| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CAPTAIN MACKEY?]. Arctic Voyages; Being an account of discoveries in the north polar seas in 1818, 1819 & 1820. With an account of the Esquimaux people Published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Compiled from the most authentic sources. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1848 12mo, blind stamped publisher's brown cloth; [4], 164, [4 advts] pp, occasional vignettes through the text. Lacks front free endpaper and half title(?), foxed, corner of title page chipped (no loss of text) boards tide-marked, spine chipped with some loss, binding generally worn. The book is apparently transcribed from a dialogue between two inquisitve young (juvenile) gentlemen and the recently returned Captain Mackey who made three voyages with Captain Parry in the arctic regions. A scarce juvenile account. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: CAB45063 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [CAPTAIN MACKEY?]. Arctic Voyages; Being an account of discoveries in the north polar seas in 1818, 1819 & 1820. With an account of the Esquimaux people Published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Compiled from the most authentic sources. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1848 12mo, blind stamped publisher's brown cloth; [4], 164, [4 advts] pp, occasional vignettes through the text. Lacks front free endpaper and half title(?), foxed, corner of title page chipped (no loss of text) boards tide-marked, spine chipped with some loss, binding generally worn. The book is apparently transcribed from a dialogue between two inquisitve young (juvenile) gentlemen and the recently returned Captain Mackey who made three voyages with Captain Parry in the arctic regions. A scarce juvenile account. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: CAB45063 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (MATRA, JAMES MARIO). A Journal Of A Voyage Round The World In His Majesty's Ship Endeavour. (The Anonymous Journal) With a Foreword by Prof. G. M. Badger, an Introduction and Biography of the Reputed Author by A. Giordano. Adelaide, Antonio Giordano 1975 Facsimile of the 1771 edition, of which this is no. 99 of 250 copies. 0959860428 Biographical Sketch signed by its author A. Giordano. Wrappers lightly foxed near spine. Staple bound paperback A near fine copy. Staple bound paperback (Continued from the front wrapper title) In the years 1768, 1769, 1770, and 1771; undertaken in pursuit of natural knowledge, at the desire of the Royal Society: containing all the various occurences of the voyage, with descriptions of several new discovered countries in the southern hemsiphere; and accounts of their soil and productions; and of many singularities in the structure, apparel, customs, manners, policy, manufacturers, &c. of their inhabitants. To which is added, a concise vocabulary of the language of Otahitee. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B63451 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANONYMOUS [EVA HOPE]. Stanley And Africa. London, Walter Scott No date (c. 1890's) Lacks f.f.e.p. Some foxing to paste-downs, verso of frontis. and back endpaper. Cloth is mildly flecked with some light edge wear. Brown / illustrated clothbound hardcover book, gilt, edge and spine gilt A very good+ copy. Brown / illustrated clothbound hardcover book, gilt, edge and spine gilt AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61509 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANONYMOUS [EVA HOPE]. Stanley And Africa. London, Walter Scott No date (c. 1890's) Lacks f.f.e.p. Some foxing to paste-downs, verso of frontis. and back endpaper. Cloth is mildly flecked with some light edge wear. Brown / illustrated clothbound hardcover book, gilt, edge and spine gilt A very good+ copy. Brown / illustrated clothbound hardcover book, gilt, edge and spine gilt AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61509 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BADGER, GEOFFREY. The Explorers Of The Pacific. Kenthurst., Kangaroo Press. 1988. First edition. Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardback. 240x180. Profusely illustrated in b/w. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B60014 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BADGER, GEOFFREY. The Explorers Of The Pacific. Kenthurst., Kangaroo Press. 1988. First edition. Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardback. 240x180. Profusely illustrated in b/w. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B60014 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLIGH, LIEUT. WILLIAM. A Voyage To The South Sea, Undertaken By Command Of His Majesty, For The Purpose Of Conveying The Bread-fruit Tree To The West Indies, In His Majesty's Ship The Bounty, Commanded By Lieutenant William Bligh, Including An Account Of The Mutiny On Board The Said Ship, And The Subsequent Voyage Of Part Of The Crew, In The Ships Boat, From Tofoa, One Of The Friendly Islands, To Timor, A Dutch Settlement In The East Indies. The Whole Illustrated With Charts. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia 1969 Facsimile edition. No. 121 Endpapers lightly browned with occasional foxing, otherwise bright and clean internally. Cloth has minor wear with a few light marks to back board and corners bumped. A nice tight copy. Orange-brown clothbound hardcover book measuring 296x232mm with 264 pages. A very good+ copy. Orange-brown clothbound hardcover book measuring 296x232mm with 264 pages. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: CAB61391 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLIGH, LIEUT. WILLIAM. A Voyage To The South Sea, Undertaken By Command Of His Majesty, For The Purpose Of Conveying The Bread-fruit Tree To The West Indies, In His Majesty's Ship The Bounty, Commanded By Lieutenant William Bligh, Including An Account Of The Mutiny On Board The Said Ship, And The Subsequent Voyage Of Part Of The Crew, In The Ships Boat, From Tofoa, One Of The Friendly Islands, To Timor, A Dutch Settlement In The East Indies. The Whole Illustrated With Charts. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia 1969 Facsimile edition. No. 121 Endpapers lightly browned with occasional foxing, otherwise bright and clean internally. Cloth has minor wear with a few light marks to back board and corners bumped. A nice tight copy. Orange-brown clothbound hardcover book measuring 296x232mm with 264 pages. A very good+ copy. Orange-brown clothbound hardcover book measuring 296x232mm with 264 pages. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: CAB61391 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOVILL, E.W. (EDITOR). HORNEMANN, FRIEDRICH & LAING, MAJOR ALEXANDER GORDON. Missions to The Niger. Four Volumes. [Comprising] Vol. 1: The Journals of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels from Cairo to Murzuk in the years 1797-98 & The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing. Vols. 2-4: The Bornu Mission 1822-25. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society (Second Series, Vols 123, 128-130). 1964-66. Four Volumes, 8vo, blue cloth. Previous owner's name on front endpaper of Vol. 1 and stamp on the half-title of the same volume. With numerous illustrations and maps. Hardback. A fine set in very good dust-jackets Hardback. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: B613 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOVILL, E.W. (EDITOR). HORNEMANN, FRIEDRICH & LAING, MAJOR ALEXANDER GORDON. Missions to The Niger. Four Volumes. [Comprising] Vol. 1: The Journals of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels from Cairo to Murzuk in the years 1797-98 & The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing. Vols. 2-4: The Bornu Mission 1822-25. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society (Second Series, Vols 123, 128-130). 1964-66. Four Volumes, 8vo, blue cloth. Previous owner's name on front endpaper of Vol. 1 and stamp on the half-title of the same volume. With numerous illustrations and maps. Hardback. A fine set in very good dust-jackets Hardback. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: B613 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAY, ELIZABETH. The Discovery of the Hebrides. Voyagers to the Western Isles 1745-1883. London, Collins 1986 First edition. 0004356616 Hardcover book measuring 240x165mm with 268 pages, numerous b&w and colour plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 240x165mm with 268 pages, numerous b&w and colour plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B48809 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAY, ELIZABETH. The Discovery of the Hebrides. Voyagers to the Western Isles 1745-1883. Edinburgh, Birlinn Ltd 1996 1874744599 Signed by the author. Paperback A fine copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B59405 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAY, ELIZABETH. The Discovery of the Hebrides. Voyagers to the Western Isles 1745-1883. London, Collins 1986 First edition. 0004356616 Hardcover book measuring 240x165mm with 268 pages, numerous b&w and colour plates A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 240x165mm with 268 pages, numerous b&w and colour plates AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B48809 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAY, ELIZABETH. The Discovery of the Hebrides. Voyagers to the Western Isles 1745-1883. Edinburgh, Birlinn Ltd 1996 1874744599 Signed by the author. Paperback A fine copy. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B59405 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRENT, PETER. Black Nile: Mungo Park and the Search for the Niger. London, Gordon Cremonesi 1977 0860330176 A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket, price clipped Hardcover Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B48274 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRENT, PETER. Black Nile: Mungo Park and the Search for the Niger. London, Gordon Cremonesi 1977 0860330176 A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket, price clipped Hardcover Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B48274 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY). COMMANDERS FRANK WILD, F. A. WORSLEY, BRIGADIER-GENERAL GEORGE PEREIRA & OTHERS. (The Voyage of the Quest ) The Geographical Journal February 1923. Vol. LXI, No. 2. London, Published by the Royal Geographical Society February 1923 Paperback measuring 150x245mm, pagination runs 73-152 (excluding the prelims and adverts). Maps, diagrams and photo plates throughout. A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 150x245mm, pagination runs 73-152 (excluding the prelims and adverts). Maps, diagrams and photo plates throughout. This issue contains a number of articles of historical significance: The Voyage of the Quest by Commander Frank Wild (Hyrographic section by Commander F. A. Worsley and Geological section by G. Vibert Douglas) and Brigadier-General George Pereira's Journey to Lhasa. Also reviews and other articles of secondary interest. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B54503 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY). COMMANDERS FRANK WILD, F. A. WORSLEY, BRIGADIER-GENERAL GEORGE PEREIRA & OTHERS. (The Voyage of the Quest ) The Geographical Journal February 1923. Vol. LXI, No. 2. London, Published by the Royal Geographical Society February 1923 Paperback measuring 150x245mm, pagination runs 73-152 (excluding the prelims and adverts). Maps, diagrams and photo plates throughout. A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 150x245mm, pagination runs 73-152 (excluding the prelims and adverts). Maps, diagrams and photo plates throughout. This issue contains a number of articles of historical significance: The Voyage of the Quest by Commander Frank Wild (Hyrographic section by Commander F. A. Worsley and Geological section by G. Vibert Douglas) and Brigadier-General George Pereira's Journey to Lhasa. Also reviews and other articles of secondary interest. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B54503 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOUGHTY, CHARLES M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an Introduction by T.E. Lawrence. London, Johnathan Cape July 1936 New and definitive edition 2 vols, 4to, brown cloth, portrait frontispiece of Doughty, large folding maps, numerous plates, diagrams and smaller sketch maps. The top right hand corner of the front board of Vol. 1 is bumped and the front board of Vol. 2 has a few inoffensive spots. The uncut page edges have browned moderately but all-in-all this is a clean and pleasing near-fine set. AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.25 US$ 413.1 | £UK 249.5 | JP¥ 35546] Book number: CAB46451 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DOUGHTY, CHARLES M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an Introduction by T.E. Lawrence. London, Johnathan Cape July 1936 New and definitive edition 2 vols, 4to, brown cloth, portrait frontispiece of Doughty, large folding maps, numerous plates, diagrams and smaller sketch maps. The top right hand corner of the front board of Vol. 1 is bumped and the front board of Vol. 2 has a few inoffensive spots. The uncut page edges have browned moderately but all-in-all this is a clean and pleasing near-fine set. AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.25 US$ 413.1 | £UK 249.5 | JP¥ 35546] Book number: CAB46451 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DRAKE, FRANCIS & HAWKINS, JOHN. EDITED BY KENNETH R. ANDREWS. The Last Voyage of Drake and Hawkins. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society (Second Series, Vol. 142) 1972. 052101039x Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B604 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DRAKE, FRANCIS & HAWKINS, JOHN. EDITED BY KENNETH R. ANDREWS. The Last Voyage of Drake and Hawkins. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society (Second Series, Vol. 142) 1972. 052101039x Hardback. A fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: B604 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUNCAN, SIR SINCLAIR THOMSON. Journal of a Voyage to Australia by the Cape of Good Hope, Six Months in Melbourne, and Return to England by Cape Horn, including Scenes and Syaings on Sea and Land. Edinburgh, James Gemmell 1884 New and Enlarged Edition Inside front hinge split, staining on lower edge, water mark on lower edge of cover, spine lightly faded. Head of pine worn Hardback Very good+ Hardback AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 183.6 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 15798] Book number: B18747 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DUNMORE, JOHN (EDITOR). The Pacific Journal Of Louis-Antoine De Bougainville 1767 - 1768. The Hakluyt Society Third Series , No. 9 London, The Hakluyt Society: 2002 0904180786 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 87.21 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7504] Book number: B59750 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005