| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUBRY, OCTAVE. St. Helena. Authorised Translation by Arthur Livingston. London, Victor Gollancz 1937 Dust-jacket is frayed and rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57458 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AUBRY, OCTAVE. St. Helena. Authorised Translation by Arthur Livingston. London, Victor Gollancz 1937 Dust-jacket is frayed and rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57458 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS. The History of the French Revolution. New York, Grosset & Dunlap no date D/w rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B36973 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS. The History of the French Revolution. New York, Grosset & Dunlap no date D/w rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B36973 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COOK, THEODORE ANDREA. Old Touraine The life and history of the Chateaux of the Lore London, Rivingtons 1920 2 volumes gilt stamped cloth. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper of volume one Hardback Near fine Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B23131 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DELL, ROBERT. My Second Country (France). London, Bodley Head 1920 Lacks leaf following title, cloth moderately flecked, prelims a bit foxed Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B38473 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DELL, ROBERT. My Second Country (France). London, Bodley Head 1920 Lacks leaf following title, cloth moderately flecked, prelims a bit foxed Hardback A good copy Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B38473 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ELSTON, ROY. Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Paris. London, Simpkin Marshall 1935 Revised edition. Small octavo, hardback, 158 pages, multiple folding maps A very good copy. Small octavo, hardback, 158 pages, multiple folding maps AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57181 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ELSTON, ROY. Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Paris. London, Simpkin Marshall 1935 Revised edition. Small octavo, hardback, 158 pages, multiple folding maps A very good copy. Small octavo, hardback, 158 pages, multiple folding maps AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57181 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FERRAND, HENRI. Grenoble. Capitale Des Alpes Francaises. Grenoble, France, J. Rey 1924 Mostly bright internally, with a tide mark to the top edge of a few rear pages, and boards are rubbed with several small wear spots. Quarter calf and papered boards, spine gilt. A very good copy. Quarter calf and papered boards, spine gilt. All text is in French. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62033 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FERRAND, HENRI. Grenoble. Capitale Des Alpes Francaises. Grenoble, France, J. Rey 1924 Mostly bright internally, with a tide mark to the top edge of a few rear pages, and boards are rubbed with several small wear spots. Quarter calf and papered boards, spine gilt. A very good copy. Quarter calf and papered boards, spine gilt. All text is in French. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62033 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FORTESCUE, WINIFRED. Perfume From Provence. With Drawings by E. H. Shepard Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons 1940 Twelfth impression Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62181 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FORTESCUE, WINIFRED. Perfume From Provence. With Drawings by E. H. Shepard Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons 1940 Twelfth impression Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62181 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GROUSSET, RENE. Histoire Des Croisades: Et Du Royaume Franc De Jerusalem. (3 Vols.) Vol 1: L'anarchie Musulmane. Et La Monarchie Franque; Vol 2: Monarchie Franque Et Monarchie Musulmane. L'equilibre, And Vol 3: La Monarchie Musulmane. Et L'anarchie Franque. Paris, Librairie Plon (1960) Foxed, but mostly unobtrusive, wrapper edges and spine browned with mild shelf wear. Paperback A very good set. Paperback Text is in French. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B62802 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GROUSSET, RENE. Histoire Des Croisades: Et Du Royaume Franc De Jerusalem. (3 Vols.) Vol 1: L'anarchie Musulmane. Et La Monarchie Franque; Vol 2: Monarchie Franque Et Monarchie Musulmane. L'equilibre, And Vol 3: La Monarchie Musulmane. Et L'anarchie Franque. Paris, Librairie Plon (1960) Foxed, but mostly unobtrusive, wrapper edges and spine browned with mild shelf wear. Paperback A very good set. Paperback Text is in French. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B62802 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HORNE, ALISTAIR . The Fall of Paris. The Siege and the Commune 1870-1. London, Macmillan 1965 First edition. Light foxing to edges. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59099 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HORNE, ALISTAIR . The Fall of Paris. The Siege and the Commune 1870-1. London, Macmillan 1965 First edition. Light foxing to edges. Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B59099 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KORNGOLD, RALPH. The Last Years of Napoleon. His Captivity on St. Helena. London, Victor Gollancz 1960 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 430 pages A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 430 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B54914 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KORNGOLD, RALPH. The Last Years of Napoleon. His Captivity on St. Helena. London, Victor Gollancz 1960 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 430 pages A very good copy in a worn dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm, 430 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B54914 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KROPOTKIN, PETER. The Great French Revolution 1789-1793. Foreword by George Woodcock and Ivan Avakumovic. London, Orbach and Chambers 1971 0855140089 A little discolouration affects the boards Hardcover A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B58703 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KROPOTKIN, PETER. The Great French Revolution 1789-1793. Foreword by George Woodcock and Ivan Avakumovic. London, Orbach and Chambers 1971 0855140089 A little discolouration affects the boards Hardcover A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B58703 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEITH ROSS, SYLVIA. Cocks in the Dawn. Reminiscences of France. London, Hutchinson no date, circa 1944 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x185mm, 80 pages A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x185mm, 80 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B55820 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LEITH ROSS, SYLVIA. Cocks in the Dawn. Reminiscences of France. London, Hutchinson no date, circa 1944 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x185mm, 80 pages A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x185mm, 80 pages AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B55820 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LENOTRE, G. The Flight Of Marie Antoinette Translated by Rodolph Stawell. London, William Heinemann 1906 Foxed with some shelf wear. Cloth spine is slightly aded. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B58318 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| LENOTRE, G. The Flight Of Marie Antoinette Translated by Rodolph Stawell. London, William Heinemann 1906 Foxed with some shelf wear. Cloth spine is slightly aded. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B58318 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005