| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (PHILLIP, ARTHUR). The Voyage Of Governor Phillip To Botany Bay. With An Account Of The Establishment Of The Colonies Of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island Compiled From Authentic Papers, Which Have Been Obtained From The Several Departments, To Which Are Added, The Journals Of Lieut. Shortland, Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall, With An Account Of Their New Discoveries. Melbourne, Georgian House 1950 Facsimile of the 1789 edition, limited 1000 copies of which this is no.943. Minor foxing to a few pages, and dust-jacket showing mild edge wear. Hardcover book measuring 289x230mm with 300+ pages with an appendix. A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 289x230mm with 300+ pages with an appendix. First volume in the Australiana Society Facsimiles series. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: CAB63501 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AUSTIN, K. A. The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803. Commander Mathew Flinders, R.N. Adelaide, Rigby 1964 First edition. Dust jacket mildly rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover With a colour frontispiece, numerous illustrations and charts. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B59584 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AUSTIN, K.A. The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803. Commander Mathew Flinders, R.N. Adelaide, Rigby. 1964. First edition. Previous owners name on front free end paper. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover 234x150. With a colour frontispiece portrait, numerous illustratjions and charts. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B59896 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AUSTIN, K. A. The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803. Commander Mathew Flinders, R.N. Adelaide, Rigby 1964 First edition. Dust jacket mildly rubbed. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover With a colour frontispiece, numerous illustrations and charts. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B59584 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AUSTIN, K.A. The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803. Commander Mathew Flinders, R.N. Adelaide, Rigby. 1964. First edition. Previous owners name on front free end paper. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover 234x150. With a colour frontispiece portrait, numerous illustratjions and charts. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B59896 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BAKER, D. W. A. The Civilised Surveyor. Thomas Mitchell And The Australian Aborigines. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press 1997 0522847633 Pages 193-196 creased. Paperback A near fine copy. Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B63507 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARROW, SIR JOHN. EDITED BY GAVIN KENNEDY. The Mutiny of the Bounty. Originally published as: The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequences. Edited by Gavin Kennedy. Boston, David R. Godine 1980 0879233435 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x255mm, 208 pages, illustrated A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x255mm, 208 pages, illustrated AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B53134 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARROW, SIR JOHN. EDITED BY GAVIN KENNEDY. The Mutiny of the Bounty. Originally published as: The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequences. Edited by Gavin Kennedy. Boston, David R. Godine 1980 0879233435 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x255mm, 208 pages, illustrated A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x255mm, 208 pages, illustrated AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B53134 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARD, WILLIAM AND WILLIAM LAWSON. Old Ironbark. Some unpublished Correspondence (1817-1824) from and to William Lawson Explorer and Pioneer of Veteran Hall, N.S.W. Introduced and Edited by William Beard. Syd., The Wentworth Press. 1967. 1st ed. Minor preliminary foxing. Or. imitation black morroco, gilt, spine gilt. A near fine copy. Or. imitation black morroco, gilt, spine gilt. 205x135. With a col. frontisp. and 4 b/w plates. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B50247 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEARD, WILLIAM AND WILLIAM LAWSON. Old Ironbark. Some unpublished Correspondence (1817-1824) from and to William Lawson Explorer and Pioneer of Veteran Hall, N.S.W. Introduced and Edited by William Beard. Syd., The Wentworth Press. 1967. 1st ed. Minor preliminary foxing. Or. imitation black morroco, gilt, spine gilt. A near fine copy. Or. imitation black morroco, gilt, spine gilt. 205x135. With a col. frontisp. and 4 b/w plates. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B50247 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BENNETT, SAMUEL. Australian Discovery & Colonisation. Vol. 1 Only (to 1800). Sydney, Currawong Press 1981 Facsimile of 1865 edition 090800124x Front board a bit bumped. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with x, 246 pages A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with x, 246 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B53116 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BENNETT, SAMUEL. Australian Discovery & Colonisation. Vol. 1 Only (to 1800). Sydney, Currawong Press 1981 Facsimile of 1865 edition 090800124x Front board a bit bumped. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with x, 246 pages A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 140x220mm with x, 246 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B53116 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLIGH, WILLIAM; ALAN VILLIERS (INTRO); AND GEOFFREY C. INGLETON (IILUSTRATOR). A Voyage to the South Seas. Undertaken by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies in His Majesty's Ship Bounty commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh including an Account of the Mutiny on Board the Said Ship and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of the Crew in the Ship's Boat from Tofoa, One of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies. Adelaide, Griffin Press for the Limited Editions Club 1975 Limited edition, no. 1594 of 2000 copies Rear page signed by Geoffrey. C. Ingleton (illustrator), and Douglas A. Dunstan (designer). Some unobtrusive foxing to endpapers, preliminaries, and a few back pages. Beige clothbound hardcover book, gilt and leather spine title, measuring 373x257mm. Folio. A near fine copy in a near fine slipcase. Beige clothbound hardcover book, gilt and leather spine title, measuring 373x257mm. Folio. AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 184.8 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: F63461 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOWKER, R. M; AND LT. WILLIAM BLIGH. Mutiny! Aboard H. M. Armed Transport 'Bounty' In 1789. Sussex, UK, Bowker and Bertram Ltd 1978 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover With illustrations, including real charts. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B63508 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRADLEY, WILLIAM. A Voyage to New South Wales. The Journal of Lieutenant William Bradley RN of HMS Sirius. 1786-1792. Sydney, P.L.N.S.W. in assoc. with Ure Smith. 1969. First edition. With 29 colour views and 22 colour charts and maps in the portfolio. Very minor insect damage dust-jackets, other wise a near fine set in like dust-jackets. Hardback Hardback 248x200 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B58862 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRADLEY, WILLIAM. A Voyage to New South Wales. (Includes portfolio of charts). The Journal of Lieutenant William Bradley RN of HMS Sirius. 1786-1792. Sydney, P.L.N.S.W. in assoc. with Ure Smith. 1969. First edition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Light foxing to edges, three small flecks to dust jackets. Hardcover A near fine set in near fine dust-jackets. Hardcover With 29 colour views and 22 colour charts and maps in the portfolio, measures 248 x 200mm. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B59807 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRADLEY, WILLIAM. A Voyage to New South Wales. The Journal of Lieutenant William Bradley RN of HMS Sirius. 1786-1792. Sydney, P.L.N.S.W. in assoc. with Ure Smith. 1969. First edition. With 29 colour views and 22 colour charts and maps in the portfolio. Very minor insect damage dust-jackets, other wise a near fine set in like dust-jackets. Hardback Hardback 248x200 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B58862 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRADLEY, WILLIAM. A Voyage to New South Wales. (Includes portfolio of charts). The Journal of Lieutenant William Bradley RN of HMS Sirius. 1786-1792. Sydney, P.L.N.S.W. in assoc. with Ure Smith. 1969. First edition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Light foxing to edges, three small flecks to dust jackets. Hardcover A near fine set in near fine dust-jackets. Hardcover With 29 colour views and 22 colour charts and maps in the portfolio, measures 248 x 200mm. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: B59807 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| REVEREND CANON BROWNRIGG. The Cruise of the Freak. A narrative of a visit to the islands in Bass and Banks Straits, with some account of the islands by the Rev. Canon Brownrigg, St. John's, Launceston. Launceston, Published by J. S. V. Turner and sold by Walch and Sons [1872] 8vo (130x215mm), black cloth, vi, 86 pages, folding frontispiece chart and 8 full page plates. The spine of this copy has been expertly rebacked and the folding chart is torn and also expertly repaired using archival tissue. The title page and first few leaves of the introduction are moderately browned, otherwise the internal contents are in very good order. All in all this is a very good and sound copy in spite of the external wear. AUD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 925.75 US$ 1386 | £UK 834 | JP¥ 122462] Book number: CAB51204 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| REVEREND CANON BROWNRIGG. The Cruise of the Freak. A narrative of a visit to the islands in Bass and Banks Straits, with some account of the islands by the Rev. Canon Brownrigg, St. John's, Launceston. Launceston, Published by J. S. V. Turner and sold by Walch and Sons [1872] 8vo (130x215mm), black cloth, vi, 86 pages, folding frontispiece chart and 8 full page plates. The spine of this copy has been expertly rebacked and the folding chart is torn and also expertly repaired using archival tissue. The title page and first few leaves of the introduction are moderately browned, otherwise the internal contents are in very good order. All in all this is a very good and sound copy in spite of the external wear. AUD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 925.75 US$ 1386 | £UK 834 | JP¥ 122462] Book number: CAB51204 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [WILLIAM BLIGH] BRUNTON, PAUL [EDITOR]. Awake, Bold Bligh. William Bligh's letters describing the mutiny on HMS Bounty. Sydney, Allen & Unwin in Association with the State Library of New South Wales 1989 First edition. 0044421230 Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F63489 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAMERON, HECTOR CHARLES. Sir Joseph Banks. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1966 Reprint. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Light flecking to cloth, some edgewear to dust-jacket. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59852 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CAMERON, HECTOR CHARLES. Sir Joseph Banks. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1966 Reprint. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Light flecking to cloth, some edgewear to dust-jacket. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B59852 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARRON, W. M. (Kennedy's Expedition) Narrative Of An Expedition, Undertaken Under The Direction Of The Late Mr. Assistant Surveyor E. B. Kennedy, For The Exploration Of The Country Lying Between Rockingham Bay And Cape York. Sydney, Corkwood Press 1996 Facsimile edition. 0646276085 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62336 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARRON, W. M. (Kennedy's Expedition) Narrative Of An Expedition, Undertaken Under The Direction Of The Late Mr. Assistant Surveyor E. B. Kennedy, For The Exploration Of The Country Lying Between Rockingham Bay And Cape York. Sydney, Corkwood Press 1996 Facsimile edition. 0646276085 Hardcover A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62336 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005