Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
"Peppers Creek", 1946 Broke Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320, Australia
books@haymes.com

Egypt - HIS - EGY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
(EGYPT).  Souvenir Of Egypt.
London, Tillotson n.d. (c. 1915) Cloth moderately rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover A deluxe oblong tourist album with 70 photographs in sepia.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B57536
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(EGYPT).  Souvenir Of Egypt.
London, Tillotson n.d. (c. 1915) Cloth moderately rubbed. Hardcover A very good+ copy. Hardcover A deluxe oblong tourist album with 70 photographs in sepia.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: B57536
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(EGYPT).  The Wonders Of Egypt.
Luxor, Egypt, A. Gaddis No date c.1930's A b/w photographic history of Egypt's monuments. Edges are browned with foxing throughout, mostly unobtrusive. Wrappers are mildly rubbed, and front cover has come away from staples. Staple bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 190x253mm A very good+ copy. Staple bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 190x253mm
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61365
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

(EGYPT).  The Wonders Of Egypt.
Luxor, Egypt, A. Gaddis No date c.1930's A b/w photographic history of Egypt's monuments. Edges are browned with foxing throughout, mostly unobtrusive. Wrappers are mildly rubbed, and front cover has come away from staples. Staple bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 190x253mm A very good+ copy. Staple bound paperback in original printed wrappers measuring 190x253mm
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61365
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAIKE, JAMES.  Egyptian Papyri And Papyrus-Hunting.
London, The Religious Tract Society 1925 First edition. F.f.e.p. has a rough patch due to an attempt to erase the previous owner's inscription in pen. Unobtrusively foxed throughout, and spine is lightly shaken. Cloth mildly flecked, spine slightly sunned and tail edge has a small split; corners are bumped. Still a pleasing copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt with 324 pages A very good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt with 324 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61424
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BAIKE, JAMES.  Egyptian Papyri And Papyrus-Hunting.
London, The Religious Tract Society 1925 First edition. F.f.e.p. has a rough patch due to an attempt to erase the previous owner's inscription in pen. Unobtrusively foxed throughout, and spine is lightly shaken. Cloth mildly flecked, spine slightly sunned and tail edge has a small split; corners are bumped. Still a pleasing copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt with 324 pages A very good copy. Blue clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt with 324 pages
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: B61424
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEADNELL, H. J. LLEWELLYN .  An Egyptian Oasis An account of the oasis of Kharga in the Libyan desert, with special reference to its history, physical geography and water-supply
London, John Murray 1909 First edition 8vo cloth, xiv,248pp, frontis & 27 plates, four maps (one folding). Scattered foxing (plates unaffected), endpaper inscribed by previous owner in a neat contemporary hand, front inner hinge splitting (not detached), bookplate and old booksellers stamp to pastedown. Cloth rubbed, heavy insect damage to lower edge to boards, joints and spine ends moderately worn, spine lettering dulled. Seven page pamphlet titled 'By light car to Mt. Iskander' by Scudamore Jarvis glued on to rear pastedown Hardback A good copy Hardback
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 152.5 US$ 229.5 | £UK 138.75 | JP¥ 19748] Book number: CAB32480
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

BEADNELL, H. J. LLEWELLYN .  An Egyptian Oasis An account of the oasis of Kharga in the Libyan desert, with special reference to its history, physical geography and water-supply
London, John Murray 1909 First edition 8vo cloth, xiv,248pp, frontis & 27 plates, four maps (one folding). Scattered foxing (plates unaffected), endpaper inscribed by previous owner in a neat contemporary hand, front inner hinge splitting (not detached), bookplate and old booksellers stamp to pastedown. Cloth rubbed, heavy insect damage to lower edge to boards, joints and spine ends moderately worn, spine lettering dulled. Seven page pamphlet titled 'By light car to Mt. Iskander' by Scudamore Jarvis glued on to rear pastedown Hardback A good copy Hardback
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 152.5 US$ 229.5 | £UK 138.75 | JP¥ 19748] Book number: CAB32480
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GLANVILLE, S. R. K. (EDITOR).  The Legacy Of Egypt.
Oxford, At The Clarendon Press 1942 Reprint. Previous owner's inscription on f.f.e.p. Foxing to edges and cloth is flecked. Dust jacket has some edge wear. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B61696
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

GLANVILLE, S. R. K. (EDITOR).  The Legacy Of Egypt.
Oxford, At The Clarendon Press 1942 Reprint. Previous owner's inscription on f.f.e.p. Foxing to edges and cloth is flecked. Dust jacket has some edge wear. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: B61696
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HICHENS, ROBERT.  The Spell of Egypt (Reissue of 'Egypt and Its Monuments').
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1910 Prelims a little foxed. A few scattered old school stamps Hardback A near fine copy Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B41166
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

HICHENS, ROBERT.  The Spell of Egypt (Reissue of 'Egypt and Its Monuments').
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1910 Prelims a little foxed. A few scattered old school stamps Hardback A near fine copy Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B41166
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KELLY, R. TALBOT.  Egypt. Painted and Described.
London, Adam & Charles Black 1912 Reprint. Previous owner's inscription to f.f.e.p. Lightly foxed throughout, 4.5cm of cloth fore-edge has been chewed, with a small split along cloth spine edge. Corners bumped. Blue decorated clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A very good copy. Blue decorated clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B62814
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

KELLY, R. TALBOT.  Egypt. Painted and Described.
London, Adam & Charles Black 1912 Reprint. Previous owner's inscription to f.f.e.p. Lightly foxed throughout, 4.5cm of cloth fore-edge has been chewed, with a small split along cloth spine edge. Corners bumped. Blue decorated clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt A very good copy. Blue decorated clothbound hardcover book, spine gilt
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: B62814
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MONTET, PIERRE.  Everyday Life in Egypt in the Days of Ramesses the Great (Ramses). Translated by A. R. Maxwell-Hyslop and Margaret S. Drower.
London, Edward Arnold 1958 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 366 pages A near fine copy in a rubbed and thumbed dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 366 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B55311
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

MONTET, PIERRE.  Everyday Life in Egypt in the Days of Ramesses the Great (Ramses). Translated by A. R. Maxwell-Hyslop and Margaret S. Drower.
London, Edward Arnold 1958 Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 366 pages A near fine copy in a rubbed and thumbed dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 366 pages
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B55311
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROMER, JOHN.  Ancient Lives. The Story of the Pharaoh's Tombmakers.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1984 0297785001 Hardcover book measuring 235x155mm with 236 pages, plates in colour and b&w A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 235x155mm with 236 pages, plates in colour and b&w
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B51286
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROMER, JOHN.  Ancient Lives. The Story of the Pharaoh's Tombmakers.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1984 0297785001 Hardcover book measuring 235x155mm with 236 pages, plates in colour and b&w A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 235x155mm with 236 pages, plates in colour and b&w
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B51286
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROMER, JOHN.  The Valley of the Kings.
London, Michael Joseph 1981 First edition. 0718120450 Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 294 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w A fine and bright copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 294 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B51815
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ROMER, JOHN.  The Valley of the Kings.
London, Michael Joseph 1981 First edition. 0718120450 Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 294 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w A fine and bright copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 190x250mm with 294 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B51815
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SEWELL, BARBARA.  Egypt under the Pharoahs. From the Life in Ancient Lands Series edited by Edward Bacon.
New York, Putnam 1968 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 185x250mm with 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 185x250mm with 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: B52271
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

SEWELL, BARBARA.  Egypt under the Pharoahs. From the Life in Ancient Lands Series edited by Edward Bacon.
New York, Putnam 1968 First edition. Hardcover book measuring 185x250mm with 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Hardcover book measuring 185x250mm with 144 pages, illustrated in colour and b&w
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: B52271
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ZAYID, MAHMUD Y.  Egypt's Struggle for Independence.
Beirut, Khayats 1965 First edition D/w rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B32190
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

ZAYID, MAHMUD Y.  Egypt's Struggle for Independence.
Beirut, Khayats 1965 First edition D/w rubbed Hardback A near fine copy in a good dust-jacket Hardback
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: B32190
    Click here to order or inquire at Haymes & Sons.

24 titles found
   
 
   Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd. ANZAAB/ILAB 2005