| next page |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS). Amalgamated Society of Engineers. Rules of the Australasian Section as Revised by the Australasian Council, in Melbourne 1913. Melbourne, Hearne and Co 1914 Small clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x150mm, 188 pages A near fine copy. Small clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x150mm, 188 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58581 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| (AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS). Amalgamated Society of Engineers. Rules of the Australasian Section as Revised by the Australasian Council, in Melbourne 1913. Melbourne, Hearne and Co 1914 Small clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x150mm, 188 pages A near fine copy. Small clothbound hardcover book measuring 120x150mm, 188 pages AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B58581 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| [INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS AUSTRALIA]. Transactions of The Institution of Engineers Australia Volume 6 1925. Sydney, Institution of Engineers Australia 1925 In deluxe half calf binding Hardback Fine Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B23671 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABBOT, BRIG.-GEN. HENRY L. Problems of the Panama Canal. Including climatology of the isthmus, physics and hydraulics of the river changes... with history from 1890 to date. New York, Macmillan 1907 Lacks front free endpaper, cloth mildly rubbed but still a very nice copy, folding map is in fine condition Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xii, 270 pages, frontis, 6 photo-plates, woodcut illustrations throughout and folding map at rear Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xii, 270 pages, frontis, 6 photo-plates, woodcut illustrations throughout and folding map at rear AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: B58019 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| ABBOT, BRIG.-GEN. HENRY L. Problems of the Panama Canal. Including climatology of the isthmus, physics and hydraulics of the river changes... with history from 1890 to date. New York, Macmillan 1907 Lacks front free endpaper, cloth mildly rubbed but still a very nice copy, folding map is in fine condition Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xii, 270 pages, frontis, 6 photo-plates, woodcut illustrations throughout and folding map at rear Octavo, hardcover in original cloth, xii, 270 pages, frontis, 6 photo-plates, woodcut illustrations throughout and folding map at rear AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: B58019 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AVERY, A.H. Dynamo and Motor Erection and Management. London, Cassell & Co 1942 Revised edition A few pages opened clumsily with subsequent chipping of fore edge margin Staple binding A very good+ copy Staple binding AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B35547 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| AVERY, A.H. Dynamo and Motor Erection and Management. London, Cassell & Co 1942 Revised edition A few pages opened clumsily with subsequent chipping of fore edge margin Staple binding A very good+ copy Staple binding AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B35547 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARR, HUGH & HOLBURN, JAMES G. MacGibbon's Pictorial Drawing Book for Marine Engineers. Ministry of Transport Examinations for Steam and Motor. Glasgow, James Munro and Co 1965 7th edition Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm, 282 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm, 282 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B56861 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BARR, HUGH & HOLBURN, JAMES G. MacGibbon's Pictorial Drawing Book for Marine Engineers. Ministry of Transport Examinations for Steam and Motor. Glasgow, James Munro and Co 1965 7th edition Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm, 282 pages A very good copy. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 190x250mm, 282 pages AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: B56861 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, PETER L. Wedding Of The Waters. The Erie Canal And The Making Of A Great Nation. New York, W. W. Norton and Company 2005 First edition. 0393052338 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60275 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, PETER L. Wedding Of The Waters. The Erie Canal And The Making Of A Great Nation. New York, W. W. Norton and Company 2005 First edition. 0393052338 Hardcover A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: B60275 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLYTH, F.G.H. A Geology for Engineers. London, Edward Arnold 1961 Reprint Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B39516 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BLYTH, F.G.H. A Geology for Engineers. London, Edward Arnold 1961 Reprint Hardback A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket Hardback AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: B39516 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRUCE, JOHN L. The Australian Sanitary Inspector's Text Book. Sydney, William Brooks & Co. 1901 Some foxing, rear external hinge statrting. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56942 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| BRUCE, JOHN L. The Australian Sanitary Inspector's Text Book. Sydney, William Brooks & Co. 1901 Some foxing, rear external hinge statrting. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56942 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARROLL, BRIAN. The Engineers. 200 Years at Work for Australia. Published by the Institution of Engineers, Australia 1988 0858254409 The back board is a bit scratched. Hardcover book measuring 225x310mm with 210 pages, illustrated A very good copy in a clean dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 225x310mm with 210 pages, illustrated AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F52141 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CARROLL, BRIAN. The Engineers. 200 Years at Work for Australia. Published by the Institution of Engineers, Australia 1988 0858254409 The back board is a bit scratched. Hardcover book measuring 225x310mm with 210 pages, illustrated A very good copy in a clean dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 225x310mm with 210 pages, illustrated AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: F52141 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CHALMERS, T.W. The Production and Treatment of Vegetable Oils. London, Constable & Co Ltd 1920 Reprint A handsome book with seven folding plates (not nine as erroneously stated on the title) and numerous other illustrations. A few light spots to title Hardback Near fine Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: F25666 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COANE, J.M. Australasian Roads. The location, design, construction and maintenance of roads and pavements. Revised and enlarged by B.M. Coutie. assisted by W. G. McCowan & W. Calder. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens 1927 4th edition Bindings worn, hinges quite tender (front hinge partially split). Aside from some preliminary foxing the internal contents remain in very good order. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x250mm with xxiv, 730 pages, 429 illustrations Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x250mm with xxiv, 730 pages, 429 illustrations AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B52756 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COANE, J.M. Australasian Roads. The location, design, construction and maintenance of roads and pavements. Revised and enlarged by B.M. Coutie. assisted by W. G. McCowan. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens 1937 5th edition Previous owner's name on front endpaper (contemporary). Endpaper's foxed. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x250mm with xxxii, 812 pages, 516 illustrations A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x250mm with xxxii, 812 pages, 516 illustrations AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56655 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COANE, J.M. Australasian Roads. The location, design, construction and maintenance of roads and pavements. Revised and enlarged by B.M. Coutie. assisted by W. G. McCowan & W. Calder. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens 1927 4th edition Bindings worn, hinges quite tender (front hinge partially split). Aside from some preliminary foxing the internal contents remain in very good order. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x250mm with xxiv, 730 pages, 429 illustrations Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x250mm with xxiv, 730 pages, 429 illustrations AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: B52756 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COANE, J.M. Australasian Roads. The location, design, construction and maintenance of roads and pavements. Revised and enlarged by B.M. Coutie. assisted by W. G. McCowan. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens 1937 5th edition Previous owner's name on front endpaper (contemporary). Endpaper's foxed. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x250mm with xxxii, 812 pages, 516 illustrations A near fine copy in a worn dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 170x250mm with xxxii, 812 pages, 516 illustrations AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B56655 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| COLTHEART, LENORE AND FRASER, DON (EDITED BY). Landmarks in Public Works. Engineers and their works in New South Wales.1884-1914. Sydney., Hale and Iremonger. 1987. A fine copy in like d.j. Inscribed and signed by the authors. Hardback. Hardback. 275x220. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: F16236 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| CRUICKSHANK, W. D. The Principles and Practice of Boiler Construction A Manual of Instruction and Useful Information for Practical Men Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1908 Second revised Light scattered foxing, previous owner's name on contents page, half title and front pastedown, cover lightly rubbed Hardback Near fine Hardback AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: B23864 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. | ||
| DYSON, S.S. & CLARKSON, S.S. Chemical Works Their design, erection and equipment London, Scott, Greenwood & Son 1912 Endpapers foxed, front free title stuck to pastedown. Illustrations, plates and folding plans. Covers lightly stained Hardback Very good Hardback AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: B24247 Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons. |
| next page | |
| Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005