next page  
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Farming and Agriculture - NAT - FAR

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURE].  The Australasian Farmer. A practical handbook for the farm and station. By the agricultural, horticultural and pastoral staff of the "Australian".
Melbourne, Published for Wilson & MacKinnon, Proprietors of the "Australian" by George Robertson & Company [1885] 8vo, quarter red calf, green cloth with ornate gilt lettering to front board; viii, 352 (last blank) pp + adverts. Page 344 incomplete, hinges split and coming detached, prelims scrawled by child. Spine panel chipped, incomplete and coming detached. Basic working copy Hardback Hardback
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B43570
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURE].  The Australasian Farmer. A practical handbook for the farm and station. By the agricultural, horticultural and pastoral staff of the "Australian".
Melbourne, Published for Wilson & MacKinnon, Proprietors of the "Australian" by George Robertson & Company [1885] 8vo, quarter red calf, green cloth with ornate gilt lettering to front board; viii, 352 (last blank) pp + adverts. Page 344 incomplete, hinges split and coming detached, prelims scrawled by child. Spine panel chipped, incomplete and coming detached. Basic working copy Hardback Hardback
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B43570
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ANIMAL HUSBANDRY].  The Australian Beef Shorthorn Breeders' Guide (Volume 2) - 1935.
Melbourne, The Shorthorn Society of Australia 1935 Some silverfish activity affects the back board, front endpaper clipped. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 148 pages, plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 148 pages, plates
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B51988
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[ANIMAL HUSBANDRY].  The Australian Beef Shorthorn Breeders' Guide (Volume 2) - 1935.
Melbourne, The Shorthorn Society of Australia 1935 Some silverfish activity affects the back board, front endpaper clipped. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 148 pages, plates A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with 148 pages, plates
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B51988
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[PAPUA NEW GUINEA] .  Cocoa in Papua and New Guinea.
Canberra , Government Printer 1958 Staple binding A very good copy Staple binding
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B43655
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[PAPUA NEW GUINEA] .  Cocoa in Papua and New Guinea.
Canberra , Government Printer 1958 Staple binding A very good copy Staple binding
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B43655
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN JERSEY HERD SOCIETY].  Jersey Stud Book of the Australian Jersey Herd Society (New South Wales) . Vol. 2 1967.
Sydney, Australian Jersey Herd Society 1967 Hardback A fine copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B35174
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN JERSEY HERD SOCIETY].  Jersey Stud Book of Australia Volume 1, 1966.
Sydney, Australian Jersey Herd Society 1966 Hardback A near fine copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B42473
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(THE AUSTRALIAN JERSEY HERD SOCIETY).  Jersey Stud Book of Australia Vol. XXIX, 1942
Sydney, The Australian Jersey Herd Society 1942 Previous owner's name on f.e.p., minor abrasion on f.e.p., cover lightly rubbed Hardback Near fine Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B24543
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(THE AUSTRALIAN JERSEY HERD SOCIETY).  Jersey Stud Book of Australasia Vol. VIII, 1920
Sydney, The Australian Jersey Herd Society 1920 Second edition Very light foxing on edges Hardback Fine Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B24544
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN JERSEY HERD SOCIETY].  Jersey Stud Book of the Australian Jersey Herd Society (New South Wales) . Vol. 2 1967.
Sydney, Australian Jersey Herd Society 1967 Hardback A fine copy Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B35174
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[AUSTRALIAN JERSEY HERD SOCIETY].  Jersey Stud Book of Australia Volume 1, 1966.
Sydney, Australian Jersey Herd Society 1966 Hardback A near fine copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B42473
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(THE AUSTRALIAN JERSEY HERD SOCIETY).  Jersey Stud Book of Australia Vol. XLIII, 1956
Sydney, The Australian Jersey Herd Society 1956 Light foxing on edges, cover lightly flecked Hardback A very good+ copy. Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B24541
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(THE AUSTRALIAN JERSEY HERD SOCIETY).  Jersey Stud Book of Australia Vol. XXVII, 1940
Sydney, The Australian Jersey Herd Society 1940 Light foxing on edges, cover lightly rubbed Hardback Near fine Hardback
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B24542
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, VICTORIA).  Poultry Farming Department of Agriculture, Victoria, Australia.
Melbourne, H. J. Green, Government Printer circa 1930 Corner of front free endpaper clipped. Hardcover book measuring 150x230mm, 200 pages, illustrated A near fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 150x230mm, 200 pages, illustrated
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B54722
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, VICTORIA).  Poultry Farming Department of Agriculture, Victoria, Australia.
Melbourne, H. J. Green, Government Printer circa 1930 Corner of front free endpaper clipped. Hardcover book measuring 150x230mm, 200 pages, illustrated A near fine copy. Hardcover book measuring 150x230mm, 200 pages, illustrated
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B54722
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND STOCK].  The Queensland Agricultural And Pastoral Handbook. Insects, Pests and Diseases. Vol 3.
Brisbane, Government Printer 1951 Burgundy clothbound hardcover book. A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62105
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND STOCK].  The Queensland Agricultural And Pastoral Handbook. Insects, Pests and Diseases. Vol 3.
Brisbane, Government Printer 1951 Burgundy clothbound hardcover book. A very good+ copy. Burgundy clothbound hardcover book.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62105
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[THE PASTORALISTS' REVIEW PTY LTD].  The Stockowner's Guide. Appliances And Improvements.
Sydney, The Pastoralists' Review Pty Ltd c.1910 First edition. Cloth spine, endpapers and some advertising pages at the rear are browned, and the occasional spot of foxing, optherwise bright and clean internally. Cloth has a few light marks, and corners slightly frayed. A most pleasing copy. Light olive green clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Light olive green clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B61792
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

[THE PASTORALISTS' REVIEW PTY LTD].  The Stockowner's Guide. Appliances And Improvements.
Sydney, The Pastoralists' Review Pty Ltd c.1910 First edition. Cloth spine, endpapers and some advertising pages at the rear are browned, and the occasional spot of foxing, optherwise bright and clean internally. Cloth has a few light marks, and corners slightly frayed. A most pleasing copy. Light olive green clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Light olive green clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B61792
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ABRAHAM, KARL.  Steam Economy in the Sugar Factory.
New York, John Wiley & Sons 1912 First edition Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B42723
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ABRAHAM, KARL.  Steam Economy in the Sugar Factory.
New York, John Wiley & Sons 1912 First edition Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B42723
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDERSON, RONALD.  On the Sheep's Back.
Adelaide, Rigby 1967 Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: B40339
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ANDERSON, RONALD.  On the Sheep's Back.
Adelaide, Rigby 1967 Hardback A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: B40339
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAGENAL, N. B. & FURNEAUX, B. S.  Fruit Growing Areas on the Hastings Bed in Kent (A survey conducted in 1931-1936). Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Bulletin No. 141.
London, HMSO 1949 Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 150x245mm with 38 pages and plates A very good copy. Staple bound paperback booklet measuring 150x245mm with 38 pages and plates
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B53733
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

139 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005