| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BREWER, JO. Wings in the Meadow. London, J.M.Dent 1970 0460038982 Hardback. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44230 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BREWER, JO. Wings in the Meadow. London, J.M.Dent 1970 0460038982 Hardback. A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: B44230 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHRYSTAL, R. NEIL. Insects of the British Woodlands. London, Frederick Warne Preface dated 1937 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 370 pages, copiously illustrated, photo plates A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 370 pages, copiously illustrated, photo plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B54824 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHRYSTAL, R. NEIL. Insects of the British Woodlands. London, Frederick Warne Preface dated 1937 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 370 pages, copiously illustrated, photo plates A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x215mm, 370 pages, copiously illustrated, photo plates AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B54824 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COMMON, IAN F. B. Oecophorine Genera of Australia I The Wingia Group (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Monographs on Australian Lepidoptera Volume 3 Canberra, CSIRO Division of Entomology 1994 First edition. 064305524x Hardcover A fine copy. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B48209 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COMMON, IAN F. B. Oecophorine Genera of Australia I The Wingia Group (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Monographs on Australian Lepidoptera Volume 3 Canberra, CSIRO Division of Entomology 1994 First edition. 064305524x Hardcover A fine copy. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B48209 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COMSTOCK, JOHN HENRY AND ANNA BOTSFORD. How To Know The Butterflies. A Manual Of Those Which Occur In The Eastern United States. New York, Comstock Publishing Company 1943 Light foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust-jacket is moderately rubbed. Hardcover book bound in original blue cloth with illustrated paste down. With xii, 311 pages containing 45 full page colour plates and many text illustrations. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover book bound in original blue cloth with illustrated paste down. With xii, 311 pages containing 45 full page colour plates and many text illustrations. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B58323 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COMSTOCK, JOHN HENRY AND ANNA BOTSFORD. How To Know The Butterflies. A Manual Of Those Which Occur In The Eastern United States. New York, Comstock Publishing Company 1943 Light foxing to edges and preliminaries. Dust-jacket is moderately rubbed. Hardcover book bound in original blue cloth with illustrated paste down. With xii, 311 pages containing 45 full page colour plates and many text illustrations. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover book bound in original blue cloth with illustrated paste down. With xii, 311 pages containing 45 full page colour plates and many text illustrations. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B58323 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI (MRS. RUDOLPH STAWELL). Fabre's Book of Insects. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques by Mrs. Rudolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold. New York, Tudor Publishing 1937 Reprint. Small 4to, green decorated cloth; xii, 272 (last blank) pp, tipped colour frontis & 11 stunning plates. Plates and tissue guards in excellent condition. Cloth partially flecked (spine heavily affected), some browning of the edges, marginal tide-mark affects pp. 40-90 (plates and tissue guards unaffected). Prize bookplate on the front free endpaper. A pleasing and very good copy in spite of the flecking and marginal tide mark. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B45160 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI (MRS. RUDOLPH STAWELL). Fabre's Book of Insects. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques by Mrs. Rudolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold. New York, Tudor Publishing 1937 Reprint. Small 4to, green decorated cloth; xii, 272 (last blank) pp, tipped colour frontis & 11 stunning plates. Plates and tissue guards in excellent condition. Cloth partially flecked (spine heavily affected), some browning of the edges, marginal tide-mark affects pp. 40-90 (plates and tissue guards unaffected). Prize bookplate on the front free endpaper. A pleasing and very good copy in spite of the flecking and marginal tide mark. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: B45160 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. The Life And Love Of The Insect. London, Adam and Charles Black. 1914 Reprint. Previous owners inscription to front paste down. Foxing to edge and preliminaries. Cloth lightly rubbed but still bright. Hardcover. Original illustrated green cloth, gilt, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Hardcover. Original illustrated green cloth, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B61097 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. The Life Of The Fly. The Insects' Homer With Which Are Interspersed Some Chapters Of Autobiography. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1913 Foxing to edges and preliminaries, otherwise generally bright, and cloth has a small area of flecking. Dust jacket slightly browned with some edge wear and a closed tear. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B62064 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. The Life Of The Spider. London, Hodder & Stoughton No date Previous owner's personalized stamp to f.f.e.p., foxing to edges and preliminaries, and dust jacket edges have some mild wear. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62092 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. The Life And Love Of The Insect. London, Adam and Charles Black. 1914 Reprint. Previous owners inscription to front paste down. Foxing to edge and preliminaries. Cloth lightly rubbed but still bright. Hardcover. Original illustrated green cloth, gilt, spine gilt. A very good+ copy. Hardcover. Original illustrated green cloth, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B61097 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. The Life Of The Fly. The Insects' Homer With Which Are Interspersed Some Chapters Of Autobiography. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1913 Foxing to edges and preliminaries, otherwise generally bright, and cloth has a small area of flecking. Dust jacket slightly browned with some edge wear and a closed tear. Hardcover A near fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B62064 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. The Life Of The Spider. London, Hodder & Stoughton No date Previous owner's personalized stamp to f.f.e.p., foxing to edges and preliminaries, and dust jacket edges have some mild wear. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B62092 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. The Life of the Fly. London, Hodder & Stoughton 1913 Endpapers, title and fore edge foxed, o/w excellent bright copy Hardback Near fine Hardback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B24191 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FABRE, J. HENRI. The Mason-Wasps Translated by Alexander T. De Mattos London, Hodder & Stoughton 1919 Spine lightly sunned, a few flecks to boards, edges and prelims foxed, previous owner's name on h.t Hardback Very good+ Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B25555 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FORD, R.L.E. The Observers' Book of Larger Moths. London, Frederick Warne 1961 Reprint Hardback A fine copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B36611 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| FORD, R.L.E. The Observers' Book of Larger Moths. London, Frederick Warne 1961 Reprint Hardback A fine copy in a worn dust-jacket Hardback AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B36611 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRISSELL, E.E. A revision of western nearctic species of Torymus dalman (Hymenoptera, Torymidae). Berkeley , University of California Press 1976 0-520-09547-2 Paperback A fine copy Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B32436 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| GRISSELL, E.E. A revision of western nearctic species of Torymus dalman (Hymenoptera, Torymidae). Berkeley , University of California Press 1976 0-520-09547-2 Paperback A fine copy Paperback AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B32436 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HEADSTROM, RICHARD. The Beetles of America. New York, Barnes 1977 First edition 0-49801469-x Edges thumbed, d/w a bit rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B33167 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HEADSTROM, RICHARD. The Beetles of America. New York, Barnes 1977 First edition 0-49801469-x Edges thumbed, d/w a bit rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket Hardback AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B33167 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| HICKIN, NORMAN E. Termites. A World Problem. London, Hutchinson 1971 First edition. Dust-jacket edge-worn. Hardcover A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B57436 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005