| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 260 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (TORQUAY). A Few Pictures Of Torquay And Other Places In Glorious Devon. Torquay., Alan Austin. 1937 Some foxing, cloth is rubbed. Hardcover. Original blue cloth. A very good+ copy. Hardcover. Original blue cloth. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F61121 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (TORQUAY). A Few Pictures Of Torquay And Other Places In Glorious Devon. Torquay., Alan Austin. 1937 Some foxing, cloth is rubbed. Hardcover. Original blue cloth. A very good+ copy. Hardcover. Original blue cloth. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: F61121 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [EIGHTEENTH CENTURY LONDON]. The London Magazine and Monthly Chronologer MDCCXLIII. London, Thomas Astley 1743 8vo, brown calf with raised bands; iv, 659, [17] pp. Contains twelve monthly issues of the London Magazine and Chronologer (in continuous pagination). Bindings worn and stained, hinges split, front board loose, significant adhesion affects flyleaf and first leaf (an advertisment with binders instructions), gutter of front inner hinge taped and stained, mild tide mark affects prelims, some browning and offsetting throughout A good copy AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B41010 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [EIGHTEENTH CENTURY LONDON]. The London Magazine and Monthly Chronologer MDCCXLIII. London, Thomas Astley 1743 8vo, brown calf with raised bands; iv, 659, [17] pp. Contains twelve monthly issues of the London Magazine and Chronologer (in continuous pagination). Bindings worn and stained, hinges split, front board loose, significant adhesion affects flyleaf and first leaf (an advertisment with binders instructions), gutter of front inner hinge taped and stained, mild tide mark affects prelims, some browning and offsetting throughout A good copy AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: B41010 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [WINCHESTER]. Winchester College. Its history, buildings and customs. Winchester College Archaeological Society 1926 Some foxing, otherwise fine in a modestly frayed dust-jacket. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B44529 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [WINCHESTER]. Winchester College. Its history, buildings and customs. Winchester College Archaeological Society 1926 Some foxing, otherwise fine in a modestly frayed dust-jacket. Hardback. Hardback. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B44529 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Echoes of Exmoor. A record of the discussions and doings of the Men-of-Exmoor Club under the eye of a spectator. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co 1923 First series Small 8vo, yellow illustrated wrappers; [8], 98, [2 - ads], Spine ends chipped, wrappers lightly rubbed A very good copy AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B40136 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Echoes of Exmoor. A record of the discussions and doings of the Men-of-Exmoor Club under the eye of a spectator. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co 1923 First series Small 8vo, yellow illustrated wrappers; [8], 98, [2 - ads], Spine ends chipped, wrappers lightly rubbed A very good copy AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: B40136 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| APPERSON, G. L. Bygone London Life. Pictures From A Vanished Past London, Elliot Stock 1903 Previous owner's name on half title with light foxing to endpapers and prelims. Cloth mildly rubbed and flecked. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B60498 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| APPERSON, G. L. Bygone London Life. Pictures From A Vanished Past London, Elliot Stock 1903 Previous owner's name on half title with light foxing to endpapers and prelims. Cloth mildly rubbed and flecked. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: B60498 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [DUNCAN MOUL]. ASHDOWN, CHARLES H. The City of St. Alban: Its Abbey and its Surroundings. Illustrated from original drawings by Duncan Moul. London, Homeland Association Handbooks 1921 6th edition (spine reads 7th edition) Head of spine chipped, first signature a bit loose, still a very good copy, map is in excellent condition. Paperback measuring 125x185mm with 150 pages, folding map, index + adverts Paperback measuring 125x185mm with 150 pages, folding map, index + adverts AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B53896 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [DUNCAN MOUL]. ASHDOWN, CHARLES H. The City of St. Alban: Its Abbey and its Surroundings. Illustrated from original drawings by Duncan Moul. London, Homeland Association Handbooks 1921 6th edition (spine reads 7th edition) Head of spine chipped, first signature a bit loose, still a very good copy, map is in excellent condition. Paperback measuring 125x185mm with 150 pages, folding map, index + adverts Paperback measuring 125x185mm with 150 pages, folding map, index + adverts AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B53896 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AUDEN, THOMAS. Shrewsbury. A Historical And Topographical Account Of The Town. London, Methuen 1923 Second edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62031 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AUDEN, THOMAS. Shrewsbury. A Historical And Topographical Account Of The Town. London, Methuen 1923 Second edition. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B62031 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALCH, H. E. Mendip - The Great Cave of Wookey Hole. Bristol, John Wright & Sons 1947 Third edition. External hinges rubbed Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover Inscribed and signed by the author AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58814 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BALCH, H. E. Mendip - The Great Cave of Wookey Hole. Bristol, John Wright & Sons 1947 Third edition. External hinges rubbed Hardcover A very good copy. Hardcover Inscribed and signed by the author AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B58814 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERGIN, G. FRED. Ten Years After, a sequel to the autobiography of George Muller. Being an account of the work of the Ashley Down Orphanage, Bristol, for the ten years following the death of Mr. Muller. London, Nisbet 1909 Prelims foxed, edges mildly browned, tide-mark carrying mild stain affects prelims, small area of adhesion affects front endpapers, one corner of cloth mildly damp affected Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B37109 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERGIN, G. FRED. Ten Years After, a sequel to the autobiography of George Muller. Being an account of the work of the Ashley Down Orphanage, Bristol, for the ten years following the death of Mr. Muller. London, Nisbet 1909 Prelims foxed, edges mildly browned, tide-mark carrying mild stain affects prelims, small area of adhesion affects front endpapers, one corner of cloth mildly damp affected Hardback A very good copy Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B37109 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERRY, C. J. J. Old Andover. A Collection of 340 Pictures of Andover from 1840 to 1960, with Commentary. Andover, Standard Press 1976 090084146x Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 145x210mm, 246 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 145x210mm, 246 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B53752 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERRY, C. J. J. Old Andover. A Collection of 340 Pictures of Andover from 1840 to 1960, with Commentary. Andover, Standard Press 1976 090084146x Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 145x210mm, 246 pages A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 145x210mm, 246 pages AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B53752 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER. Westminster. London, Chatto and Windus 1895 Spine ends a little rubbed with a small chip at external hinge. Dark blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A very good copy. Dark blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62083 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER. Westminster. London, Chatto and Windus 1895 Spine ends a little rubbed with a small chip at external hinge. Dark blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. A very good copy. Dark blue clothbound hardcover book, gilt, spine gilt. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: B62083 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN. Victorian and Edwardian London From Old Photographs. London, B.T. Batsford 1970 Reprint 0713401125 Free endpapers mildly browned, otherwise fine in a chipped dust-jacket Hardback Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B41428 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN. Victorian and Edwardian London From Old Photographs. London, B.T. Batsford 1970 Reprint 0713401125 Free endpapers mildly browned, otherwise fine in a chipped dust-jacket Hardback Hardback AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: B41428 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BEVAN, DAVID W. Scarborough. A Guide And Souvenir. Presented To Delegates To The Conference Of The National Union Of Teachers, Easter 1924. (Kingston upon) Hull, England, A. Brown & Sons 1924 Blue / illustrated clothbound hardcover book. A very good+ copy. Blue / illustrated clothbound hardcover book. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B61841 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005