| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARONSON, MRS. FRED (EDITED AND COMPILED BY). Excell Cook Book. For the Junior Red Cross. Sydney, Junior Red Cross 1923 Cover and end papers lightly foxed Paperback Very good+ Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B18088 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BECK, B. F. & SMEDLEY, DOREE. Honey and Your Health. A nutritional, medicinal and historical commentary. London, Museum Press 1947 First edition. A few light rust marks on endpapers. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 232 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 232 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B56828 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BECK, B. F. & SMEDLEY, DOREE. Honey and Your Health. A nutritional, medicinal and historical commentary. London, Museum Press 1947 First edition. A few light rust marks on endpapers. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 232 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 232 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B56828 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MRS. BEETON. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. With over 2000 practical recipies. London, Ward, Lock & Co no date (c. 1930's) New edition 640 pages. Edges and endpapers browned, hinges tender, joints worn, head of spine torn and worn Hardback A fair copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B33008 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA. Mrs. Beeton's Book of Household Management. London, Ward, Lock and Co circa 1920 New edition Expertly rebacked with original spine laid down, internally clean and unmarked Thick hardback in original cloth, 130x200mm, 864 pages, 19 colour plates throughout A very good copy. Thick hardback in original cloth, 130x200mm, 864 pages, 19 colour plates throughout AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB58824 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MRS. BEETON. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. With over 2000 practical recipies. London, Ward, Lock & Co no date (c. 1930's) New edition 640 pages. Edges and endpapers browned, hinges tender, joints worn, head of spine torn and worn Hardback A fair copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B33008 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEETON, ISABELLA. Mrs. Beeton's Book of Household Management. London, Ward, Lock and Co circa 1920 New edition Expertly rebacked with original spine laid down, internally clean and unmarked Thick hardback in original cloth, 130x200mm, 864 pages, 19 colour plates throughout A very good copy. Thick hardback in original cloth, 130x200mm, 864 pages, 19 colour plates throughout AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB58824 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLACKMAN, BARBARA & CHARLES. Talk About Food. Adelaide, Rigby 1979 First edition. 0727008315 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57299 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLACKMAN, BARBARA & CHARLES. Talk About Food. Adelaide, Rigby 1979 First edition. 0727008315 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57299 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BULLER-MURPHY, DEBORAH. LADY HACKETT (EDITOR). The Australian Household Guide. Perth, E.S. Wigg and Son 1916 First edition. Lacks frontispiece. Cloth scuffed, front external hinge partially split, table of contents is incomplete. Plate at page 416 chipped at corner, no loss of image. Plate at page 864 has a closed tear. Despite this wear and the incomplete preliminary leaves the internal contents are in very good order and appear complete as issued. Thick octavo, hardcover in original lettered cloth, 1136 pages, advertisments and illustration throughout Thick octavo, hardcover in original lettered cloth, 1136 pages, advertisments and illustration throughout This rare Australian domestic guide book contains a great deal of information relating to women's culture, baby-care, education of children (including sex education), morality, nursing, personal health ecetera in addition to hundreds of recipies and household hints. AUD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 369.6 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 32657] Book number: CAB57856 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BULLER-MURPHY, DEBORAH. LADY HACKETT (EDITOR). The Australian Household Guide. Perth, E.S. Wigg and Son 1916 First edition. Lacks frontispiece. Cloth scuffed, front external hinge partially split, table of contents is incomplete. Plate at page 416 chipped at corner, no loss of image. Plate at page 864 has a closed tear. Despite this wear and the incomplete preliminary leaves the internal contents are in very good order and appear complete as issued. Thick octavo, hardcover in original lettered cloth, 1136 pages, advertisments and illustration throughout Thick octavo, hardcover in original lettered cloth, 1136 pages, advertisments and illustration throughout This rare Australian domestic guide book contains a great deal of information relating to women's culture, baby-care, education of children (including sex education), morality, nursing, personal health ecetera in addition to hundreds of recipies and household hints. AUD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 369.6 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 32657] Book number: CAB57856 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [PHILIP GOUGH]. BURKE, THOMAS. Dinner is Served or Eating Round the World in London. Illustrated by Philip Gough. London, George Routledge & Sons 1937 First edition. Some foxing of the prelims, some rubbing and chipping of the jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm with 76 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm with 76 pages AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B53774 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [PHILIP GOUGH]. BURKE, THOMAS. Dinner is Served or Eating Round the World in London. Illustrated by Philip Gough. London, George Routledge & Sons 1937 First edition. Some foxing of the prelims, some rubbing and chipping of the jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm with 76 pages A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x190mm with 76 pages AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B53774 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRAIG, ELIZABETH (EDITOR). New Standard Cookery. Illustrated. London, Odhams Press 1933 Title page inscribed by previous owner; frontisp. has a closed tear, and foxing throughout but mostly unobtrusive. Edges are browned, and cloth is moderately blemished. Blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 201x147mm with 1015 pages. A good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 201x147mm with 1015 pages. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61000 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRAIG, ELIZABETH (EDITOR). New Standard Cookery. Illustrated. London, Odhams Press 1933 Title page inscribed by previous owner; frontisp. has a closed tear, and foxing throughout but mostly unobtrusive. Edges are browned, and cloth is moderately blemished. Blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 201x147mm with 1015 pages. A good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book measuring 201x147mm with 1015 pages. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B61000 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DANSEREAU, SERGE. Food & Friends. A Chef's Gastronomic Journey Through France And Italy. Sydney, Harper Collins 1998 First Australian edition. 0732259495 Hardcover book measuring 308x264mm with 303 pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 308x264mm with 303 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: F62955 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DANSEREAU, SERGE. Food & Friends. A Chef's Gastronomic Journey Through France And Italy. Sydney, Harper Collins 1998 First Australian edition. 0732259495 Hardcover book measuring 308x264mm with 303 pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 308x264mm with 303 pages AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: F62955 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DAVIS, MELISSA; AND CAROLYNE ROEHM. At Home With Carolyne Roehm. New York, Broadway Books 2001 First edition. 0767908880 Hardcover book measuring 313x237mm with 320 pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 313x237mm with 320 pages "Inspiration for knockout events on any budget, provides year-round suggestions for place settings, floral arrangements, and menus. This collection yields a trove of simple but sophisticated recipes along with perfect tabletop and decorative accents to accompany them." AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: F63118 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DAVIS, MELISSA; AND CAROLYNE ROEHM. At Home With Carolyne Roehm. New York, Broadway Books 2001 First edition. 0767908880 Hardcover book measuring 313x237mm with 320 pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 313x237mm with 320 pages "Inspiration for knockout events on any budget, provides year-round suggestions for place settings, floral arrangements, and menus. This collection yields a trove of simple but sophisticated recipes along with perfect tabletop and decorative accents to accompany them." AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: F63118 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FUKUKITA, YASUNOSUKE. Tea Cult of Japan. Tokyo, Japan Travel Bureau 1964 Reprint. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x180mm, 166 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x180mm, 166 pages, plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B56761 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FUKUKITA, YASUNOSUKE. Tea Cult of Japan. Tokyo, Japan Travel Bureau 1964 Reprint. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x180mm, 166 pages, plates A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x180mm, 166 pages, plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B56761 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY. Mr and Mrs Beeton. London, George G. Harrap 1951 First edition. Some foxing, old related newspaper clippings tipped to verso of jacket. Closed tear to jacket taped on verso. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover Size 200x140mm, 189 pages. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57253 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY. Mr and Mrs Beeton. London, George G. Harrap 1951 First edition. Some foxing, old related newspaper clippings tipped to verso of jacket. Closed tear to jacket taped on verso. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover Size 200x140mm, 189 pages. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57253 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| KAGAWA, AYA . Japanese Cookbook (100 favourite Japanese recipes for Western cooks) Tourist Library, number 11 Japan Travel Bureau circa 1950 Endpapers browned Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B33550 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| MANN, ROBERT JAMES. Domestic Economy and Household Science. For home education; and for school mistresses and pupil teachers. London, Edward Stanford 1878 Rear inner hinge split and detached, otherwise in excellent condition for an item of this age and nature. Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, x, 378 pages Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, x, 378 pages "The entire range sketched out in the Domestic Economy requirements of the regulations of the Education Department, is covered by these lessons; but their subject and sequence have been determined by the necessities of the case rather than by external suggestion. It will hence be found that the domestic economy which is dealt with in these pages is an organised and methodical system, inherently organized from beginning to end." (From the preface). AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: CAB58093 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005