| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (THOS. COOK & SON). Cook's Tourist's Handbook For Switzerland. With Maps And Plans. London, Thos. Cook & Son 1905 Some foxing and light browning to a few pages, but mostly bright internally. Inner hinges have weakened slightly, and cloth lightly rubbed along edges with a few marks. Burgundy limp cloth, gilt, spine gilt. A very good copy. Burgundy limp cloth, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B62710 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (THOS. COOK & SON). Cook's Tourist's Handbook For Switzerland. With Maps And Plans. London, Thos. Cook & Son 1905 Some foxing and light browning to a few pages, but mostly bright internally. Inner hinges have weakened slightly, and cloth lightly rubbed along edges with a few marks. Burgundy limp cloth, gilt, spine gilt. A very good copy. Burgundy limp cloth, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B62710 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ORIENT LINE]. The Norwegian Fjords. London, Medici Society for the Orient Line circa 1950 Endpaper inscribed by previous owner, half-title foxed, some mild scattered foxing throughout, spine ends a bit worn Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B37542 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [ORIENT LINE]. The Norwegian Fjords. London, Medici Society for the Orient Line circa 1950 Endpaper inscribed by previous owner, half-title foxed, some mild scattered foxing throughout, spine ends a bit worn Hardback A very good+ copy Hardback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B37542 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARENTINO, PIETRO. TRANSLATED BY RAYMOND ROSENTHAL. Arentino's Dialogues. London, George Allen & Unwin 1972 004850002x Touch of browning affects the edges, o/w fine in a near-fine dust-jacket. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B44888 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ARENTINO, PIETRO. TRANSLATED BY RAYMOND ROSENTHAL. Arentino's Dialogues. London, George Allen & Unwin 1972 004850002x Touch of browning affects the edges, o/w fine in a near-fine dust-jacket. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B44888 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| D'AUBIGNE, J. H. MERLE. History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century With 12 Engravings on Steel, After P.A. Labouchere and 200 Illustrations on Wood, Including Portraits of the Most Eminent Reformers Glasgow, William Collins, Sons, and Co 1869? Foxing on prelims and edges. Cover rubbed especially on corners where the leather is in fact chipped and split. Hardback Very good+ Hardback Leather bound with gilt spine and gilt edges AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: F20909 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BITTMAN, KARL (EDITOR). The Heritage of Vienna. Sydney, Nova Novelty Co 1984 Paperback measuring 210x300mm with 124 pages A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 210x300mm with 124 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: F51547 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BITTMAN, KARL (EDITOR). The Heritage of Vienna. Sydney, Nova Novelty Co 1984 Paperback measuring 210x300mm with 124 pages A near fine copy. Paperback measuring 210x300mm with 124 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: F51547 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOLTON, GLORNEY . Roman Century 1870-1970. London, Hamish Hamilton 1970 First edition 0241018684 Edges lightly foxed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B33067 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOLTON, GLORNEY . Roman Century 1870-1970. London, Hamish Hamilton 1970 First edition 0241018684 Edges lightly foxed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B33067 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOOTH, C. D. & ISABELLE BRIDGE. Italy's Aegean Possessions. London, Arrowsmith 1928 First edition. Irregular foxing, one plate frayed at margins, otherwise a very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 135x220mm, 324 pages, frontis, photo-plates Clothbound hardcover book measuring 135x220mm, 324 pages, frontis, photo-plates AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: B57205 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BOOTH, C. D. & ISABELLE BRIDGE. Italy's Aegean Possessions. London, Arrowsmith 1928 First edition. Irregular foxing, one plate frayed at margins, otherwise a very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 135x220mm, 324 pages, frontis, photo-plates Clothbound hardcover book measuring 135x220mm, 324 pages, frontis, photo-plates AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: B57205 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRADDOCK, JOSEPH. Some Greek Islands. The shores of light. London, Robert Hale 1967 First edition. Hardback. A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: B45198 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRADDOCK, JOSEPH. Some Greek Islands. The shores of light. London, Robert Hale 1967 First edition. Hardback. A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: B45198 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND. Civilization & Capitalism 15th - 18th Century. Vol. 2: The Wheels of Commerce. London, Collins 1982 000216132x Hardcover book measuring 175x235mm with 670 pages, maps and plates A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 175x235mm with 670 pages, maps and plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B53144 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND. Civilization & Capitalism 15th - 18th Century. Vol. 2: The Wheels of Commerce. London, Collins 1982 000216132x Hardcover book measuring 175x235mm with 670 pages, maps and plates A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 175x235mm with 670 pages, maps and plates AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B53144 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND. The Mediterranean And The Mediterranean World In The Age Of Philip II. (2 Vols). London, Fontana 1981-1982 0006334075; 0006334083 Paperback A very good set. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B63008 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND. The Mediterranean And The Mediterranean World In The Age Of Philip II. (2 Vols). London, Fontana 1981-1982 0006334075; 0006334083 Paperback A very good set. Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B63008 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROAD, C. LEWIS. The Year in Story and Picture. London, Hutchinson 1938 D/w rubbed and frayed Paperback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B41460 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BROAD, C. LEWIS. The Year in Story and Picture. London, Hutchinson 1938 D/w rubbed and frayed Paperback A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Paperback AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B41460 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRUCKER, GENE ADAM. Florence 1138-1737. London, Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 First UK edition 0-283-99091-0 A lavish edition with numerous colour illustrations Hardback Fine in a fine DJ Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: F27102 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BULL, GEORGE. Venice. The Most Triumphant City London, The Folio Society 1980 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 192 pages A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 192 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B52549 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BULL, GEORGE. Venice. The Most Triumphant City London, The Folio Society 1980 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 192 pages A fine copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 160x240mm with 192 pages AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B52549 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARSON, PATRICIA. The Fair Face of Flanders. Ghent, E. Story-Scientia 1969 Reprint Paperback A very good+ copy Paperback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B36920 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005