732 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| REILLY, OTTILIE. Bolivia. London, G. Bell & Sons 1954 Moderate stain affects fron board, endpapers browned Hardback A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B37732 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005