Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Football and Rugby - SPO - FOB

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
(RUGBY UNION PROGRAMME).  Rugby Football Union. England versus Scotland, Twickenham 18th March 1961.
Published by the Rugby Football Union 1961 Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 140x215mm, 28 pages, illustrated A fine and fresh copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 140x215mm, 28 pages, illustrated A scarce publication listing and illustrating players with images and comments on previous games.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55038
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(RUGBY UNION PROGRAMME).  Rugby Football Union. England versus Scotland, Twickenham 18th March 1961.
Published by the Rugby Football Union 1961 Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 140x215mm, 28 pages, illustrated A fine and fresh copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 140x215mm, 28 pages, illustrated A scarce publication listing and illustrating players with images and comments on previous games.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B55038
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.  A Game Of Our Own. The Origins Of Australian Football.
Melbourne, Information Australia. 1990. 0949338788 Previous owners long inscription to front free end paper. Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover 300x225. Numerous b/w photographs & illustrations.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F56974
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.  A Game Of Our Own. The Origins Of Australian Football.
Melbourne, Information Australia. 1990. 0949338788 Previous owners long inscription to front free end paper. Hardcover A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover 300x225. Numerous b/w photographs & illustrations.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F56974
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CLARKE, DON & BOOTH, PAT.  The Boot Don Clarke's Story.
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed 1966 First edition. Signed by Don Clarke. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 194 pages, plates A very good copy in a rubbed dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 194 pages, plates
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B56702
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CLARKE, DON & BOOTH, PAT.  The Boot Don Clarke's Story.
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed 1966 First edition. Signed by Don Clarke. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 194 pages, plates A very good copy in a rubbed dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 194 pages, plates
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B56702
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PUSKAS, FERENC.  Captain Of Hungary. Translated by Aranka De Major.
London, Cassell & Co 1955 First edition. With 25 pages of illustrations. Scattered foxing. Dust-jacket is rubbed and showing shelf wear, price clipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58968
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

PUSKAS, FERENC.  Captain Of Hungary. Translated by Aranka De Major.
London, Cassell & Co 1955 First edition. With 25 pages of illustrations. Scattered foxing. Dust-jacket is rubbed and showing shelf wear, price clipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58968
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROSS, GORDON.  Playfair Rugby Foorball Annual 1971-72.
London, Dickens Press 1971 0850903203 Wrappers rubbed Paperback A very good copy Paperback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B41358
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROSS, GORDON.  Playfair Rugby Foorball Annual 1971-72.
London, Dickens Press 1971 0850903203 Wrappers rubbed Paperback A very good copy Paperback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B41358
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SCOTT, R. W. H. AND T. P. MCLEAN.  Bob Scott On Rugby. In Which is Expressed the Conviction that Attack is the Art of Rugby Football.
London, Nicholas Kaye. 1955 Reprint. Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust-jacket is rubbed and edge worn with small closed tears and a chip to bottom of spine. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B58188
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SCOTT, R. W. H. AND T. P. MCLEAN.  Bob Scott On Rugby. In Which is Expressed the Conviction that Attack is the Art of Rugby Football.
London, Nicholas Kaye. 1955 Reprint. Foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust-jacket is rubbed and edge worn with small closed tears and a chip to bottom of spine. Hardcover A very good copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B58188
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SHEPHERD, JIM (EDITOR).  Rothman's Australian Rugby Yearbook 1982.
Sydney, Sportsbook Publishing 1981 First edition. Paperback measuring 130x210mm with 268 pages A fine copy. Paperback measuring 130x210mm with 268 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B51684
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SHEPHERD, JIM (EDITOR).  Rothman's Australian Rugby Yearbook 1982.
Sydney, Sportsbook Publishing 1981 First edition. Paperback measuring 130x210mm with 268 pages A fine copy. Paperback measuring 130x210mm with 268 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B51684
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SHEPHERD, JIM (EDITOR).  Rothmans Australian Rugby Yearbook 1983.
Sydney, Sportsbook. 1983 Paperback A fine copy. Paperback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B50227
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SHEPHERD, JIM (EDITOR).  Rothmans Australian Rugby Yearbook 1983.
Sydney, Sportsbook. 1983 Paperback A fine copy. Paperback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B50227
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

TAYLOR, E. C. H.  100 Years Of Football. The Story Of The Melbourne Football Club 1858-1958.
Melbourne, Wilke & Co. 1958 Some light browning affects the endpapers, otherwise bright and clean internally. Dust jacket is rubbed and edge worn with closed tears and small chips (but mostly intact). Hardcover A fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover With a tipped in frontisp. of H. C. A. Harrison, founder of the Australian Game.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62171
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

TAYLOR, E. C. H.  100 Years Of Football. The Story Of The Melbourne Football Club 1858-1958.
Melbourne, Wilke & Co. 1958 Some light browning affects the endpapers, otherwise bright and clean internally. Dust jacket is rubbed and edge worn with closed tears and small chips (but mostly intact). Hardcover A fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover With a tipped in frontisp. of H. C. A. Harrison, founder of the Australian Game.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B62171
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WARING, EDDIE.  The Eddie Waring Book of Rugby League.
London, Frederick Muller 1966 First edition. The lower left hand corner of the frotnispiece has been clipped, boardsrubbed on the edges. Hardcover book measuring 180x255mm, 120 pages, numerous illustrations A very good copy. Hardcover book measuring 180x255mm, 120 pages, numerous illustrations
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56050
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WARING, EDDIE.  The Eddie Waring Book of Rugby League.
London, Frederick Muller 1966 First edition. The lower left hand corner of the frotnispiece has been clipped, boardsrubbed on the edges. Hardcover book measuring 180x255mm, 120 pages, numerous illustrations A very good copy. Hardcover book measuring 180x255mm, 120 pages, numerous illustrations
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56050
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WILLIAMS, GERWYN.  Modern Rugby. A comprehensive guide for player and coach.
London, Stanley Paul 1967 Second edition Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B43127
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

WILLIAMS, GERWYN.  Modern Rugby. A comprehensive guide for player and coach.
London, Stanley Paul 1967 Second edition Hardback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B43127
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

22 titles found
   
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005