next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Fashion and Costume - ANT - FAS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[CLOTHES AND GARMENTS].  David Jones' Spring and Summer Catalogue 1942/43.
Sydney, David Jones 1942 Small 4to, colour photo wrappers; 114pp. Wrappers mildly rubbed, spine worn, internally excellent. With numerous colour line drawings of all types of clothing and small fabric samples pasted in. Lacks one fabric sample, another square has never had its respective sample pasted in (possibly this line was discontinued?)
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B40788
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[CLOTHES AND GARMENTS].  David Jones' Spring and Summer Catalogue 1942/43.
Sydney, David Jones 1942 Small 4to, colour photo wrappers; 114pp. Wrappers mildly rubbed, spine worn, internally excellent. With numerous colour line drawings of all types of clothing and small fabric samples pasted in. Lacks one fabric sample, another square has never had its respective sample pasted in (possibly this line was discontinued?)
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B40788
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BALDRIGE, LETITIA.  Legendary Brides.
Sydney, Hodder / Madison Press 2000 First edition. 0733611532 Hardcover book measuring with pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring with pages
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F63311
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BALDRIGE, LETITIA.  Legendary Brides.
Sydney, Hodder / Madison Press 2000 First edition. 0733611532 Hardcover book measuring with pages A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring with pages
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F63311
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BIBER, SAMUEL.  The Romance of Fur.
Sydney, Penfolds 1935 Endpapers foxed, titles lightly foxed, cloth lightly faded Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40146
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BIBER, SAMUEL.  The Romance of Fur.
Sydney, Penfolds 1935 Endpapers foxed, titles lightly foxed, cloth lightly faded Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B40146
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRAY, NATALIE.  Dress Fitting. Basic Principles And Practice.
London, Crosby Lockwood Staples 1973 Reprint. 0258967838 Light foxing to front free endpaper, and dust jacket price clipped. Hardcover book measuring 285x224mm A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 285x224mm
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: F62778
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BRAY, NATALIE.  Dress Fitting. Basic Principles And Practice.
London, Crosby Lockwood Staples 1973 Reprint. 0258967838 Light foxing to front free endpaper, and dust jacket price clipped. Hardcover book measuring 285x224mm A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 285x224mm
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: F62778
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CORINA, MAURICE.  Fine Silks & Oak Counters. Debenhams 1778-1978.
London, Hutchinson 1978 First edition. 0091349109 Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B43852
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

CORINA, MAURICE.  Fine Silks & Oak Counters. Debenhams 1778-1978.
London, Hutchinson 1978 First edition. 0091349109 Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B43852
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

COURTAIS, GEORGINE DE .  Women's Headdress and Hairstyles in England from AD 600 to the Present Day.
London, B.T. Batsford 1974 Reprint 0173408588 Edges mildly foxed, touch of foxing affects the title, bookplate, d/w has closed tear with tape-mark to the verso face Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B41264
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

COURTAIS, GEORGINE DE .  Women's Headdress and Hairstyles in England from AD 600 to the Present Day.
London, B.T. Batsford 1974 Reprint 0173408588 Edges mildly foxed, touch of foxing affects the title, bookplate, d/w has closed tear with tape-mark to the verso face Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B41264
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FLOWER, CEDRIC.  Duck & Cabbage Tree. A Pictorial History of Clothes in Australia 1788-1914.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1968 First edition. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 280 x 229mm with 157 pages A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 280 x 229mm with 157 pages Profusely illust. in colour and b/w.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F60893
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

FLOWER, CEDRIC.  Duck & Cabbage Tree. A Pictorial History of Clothes in Australia 1788-1914.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1968 First edition. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 280 x 229mm with 157 pages A near fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 280 x 229mm with 157 pages Profusely illust. in colour and b/w.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: F60893
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GARRETT, VALERY M.  A Collector's Guide To Chinese Dress Accessories.
Singapore, Times Editions 1997 First edition. 9812047298 There's a long crease to the laminate on the front panel of dust jacket, otherwise in great condition. Hardcover book measuring 247x230mm with 187 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 247x230mm with 187 pages
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B63050
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GARRETT, VALERY M.  A Collector's Guide To Chinese Dress Accessories.
Singapore, Times Editions 1997 First edition. 9812047298 There's a long crease to the laminate on the front panel of dust jacket, otherwise in great condition. Hardcover book measuring 247x230mm with 187 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 247x230mm with 187 pages
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B63050
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HANSEN, JOSEPH, REED, EVELYN & WATERS, MARY ALICE .  Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women.
New York, Pathfinder 1993 Reprint. 0873486595 Back cover creased Paperback. A very good+ copy Paperback.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44167
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HANSEN, JOSEPH, REED, EVELYN & WATERS, MARY ALICE .  Cosmetics, Fashions and the Exploitation of Women.
New York, Pathfinder 1993 Reprint. 0873486595 Back cover creased Paperback. A very good+ copy Paperback.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44167
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HILFIGER, TOMMY .  All American. A Style Book by Tommy Hilfiger with David A. keeps
New York, Universe Publishing 1997 First edition. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Cloth cover slightly rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F60213
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HILFIGER, TOMMY .  All American. A Style Book by Tommy Hilfiger with David A. keeps
New York, Universe Publishing 1997 First edition. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Cloth cover slightly rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy. Hardcover
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F60213
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KELLY, F. M.  Shakespearian Costume For Stage And Screen.
London, Adam and Charles Black 1938 9 B/W plates and 93 line drawings. Scattered foxing. Stain to lower spine edge and rear cover Hardback Very good+ Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B21597
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KROPACSY, CHARLES.  All in a Lifetime.
Sydney, Privately printed by Waite and Bull for the author circa 1952 Inscribed and signed by the author. Head of spine a little flecked, marginal water-mark affects the last 15 leaves, dust-jacket heavily worn and stained. Quarto, hardcover in original cloth, 264 pages, frontis, plates A very good copy. Quarto, hardcover in original cloth, 264 pages, frontis, plates Biography of an Australian hairdresser and founder of the Eugene Waving manufacturing empire.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B58216
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KROPACSY, CHARLES.  All in a Lifetime.
Sydney, Privately printed by Waite and Bull for the author circa 1952 Inscribed and signed by the author. Head of spine a little flecked, marginal water-mark affects the last 15 leaves, dust-jacket heavily worn and stained. Quarto, hardcover in original cloth, 264 pages, frontis, plates A very good copy. Quarto, hardcover in original cloth, 264 pages, frontis, plates Biography of an Australian hairdresser and founder of the Eugene Waving manufacturing empire.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B58216
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MARCUS, STANLEY .  His & Hers. The fantasy world of the Neiman Marcus catalogue.
New York, Viking Press 1982 0670372633 Small stain to fore edge of front e.p. Inscribed and signed by the author Hardback A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B33740
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MARSHALL, CHERRY.  The Cat-Walk.
London, Hutchinson 1978 First edition 009-1346401 Previous owner's details to endpaper Hardback A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B39101
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005