Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Etiquette and Manners - HUM - ETI

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
THE MARCHIONESS OF BATH.  Before the Sunset Fades.
Longleat Estate Company 1951 Boards faded, endpapers browned A good copy
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B36601
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

THE MARCHIONESS OF BATH.  Before the Sunset Fades.
Longleat Estate Company 1951 Boards faded, endpapers browned A good copy
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: B36601
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

M. GIOVANNI DELLA CASA.  Galateo. Ovvero dei Costumi (Etiquette Handbook).
Rome, Giuseppe Brancadoro 1834 12mo, (90x130mm), contemporary quarter calf & papered boards; 108 pages. Regular foxing, a few scattered pencil marks, bindings scuffed, all-in-all a very good copy in attractive contemporary bindings. An appealing reprint of the fashion chapter of this now famous Renaissance book of manners.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: B54251
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

M. GIOVANNI DELLA CASA.  Galateo. Ovvero dei Costumi (Etiquette Handbook).
Rome, Giuseppe Brancadoro 1834 12mo, (90x130mm), contemporary quarter calf & papered boards; 108 pages. Regular foxing, a few scattered pencil marks, bindings scuffed, all-in-all a very good copy in attractive contemporary bindings. An appealing reprint of the fashion chapter of this now famous Renaissance book of manners.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: B54251
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ELIOT, IOHN [JOHN ELIOT].  The Parlement of Pratlers A series of Elizabethan dialogues and monologues...extracted from Ortho-Epia Gallica...1593
London, Franfrolico Press 1928 Limited edition of 625 copies Foxed, boards moderately browned with some wear to extremities Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B37736
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ELIOT, IOHN [JOHN ELIOT].  The Parlement of Pratlers A series of Elizabethan dialogues and monologues...extracted from Ortho-Epia Gallica...1593
London, Franfrolico Press 1928 Limited edition of 625 copies Foxed, boards moderately browned with some wear to extremities Hardback A very good copy Hardback
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B37736
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KLICKMANN, FLORA (EDITOR).  The Etiquette Of To-Day. (The Modern Home Series)
London, The Girl's Own Paper & Woman's Magazine c. 1915 Edges foxed, illustrated boards moderately rubbed and edge worn, with a tide mark in the bottom corner on the front board running through to several pages inside (text not affected). Half title has paper residue from being stuck to f.f.e.p. Bright internally, a pleasing copy. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B60905
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KLICKMANN, FLORA (EDITOR).  The Etiquette Of To-Day. (The Modern Home Series)
London, The Girl's Own Paper & Woman's Magazine c. 1915 Edges foxed, illustrated boards moderately rubbed and edge worn, with a tide mark in the bottom corner on the front board running through to several pages inside (text not affected). Half title has paper residue from being stuck to f.f.e.p. Bright internally, a pleasing copy. Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: B60905
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MARTINEAU, HARRIET.  Household Education.
London, Smith, Elder and Co 1876 New edition Title page has browned, front endpapers inscribed by previous owners, cloth rubbed with some scattered flecking. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 115x170mm, 300 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 115x170mm, 300 pages
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: B54618
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MARTINEAU, HARRIET.  Household Education.
London, Smith, Elder and Co 1876 New edition Title page has browned, front endpapers inscribed by previous owners, cloth rubbed with some scattered flecking. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 115x170mm, 300 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 115x170mm, 300 pages
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849] Book number: B54618
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MONRO, J. P.  Speeches & Toasts for Every Occasion.
Melbourne, John Pollard 1937 Covers browned, prelims thumbed. Paperback measuring 125x185mm, 192 pages A very good copy. Paperback measuring 125x185mm, 192 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B54438
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MONRO, J. P.  Speeches & Toasts for Every Occasion.
Melbourne, John Pollard 1937 Covers browned, prelims thumbed. Paperback measuring 125x185mm, 192 pages A very good copy. Paperback measuring 125x185mm, 192 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B54438
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

12 titles found
   
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005